Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PRE-MATRIC AND POST-MATRIC SCHOLARSHIPS
12 DEC 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the funds allocated and the total number of beneficiaries under Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SCs during the last three years are as follows:
FY
Pre-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SCs & Others
Post-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SC Students
Funds allocated (Rs. in crore)
Beneficiaries
(in Lakhs)
Funds allocated (Rs. in crore)
Beneficiaries
(in Lakhs)
2020-21
599.71
29.15
4008.60
62.87
2021-22
570.18
38.11
1930.38
30.25
2022-23
207.93
11.34
4392.50
46.41
W.e.f FY 2022-23, Central Share of scholarships under Pre and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes is released directly into the beneficiary’s account using Aaadhar Based Payment System (APBS). This digital online processing system has helped in the following ways:-
(i). Central Share is released directly into the bank account of beneficiaries without the intermediary intervention.
(ii). Time of disbursal of scholarship has reduced significantly.
(iii.) Transparency and failure in financial transactions is less than 1% which has resulted in low grievance in students.
Online end-to-end processing and verification has contributed to ensure greater transparency and preventing duplicity or wrongful claims by institutions as per the following:
(a) Beneficiaires can track their application with the help of State/NSP application Id.
(b) It helps the States in maintaining a complete database of the beneficiaries, which ensure de-duplication of the beneficiaries.
(c) Scheme is running on an online platform (NSP Portal) with robust cyber security measures that assures transparency, accountability, efficiency, and timely delivery of the assistance without any delays.
(d) The scholarship portal is required to be integrated with the AISHE/UDISE portal for pulling the data about the institution in which the student has taken admission.
(e) The States are required to undertake fool-proof verification of the eligibility, caste status, Aadhaar identification and bank account details on the online portal.
(f) Under the scheme there is no requirement of calling for the bank account details of the students and authenticating it. Central Share is released through ABPS after checking the Aadhaar number with the NPCI mapper.
As per the revised scheme guidelines, The verification of income, caste merit details should be automatically done from the databases which are linked online for instant verification. The process should be entirely paperless. Until the above system is brought into effect, the documents may be scanned and uploaded which include: passport size photograph, copy of each of the certificates for diploma, degree etc. in respect of all examinations passed, Caste Certificate duly signed by the authorized officer, valid income certificate issued by the competent authority as prescribed by the state Govt. etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پری -میٹرک اور پوسٹ -میٹرک اسکالرشپس
12 DEC 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے پری- میٹرک اور پوسٹ -میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مختص کیے گئے فنڈز اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی کل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
مالی سال
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر کے لیے پری-میٹرک اسکالر شپس اسکیم
درج ذفہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء پوسٹ-میٹرک اسکالر شپس اسکیم
مختص کیے گئے فنڈز
(کروڑروپے میں)
مستفدین کی تعداد
(لاکھوں میں)
مختص کیے گئے فنڈز
(کروڑروپے میں)
مستفدین کی تعداد
(لاکھوں میں)
2020-21
599.71
29.15
4008.60
62.87
2021-22
570.18
38.11
1930.38
30.25
2022-23
207.93
11.34
4392.50
46.41
مالی سال23-2022 کے بعد پری اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت وظائف کا مرکزی حصہ آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (اے پی بی ایس)کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے براہ راست فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے کھاتے میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس ڈیجیٹل آن لائن پروسیسنگ سسٹم نے درج ذیل طریقوں سے مدد کی ہے:-
(i) مرکزی حصہ کسی بچولیے کی مداخلت کے بغیرمستفدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
(ii) اسکالرشپ کی تقسیم کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
(iii) مالیاتی لین دین میں شفافیت اور ناکامی 1فیصد سے کم ہے جس کے نتیجے میں طلباء میں شکایت کم پائی جاتی ہے۔
آن لائن اینڈ ٹو اینڈ پروسیسنگ اور تصدیق نے زیادہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور اداروں کی طرف سے درج ذیل کے مطابق نقل یا غلط دعوؤں کو روکنے میں تعاون کیا ہے:
(a) مستفید کنندگان ریاست/این ایس پی ایپلی کیشن آئی ڈی کی مدد سے اپنی درخواست کے بارے میں جاری حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
(b) اس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے مکمل ڈیٹا بیس کو برقرار رکھنے میں ریاستوں کو مدد ملتی ہے، جو استفادہ کنندگان کی ڈی-ڈپلی کیشن کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
(c) مضبوط سائبر سیکورٹی کے ساتھ اسکیم ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم (این ایس پی پورٹل)پر چل رہی ہے جو شفافیت، جوابدہی، کارکردگی اور بغیر کسی تاخیر کے امداد کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
(d) اسکالرشپ پورٹل کواے آئی ایس ایچ ای/یو ڈی آئی ایس ای پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس ادارے کے بارے میں ڈیٹا حاصل کیا جا سکے، جس میں طالب علم نے داخلہ لیا ہے۔
(e) ریاستوں کو آن لائن پورٹل پر اہلیت، ذات کی حیثیت، آدھار کی شناخت اور بینک اکاؤنٹ کی تفصیلات کی فول پروف تصدیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
(f) اسکیم کے تحت طلباء کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی تفصیلات طلب کرنے اور اس کی تصدیق کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔این پی سی آئی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے والوں کے ساتھ آدھار نمبر کی جانچ کرنے کے بعد اے بی پی ایس کے ذریعے مرکزی حصہ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق آمدنی کی تصدیق، ذات کے میرٹ کی تفصیلات خود بخود ان ڈیٹا بیس سے کی جانی چاہئیں، جو فوری تصدیق کے لیے آن لائن منسلک ہیں۔ عمل آوری مکمل طور پر کاغذ کے بغیر ہونی چاہیے۔ مندرجہ بالا نظام کے نافذ ہونے تک دستاویزات کو اسکین کرکے اَپ لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس میں:پاسپورٹ سائز کی تصویر، پاسپورٹ کے تمام امتحانات کے سلسلے میں ڈپلومہ، ڈگری وغیرہ کے ہر سرٹیفکیٹ کی نقل، مجاز افسر کے دستخط شدہ ذات کا سرٹیفکیٹ ، ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ مجاز اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ درست آمدنی کا سرٹیفکیٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔