Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ratio Of Patients And Doctors Nurses
82% rise in number of medical colleges from 387 (2014) to 706 (2023)
112% increase in MBBS seats from 51,348 (2014) to 1,08,940 (2023) and 127% increase in PG seats 31,185 (2014) to 70,674 (2023)
12 DEC 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The government has increased number of medical colleges and subsequently increased MBBS seats. There is an increase of 82% in Medical Colleges from 387 before 2014 to 706 as of now. Further, there is an increase of 112% in MBBS seats from 51,348 before 2014 to 1,08,940 as of now and PG seats have been increased to 127% from 31,185 before 2014 to 70,674 as of now.
The Government has taken various steps to further increase the availability of doctors in the country which include:
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 108 new medical colleges are already functional out of 157 approved.
2. Centrally Sponsored Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
3. Under “Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges by construction of Super Specialty Blocks” of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) scheme, a total of 75 projects have been approved, of which 64 projects are complete.
4. Under the Central Sector Scheme for setting up of new AIIMS, 22 AIIMS have been approved. Undergraduate courses have started in 19 of these.
5. Relaxation in the norms for setting up of Medical College in terms of requirement for faculty, staff, bed strength and other infrastructure.
6. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
7. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/Dean/Principal/ Director in medical colleges upto 70 years.
The Government has also taken the following steps to increase the Nurses in the country:
1. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for “Establishment of new Medical College attached with existing district/referral hospital” 157 medical colleges have been approved since 2014. Establishment of 157 nursing colleges have been announced in the budget speech 2023-24 in these medical colleges.
2. For Nursing Educational Programmes, Student patient ratio has been relaxed from 1:5 to 1:3.
3. The land requirement for Nursing Educational Institutes from 3 acres has been relaxed to construct building of 54,000 sq. ft. for School/College of Nursing including Hostel.
4. To open GNM and B.Sc. (Nursing) programme 100 bedded parent hospital is essential since 2013-2014. However, this is relaxed for hilly and tribal areas.
5. Relaxed norms for teaching faculty to start B.Sc. (N) Programme.
6. Maximum of 100 seats will be granted to the institutions for B.Sc.(N)/GNM programmes which have a parent hospital with 300 beds without insisting on Medical College.
7. Distance from school to hospital has been relaxed.
8. Eligibility Criteria for admission to nursing programmes relaxed.
As informed by the National Medical Commission (NMC), there are 13,08,009 allopathic doctors registered with the State Medical Councils and the National Medical Commission (NMC) as on June, 2022. Assuming 80% availability of registered allopathic doctors and 5.65 lakh AYUSH doctors, the doctor-population ratio in the country is 1:834. Also, there are 36.14 lakh nursing personnel in the country as on December, 2022. Assuming 80% availability of nursing personnel, the nurse- population ratio is 1:476.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure-I
STATE/ UT-WISE LIST OF DOCTORS POSSESSING RECOGNISED MEDICAL QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTERED WITH STATE MEDICAL COUNCILS / THE ERSTWHILE MEDICAL COUNCIL OF INDIA/ NATIONAL MEDICAL COMMISSION AS ON JUNE, 2022
SI. No.
Name of State Medical Council
Total number of allopathic doctors
1.
Andhra Pradesh Medical Council
105799
1.
Arunachal Pradesh Medical Council
1461
1.
Assam Medical Council
25561
1.
Bihar Medical Council
48192
1.
Chhattisgarh Medical Council
10020
1.
Delhi Medical Council
30817
1.
Goa Medical Council
4035
1.
Gujarat Medical Council
72406
1.
Haryana Medical Council
15687
1.
Himachal Pradesh Medical Council
5038
1.
Jammu & Kashmir Medical Council
17574
1.
Jharkhand Medical Council
7374
1.
Karnataka Medical Council
134426
1.
Madhya Pradesh Medical Council
42596
1.
Maharashtra Medical Council
188545
1.
Erstwhile Medical Council of India
52669
1.
Mizoram Medical Council
156
1.
Nagaland Medical Council
141
1.
Orissa Council of Medical Registration
26924
1.
Punjab Medical Council
51689
1.
Rajasthan Medical Council
48232
1.
Sikkim Medical Council
1501
1.
Tamil Nadu Medical Council
148217
1.
Travancore Medical Council
72999
1.
Uttar Pradesh Medical Council
89287
1.
Uttaranchal Medical Council
10243
1.
West Bengal Medical Council
78740
1.
Tripura Medical Council
2681
1.
Telangana Medical Council
14999
Grand Total
1308009
Source: The National Medical Commission
Note:- Erstwhile MCI had stopped the registration since 2015.
Annexure-II
State/UT wise number of trained nurses as on 31.12.2022
S.No.
STATE
ANM
RN & RM
1
Andhra Pradesh
140072
273430
2
Arunachal Pradesh
8147
9070
3
Assam
30174
28599
4
Bihar
19499
26421
5
Chhattisgarh
15213
35052
6
Delhi
5404
85001
7
Goa
424
1546
8
Gujarat
57731
151108
9
Haryana
31989
41518
10
Himachal Pradesh
12007
26611
11
Jharkhand
10900
6773
12
Karnataka
54039
231643
13
Kerala
31646
329492
14
Madhya Pradesh
39563
118793
15
Maharashtra
86426
162205
16
Meghalaya
2339
10626
17
Manipur
4361
12136
18
Mizoram
2570
5282
19
Orissa
75137
91157
20
Punjab
23029
76680
21
Rajasthan
110443
209554
22
Tamil Nadu
64012
348538
23
Tripura
2954
8699
24
Uttar Pradesh
75671
111860
25
Uttarakhand
9779
16947
26
West Bengal
69709
76318
27
Telangana
10219
53314
28
Sikkim
236
2508
29
Nagaland
1477
1536
30
Jammu and Kashmir
5264
3999
Source: Respective State Nurses Registration Council
ANM: Auxiliary Nurse Midwives, RN & RM: Registered Nurses & Registered Midwives.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مریضوں کے تناسب میں ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کی تعداد سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں 82 فیصد کا اضافہ؛ یہ تعداد 387 (سال 2014) سے بڑھ کر 706 (سال 2023) ہو چکی ہے
ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں 112 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ 51348 (سال 2014) سے بڑھ کر 108940 (سال 2023) ہو گئیں اور پی جی کی سیٹیں 127 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ 31185 (سال 2014) سے بڑھ کر 70674 (سال 2023) ہو چکی ہیں
12 DEC 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور اس کے بعد ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ میڈیکل کالجوں میں 2014 سے پہلے 387 سیٹیں تھیں، جو اب بڑھ کر 706 ہو چکی ہیں، جو کہ 82فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ اسی طرح، 2014 سے پہلے ایم بی بی ایس کی 51348 سیٹیں ہوا کرتی تھیں، جو 112 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ اب 108940 ہو چکی ہیں اور پی جی کی سیٹیں 2014 سے پہلے 31185 تھیں، جو اب 127 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ 70674 ہو چکی ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. ضلع/ریفرل ہسپتال کو اپ گریڈ کرکے نئے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم، جس کے تحت منظور شدہ 157 میں سے 108 نئے میڈیکل کالج کام کرنا شروع کر چکے ہیں۔
2. ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے موجودہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی سرکار کے میڈیکل کالجوں کو مضبوط بنانے/اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم۔
3. پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) اسکیم کے ’’سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی تجدید‘‘ کے تحت، کل 75 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 64 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
4. نئے ایمس کے قیام کے لیے سنٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے تحت 22 ایمس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 19 میں انڈر گریجویٹ کورسز شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
5. فیکلٹی، عملہ، بستر کی تعداد اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کے لحاظ سے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے اصولوں میں نرمی۔
6. فیکلٹی کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بطور فیکلٹی تقرری کے لیے ڈی این بی کی اہلیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
7. میڈیکل کالجوں میں اساتذہ/ ڈین/ پرنسپل/ ڈائریکٹر کے عہدوں پر تقرری/ توسیع/ دوبارہ ملازمت کے لیے عمر کی حد میں 70 سال تک اضافہ۔
حکومت نے ملک میں نرسوں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔
1. ’’موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل ہسپتال کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام‘‘ کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت 2014 سے اب تک 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میڈیکل کالجوں میں 157 نرسنگ کالجوں کے قیام کا اعلان 24-2023 کی بجٹ کی تقریر میں کیا گیا ہے۔
2. نرسنگ تعلیمی پروگراموں کے لیے، اسٹوڈنٹ اور مریض کے تناسب میں 1:5 سے 1:3 تک نرمی کی گئی ہے۔
3. نرسنگ ایجوکیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے 3 ایکڑ اراضی کی ضرورت میں نرمی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ہاسٹل سمیت اسکول/کالج آف نرسنگ کے لیے 54000 مربع فٹ کی عمارت تعمیر کی جا سکے۔
4. جی این ایم اور بی ایس سی (نرسنگ) پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لیے سال 2014-2013 سے 100 بستروں والا ہسپتال ضروری ہے۔ تاہم، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں کے لیے اس میں رعایت دی گئی ہے۔
5. بی ایس سی (نرسنگ) پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لیے ٹیچنگ فیکلٹی کے لیے نرمی والے اصول۔
6. بی ایس سی (نرسنگ) جی این ایم پروگراموں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 سیٹیں ان اداروں کو دی جائیں گی جن میں میڈیکل کالج کے لیے اصرار کیے بغیر 300 بستروں والا پیرنٹ ہسپتال ہو۔
7. اسکول سے اسپتال کے فاصلے میں نرمی دی گئی ہے۔
8. نرسنگ پروگراموں میں داخلے کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار میں نرمی۔
جیسا کہ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) نے بتایا ہے، جون 2022 تک ریاستی میڈیکل کونسلز اور نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے ساتھ 1308009 ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں اور 5.65 لاکھ آیوش ڈاکٹروں کی 80 فیصد دستیابی کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے، ملک میں ڈاکٹر-آبادی کا تناسب 1:834 ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دسمبر 2022 تک ملک میں نرسنگ عملہ کی تعداد 36.14 لاکھ ہے۔ نرسنگ عملہ کی 80 فیصد دستیابی کو ملحوظ نظر رکھتے ہوئے نرس-آبادی کا تناسب 1:476ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
ضمیمہ-I
تسلیم شدہ طبی قابلیت رکھنے والے اور ریاستی طبی کونسلوں /سابقہ میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا/نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے ساتھ جون، 2022 تک رجسٹرڈ ڈاکٹروں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے لحاظ سے فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاستی میڈیکل کونسل کا نام
ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں کی کل تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش میڈیکل کونسل
105799
1.
اروناچل پردیش میڈیکل کونسل
1461
1.
آسام میڈیکل کونسل
25561
1.
بہار میڈیکل کونسل
48192
1.
چھتیس گڑھ میڈیکل کونسل
10020
1.
دہلی میڈیکل کونسل
30817
1.
گوا میڈیکل کونسل
4035
1.
گجرات میڈیکل کونسل
72406
1.
ہریانہ میڈیکل کونسل
15687
1.
ہماچل پردیش میڈیکل کونسل
5038
1.
جموں و کشمیر میڈیکل کونسل
17574
1.
جھارکھنڈ میڈیکل کونسل
7374
1.
کرناٹک میڈیکل کونسل
134426
1.
مدھیہ پردیش میڈیکل کونسل
42596
1.
مہاراشٹر میڈیکل کونسل
188545
1.
سابقہ میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا
52669
1.
میزورم میڈیکل کونسل
156
1.
ناگالینڈ میڈیکل کونسل
141
1.
اوڈیشہ کونسل آف میڈیکل رجسٹریشن
26924
1.
پنجاب میڈیکل کونسل
51689
1.
راجستھان میڈیکل کونسل
48232
1.
سکم میڈیکل کونسل
1501
1.
تمل ناڈو میڈیکل کونسل
148217
1.
تراونکور میڈیکل کونسل
72999
1.
اتر پردیش میڈیکل کونسل
89287
1.
اترانچل میڈیکل کونسل
10243
1.
مغربی بنگال میڈیکل کونسل
78740
1.
تریپورہ میڈیکل کونسل
2681
1.
تلنگانہ میڈیکل کونسل
14999
کل میزان
1308009
ماخذ: نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن
نوٹ:- سابقہ ایم سی آئی نے 2015 سے رجسٹریشن روک دی تھی۔
ضمیمہ- II
مورخہ 31.12.2022 تک تربیت یافتہ نرسوں کی ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اے این ایم
آر این اور آر ایم
1
آندھرا پردیش
140072
273430
2
اروناچل پردیش
8147
9070
3
آسام
30174
28599
4
بہار
19499
26421
5
چھتیس گڑھ
15213
35052
6
دہلی
5404
85001
7
گوا
424
1546
8
گجرات
57731
151108
9
ہریانہ
31989
41518
10
ہماچل پردیش
12007
26611
11
جھارکھنڈ
10900
6773
12
کرناٹک
54039
231643
13
کیرالہ
31646
329492
14
مدھیہ پردیش
39563
118793
15
مہاراشٹر
86426
162205
16
میگھالیہ
2339
10626
17
منی پور
4361
12136
18
میزورم
2570
5282
19
اڑیسہ
75137
91157
20
پنجاب
23029
76680
21
راجستھان
110443
209554
22
تمل ناڈو
64012
348538
23
تریپورہ
2954
8699
24
اتر پردیش
75671
111860
25
اتراکھنڈ
9779
16947
26
مغربی بنگال
69709
76318
27
تلنگانہ
10219
53314
28
سکم
236
2508
29
ناگالینڈ
1477
1536
30
جموں و کشمیر
5264
3999
ماخذ: متعلقہ ریاستی نرسوں کی رجسٹریشن کونسل
اے این ایم: معاون نرس دائیاں، آر این اور آر ایم: رجسٹرڈ نرسیں اور رجسٹرڈ دائیاں۔