Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Demand Of Doctors And Nurses In Foreign Country
NMC received World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) accreditation for the next 10 years
12 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Medical Commission (NMC) has received World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) accreditation in September, 2023 for next 10 years which paves the way for students with Indian Medical Degrees for appearing in eligibility examinations of different countries like United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE) etc.
As per Indian Nursing Council (INC), the following steps have been taken in respect of nursing staff:
1. INC has approved overseas blended model in nursing education to empower nursing students to work abroad. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed in 2022 between a Canadian University and an Indian Nursing Institution through INC for nurses wanting to work in Canada that includes country, hospital, professional and code of ethics which are included in Canadian course.
2. INC has developed the Bridge Training Programme with the objective of imparting knowledge based on country specification requirement relevant to patient care for nurses migrating to overseas and to enhance the competencies on key areas for adaption in country specific health care delivery system.
3. An agreement has been signed with Republic of Singapore for facilitating Indian nurses interested to work overseas.
4. There was need to teach Japanese language in all North Eastern States and INC has signed MoU with National Skill Development Corporation to place Japanese teachers in North East States. Japanese Language for students of North Eastern states has been launched at Regional College of Nursing, Guwahati, Assam w.e.f. June 2023 and this course is offered free of cost to nursing students.
5. INC has allowed nursing students to take foreign language as optional subject/ course in B.Sc.(N) & GNM program.
6. INC has taken a resolution to promote foreign candidate to study in nursing in India. 25% reservation under supernumerary has been considered for the institutions having parent hospital of more than or equal to 300 beds. 10% reservation under supernumerary has been considered for the institutions having parent hospital less than 300 beds.
As per NMC and INC, no specific data related to substantial demand for Indian doctors and nursing staff in foreign countries is maintained.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विदेशों में डॉक्टरों और नर्सों की मांग पर अपडेट
एनएमसी को अगले 10 वर्षों के लिए वर्ल्ड फेडरेशन फॉर मेडिकल एजुकेशन (डब्ल्यूएफएमई) से मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है
12 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) को सितंबर, 2023 में अगले 10 वर्षों के लिए वर्ल्ड फेडरेशन फॉर मेडिकल एजुकेशन (डब्ल्यूएफएमई) से मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है। यह भारतीय मेडिकल डिग्रीधारक छात्रों के लिए यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स मेडिकल लाइसेंसिंग परीक्षा (यूएसएमएलई) आदि जैसे विभिन्न देशों की पात्रता परीक्षाओं में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय नर्सिंग परिषद (आईएनसी) के अनुसार नर्सिंग स्टाफ की पर्याप्त मांग के संबंध में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. आईएनसी ने नर्सिंग छात्रों को विदेश में काम करने को लेकर सशक्त बनाने के लिए नर्सिंग शिक्षा में विदेशी मिश्रित मॉडल को मंजूरी दी है। कनाडा में काम करने की इच्छुक नर्सों के लिए आईएनसी के माध्यम से एक कनाडाई विश्वविद्यालय और एक भारतीय नर्सिंग संस्थान के बीच साल 2022 में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें कनाडाई पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल देश, अस्पताल, व्यवसायी और आचार संहिता का उल्लेख किया गया है।
2. आईएनसी ने विदेश जाने वाली नर्सों के लिए रोगी देखभाल के संबंध में संबंधित देश विनिर्देश जरूरत के आधार पर जानकारी प्रदान करने वाले और देश विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य देखभाल वितरण प्रणाली में अनुकूलन के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से ब्रिज प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है।
3. विदेशों में काम करने की इच्छुक भारतीय नर्सों की सुविधा के लिए सिंगापुर के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
4. सभी उत्तर- पूर्वी राज्यों में जापानी भाषा सिखाने की जरूरत थी और आईएनसी ने उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में जापानी शिक्षकों को नियुक्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के छात्रों के लिए असम के गुवाहाटी स्थित रीजनल कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग में जून, 2023 से जापानी भाषा की पढ़ाई शुरू की गई है। नर्सिंग छात्रों को यह पाठ्यक्रम निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
5. आईएनसी ने नर्सिंग छात्रों को बीएससी (नर्सिंग) और जीएनएम कार्यक्रम में वैकल्पिक विषय/पाठ्यक्रम के रूप में विदेशी भाषा लेने की अनुमति दी है।
6. आईएनसी ने भारत में नर्सिंग की पढ़ाई के लिए विदेशी उम्मीदवारों को बढ़ावा देने का संकल्प लिया है। 300 से अधिक बिस्तरों या उसके बराबर के अस्पताल वाले संस्थानों के लिए अधिसंख्यकता के तहत 25 फीसदी आरक्षण पर विचार किया गया है। वहीं, 300 बिस्तरों से कम के वाले अस्पतालों के लिए अधिसंख्यकता के तहत 10 फीसदी आरक्षण पर विचार किया गया है।
एनएमसी और आईएनसी के अनुसार विदेशों में भारतीय डॉक्टरों और नर्सिंग स्टाफ की पर्याप्त मांग से संबंधित कोई विशिष्ट आंकड़े नहीं रखे जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी हैं।