சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டில் உள்ள மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் செவிலியர்களின் தேவை குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்
12 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
2023 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் (என்.எம்.சி) அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு உலக மருத்துவ கல்வி கூட்டமைப்பு (டபிள்யூ.எஃப்.எம்.இ) அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்து. இது இந்திய மருத்துவ பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் அமெரிக்க மருத்துவ உரிமத் தேர்வு (யு.எஸ்.எம்.எல்.இ) போன்ற பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தகுதித் தேர்வுகளை எழுத வழிவகுக்கிறது.
இந்திய செவிலியர் குழுமத்தின் (ஐ.என்.சி) படி, செவிலியர்கள் தொடர்பாக பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
செவிலியர் மாணவர்கள் வெளிநாட்டில் வேலை செய்ய அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வகையில் செவிலியர் கல்வியில் வெளிநாட்டு மாதிரியை ஐ.என்.சி அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. கனடாவில் பணிபுரிய விரும்பும் செவிலியர்களுக்காக 2022 ம் ஆண்டில் கனேடிய பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் ஒரு இந்திய செவிலிய நிறுவனம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வெளிநாடுகளில் பணிபுரிய விரும்பும் இந்திய செவிலியர்களுக்கு வசதியாக சிங்கப்பூர் குடியரசுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
அனைத்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களிலும் ஜப்பானிய மொழியைக் கற்பிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் இருந்தது, மேலும் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் ஜப்பானிய ஆசிரியர்களை அமர்த்த தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்துடன் ஐ.என்.சி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. அசாம் மாநிலம் கவுகாத்தியில் உள்ள பிராந்திய செவிலியர் கல்லூரியில் வடகிழக்கு மாநில மாணவர்களுக்கான ஜப்பானிய மொழி பயிற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2023 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் இருந்து இந்த படிப்பு செவிலியர் மாணவர்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Demand Of Doctors And Nurses In Foreign Country
NMC received World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) accreditation for the next 10 years
12 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Medical Commission (NMC) has received World Federation for Medical Education (WFME) accreditation in September, 2023 for next 10 years which paves the way for students with Indian Medical Degrees for appearing in eligibility examinations of different countries like United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE) etc.
As per Indian Nursing Council (INC), the following steps have been taken in respect of nursing staff:
1. INC has approved overseas blended model in nursing education to empower nursing students to work abroad. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed in 2022 between a Canadian University and an Indian Nursing Institution through INC for nurses wanting to work in Canada that includes country, hospital, professional and code of ethics which are included in Canadian course.
2. INC has developed the Bridge Training Programme with the objective of imparting knowledge based on country specification requirement relevant to patient care for nurses migrating to overseas and to enhance the competencies on key areas for adaption in country specific health care delivery system.
3. An agreement has been signed with Republic of Singapore for facilitating Indian nurses interested to work overseas.
4. There was need to teach Japanese language in all North Eastern States and INC has signed MoU with National Skill Development Corporation to place Japanese teachers in North East States. Japanese Language for students of North Eastern states has been launched at Regional College of Nursing, Guwahati, Assam w.e.f. June 2023 and this course is offered free of cost to nursing students.
5. INC has allowed nursing students to take foreign language as optional subject/ course in B.Sc.(N) & GNM program.
6. INC has taken a resolution to promote foreign candidate to study in nursing in India. 25% reservation under supernumerary has been considered for the institutions having parent hospital of more than or equal to 300 beds. 10% reservation under supernumerary has been considered for the institutions having parent hospital less than 300 beds.
As per NMC and INC, no specific data related to substantial demand for Indian doctors and nursing staff in foreign countries is maintained.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.