Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries takes measures to transfer country into a global supplier base for global Original Equipment Makers
12 DEC 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has taken following steps to transfer country into a global supplier base for global Original Equipment Makers (OEMs):
1. The Government on 12thMay 2021 approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) Battery Storage’ in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 18,100 crores. The scheme envisages to establish a cumulative ACC battery manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh. The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-for-national-programme-on-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore provides financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advance Automotive Technologies (AAT) products (including electric vehicles and their components).The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) notified Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India Phase II) Scheme for a period of five years starting from 01stApril, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore. This phase mainly focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation, and aims to support through demand incentive 7090 e-buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported under the Scheme.
Under phase-II of FAME India Scheme, subsidy amounting to Rs. 5283 crore has been given to electric vehicle manufacturers on sale of 11,75,888 no. of electric vehicles as on 08.12.2023. The details of electric vehicles incentivised category wise are as under:
Sl. No.
Wheeler Type
Total No. of Vehicle
1.
2 wheeler
10,38,724
2.
3 wheeler
1,22,345
3.
4 wheeler
14,819
Total
11,75,888
Further, MHI sanctioned 6862 electric buses to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intra-city operations.Out of 6862 e-buses, 3487 e-buses have been supplied to STUs as on date i.e. 29thNovember, 2023 with grants of Rs. 1248 Cr. released by MHI.
Ministry of Heavy Industries has also sanctioned Rs. 800 Cr. as capital subsidy to the three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 electric vehicle public charging stations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت كی جانب سے عالمی اصل آلات سازوں کی خاطر ملک کو عالمی سپلائر بیس میں منتقل کرنے کے اقدامات
12 DEC 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے ملک کو عالمی اصل آلات سازوں (او ای ایمز) کے لیے عالمی سپلائر بیس میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1۔ حکومت نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، 'نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج' کو منظوری دی۔ اس اسکیم کے بجٹ کا تخمینہ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 50 گیگا واٹ آورس کی مجموعی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-for-national-programme-on-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
2۔ آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم 25,938 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ایڈوانس آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز (اے اے ٹی) مصنوعات (بشمول الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اور ان کے اجزاء) کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم کی تفصیلات
https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry
پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے یكم اپریل 2019 سے شروع ہونے والی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے انڈیا فیز ٹو (فیم اندیا فیز دوئم) اسکیم كے تحت الیکٹرک وہیکلز کو تیز رفتار سے اپنانے اور ان كیمینوفیکچرنگ کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔ یہ قدم 10,000 کروڑ روپے كے بجٹ تعاون سے كیا گیا۔ اس مرحلے میں بنیادی طور پر عوامی اور مشترکہ نقل و حمل کی بجلی کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور اس کا مقصد 7090 ای-بسوں، 5 لاکھ ای-3 وہیلروں، 55000 ای-4 وہیلر مسافر کاروں اور 10 لاکھ ای-2 وہیلروں کی مانگ کی ترغیب کے ذریعے مدد کرنا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اسکیم کے تحت چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق میں بھی مدد کی جاتی ہے۔
فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے فیز دوءم کے تحت 5283 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی 08.12.2023 تک الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز کو 11,75,888 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی فروخت پر دی گئی ہے۔ زمرہ وار ترغیب یافتہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
گاڑی کی قسم
گاڑیوں کی کُل تعداد
1.
2وہیلر
10,38,724
2.
3وہیلر
1,22,345
3.
4وہیلر
14,819
کل
11,75,888
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے مختلف شہروں/ایس ٹی یو/ریاستی حکومت کو 6862 الیکٹرک بسوں کی منظوری دی۔ 29 نومبر 2023 کو 1248 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ انٹرا سٹی آپریشنز کے لیے 6862 ای بسوں میں سے 3487 ای بسیں ایس ٹی یوز کو فراہم کی گئیں۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی تین آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو کیپیٹل سبسڈی کے طور پر 7,432 برقی گاڑیوں کے پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے لیے بھی 800 كروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔