भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने देश को वैश्विक मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता आधार में परिवर्तित करने हेतु उपाय किए
12 DEC 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने देश को वैश्विक मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता आधार में परिवर्तित के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाये हैं।
I. सरकार ने देश में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 12 मई 2021 को उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, ‘‘राष्ट्रीय उन्नत रसायन बैट्री भंडारण कार्यक्रम’’ को मंजूरी दी। योजना के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रूपये का बजट आवंटन किया गया है। इस योजना में 50 गीगावॉट प्रति घंटा क्षमता का संचयी उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैट्री विनिर्माण स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना है। योजना का पूरा ब्यौरा https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-for-national-programme-on-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage पर देखा जा सकता है।
II. ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कलपुर्जा उद्योग के लिये 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजट आवंटन के साथ जारी उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) उन्नत आटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों (इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और उनके कलपुर्जों सहित) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिये वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध कराती है। इस योजना का पूरा विवरण https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry पर देखा जा सकता है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण और उन्हें तेजी से अपनाने की चरण-दो (फेम इंडिया चरण- दो) योजना को कुल 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट समर्थन के साथ 01 अप्रैल 2019 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए अधिसूचित किया। इस योजना का यह चरण मुख्य तौर पर सार्वजनिक और साझा परिवहन क्षेत्र में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने पर केन्द्रित है। इसमें मांग आधारित प्रोत्साहन के जरिये 7,090 ई-बसों, 5 लाख ई-तिपहिया, 55,000 ई- चार पहिया यात्री कारों और 10 लाख ई-दुपहिया को सहायता देने का लक्ष्य रखा गया। इसके साथ ही इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की चार्जिंग सुविधाओं की स्थापना को भी योजना के तहत सहायता दी गई।
फेम इंडिया योजना के दूसरे चरण में 08.12.2023 तक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन विनिर्माताओं को 11,75,888 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री करने पर 5,283 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी जा चुकी है। प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का श्रेणीवार ब्यौरा निम्न प्रकार है।
क्रम संख्या
वाहन श्रेणी
वाहनों की कुल संख्या
1-
दुपहिया
10,38,724
2-
तिपहिया
1,22,345
3-
चौपहिया
14,819
कुल संख्या
11,75,888
एमएचआई ने इसके अलावा शहरों में परिचालन के लिए विभिन्न शहरों/राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों/राज्य सरकारों को 6,862 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के लिए मंजूरी दी है। कुल 6,862 ई-बसों में से 29 नवंबर 2023 तक विभिन्न राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों (एसटीयू) को 3,487 ई-बसों की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। इसके लिए एमएचआई की ओर से 1,248 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी किया गया।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 7,432 सार्वजनिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन बनाने के लिये पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाली तीन तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को 800 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत सब्सिडी को भी मंजूरी दी है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries takes measures to transfer country into a global supplier base for global Original Equipment Makers
12 DEC 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has taken following steps to transfer country into a global supplier base for global Original Equipment Makers (OEMs):
1. The Government on 12thMay 2021 approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) Battery Storage’ in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The budgetary outlay of the scheme is Rs. 18,100 crores. The scheme envisages to establish a cumulative ACC battery manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh. The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-for-national-programme-on-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crore provides financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of Advance Automotive Technologies (AAT) products (including electric vehicles and their components).The details of the scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) notified Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles in India Phase II (FAME India Phase II) Scheme for a period of five years starting from 01stApril, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore. This phase mainly focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation, and aims to support through demand incentive 7090 e-buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported under the Scheme.
Under phase-II of FAME India Scheme, subsidy amounting to Rs. 5283 crore has been given to electric vehicle manufacturers on sale of 11,75,888 no. of electric vehicles as on 08.12.2023. The details of electric vehicles incentivised category wise are as under:
Sl. No.
Wheeler Type
Total No. of Vehicle
1.
2 wheeler
10,38,724
2.
3 wheeler
1,22,345
3.
4 wheeler
14,819
Total
11,75,888
Further, MHI sanctioned 6862 electric buses to various cities/STUs/State Govt. entities for intra-city operations.Out of 6862 e-buses, 3487 e-buses have been supplied to STUs as on date i.e. 29thNovember, 2023 with grants of Rs. 1248 Cr. released by MHI.
Ministry of Heavy Industries has also sanctioned Rs. 800 Cr. as capital subsidy to the three Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for establishment of 7,432 electric vehicle public charging stations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.