Ministry of Heavy Industries
Development of Advanced Ultra Supercritical Technology
12 DEC 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Advanced Ultra Supercritical (AUSC) R&D project was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 27thJuly 2016. A consortium between Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR) & National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) was formed for the development of AUSC technology for Thermal Power Plants.
Initial allocations for financial investments for the development of AUSC technology is as mentioned below:
Initial funding pattern
Amount
(Rs. Crore)
A.
Central Government Departments/agencies
• Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI)
900
• Department of Science and Technology (DST)
100
B.
Consortium Partners
• BHEL
270
• NTPC Ltd.
50
• Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR)
234
Total
1,554
The development of this technology (R&D Phase) has been successfully completed in March 2021. The future demand for energy, requirement of thermal power plants, policy of replacement of existing old plants by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) and Ministry of Power (MoP) shall drive the adoption of AUSC technology
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
उन्नत अल्ट्रा सुपरक्रिटिकल प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास
12 DEC 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति द्वारा एडवांस्ड अल्ट्रा सुपरक्रिटिकल (एयूएससी) अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजना को 27 जुलाई 2016 को अनुमोदित किया गया था। ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए एयूएससी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के उद्देश्य से भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल), इंदिरा गांधी सेंटर फॉर एटॉमिक रिसर्च (आईजीसीएआर) और नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉर्पोरेशन (एनटीपीसी) के बीच एक संकाय का गठन किया गया था।
एयूएससी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय निवेश के लिए प्रारंभिक आवंटन निम्नलिखित प्रकार से है:
प्रारंभिक कोषीय
प्रतिमान
मात्रा
(करोड़ रुपये)
ए.
केंद्र सरकार के विभाग/एजेंसियां
• भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई)
900
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी)
100
बी.
संकाय सहयोगी,
भेल
270
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड
50
इंदिरा गांधी सेंटर फॉर एटॉमिक रिसर्च
(आईजीसीएआर)
234
कुल
1,554
इस तकनीक का विकास कार्य (अनुसंधान एवं विकास चरण) मार्च 2021 में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है। भविष्य में विद्युत की मांग, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों की आवश्यकता, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) और विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) द्वारा वर्तमान में पुराने संयंत्रों के प्रतिस्थापन की नीति एयूएससी प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।