Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Incentives to attract International Cruise lines in the country
12 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
During 2022-23, 60 port calls and during 2023-24 (upto 31.10.2023), 29 port calls were made at various Indian Ports viz. Mumbai, Mormugao, New Mangalore, Cochin, Chennai and Tuticorin by international cruise liners.
To attract International Cruise lines, several incentives have been given, as below.
(i) For berthing, cruise vessel is given priority over cargo vessel.
(ii) Rationalised cruise tariff has been introduced.
1. Port charges are recovered @ $0.085/GRT (fixed rate) and a nominal passenger head tax of $ 6 for first 12 hours of stay at berth.
2. Cruise ships are provided discounts ranging from 10% to 30% based on volume of their calls.
(iii) Ousting charges have been removed to attract cruise vessels.
(iv) E-Visa and on-arrival visa facilities have been extended.
(v) Single e-Landing Card has been introduced which is valid for all ports in cruise itinerary.
(vi) Cabotage has been waived for foreign cruise vessels. This relaxation allows foreign cruise ships to transport Indian nationals from one Indian Port to another Indian Port during their domestic leg.
(vii) In order to promote tourism, conditional IGST exemption has been approved for foreign flag foreign going vessel when it converts to coastal run, subject to its reconversion to foreign going vessel within six months.
(viii) During Global Maritime India Summit, 2023 a session on ‘Embark on a voyage to attract 50 million Cruise Passengers in India by 2047’ and a ‘Roundtable with Cruise lines’ were organized with participation of stakeholders.
(ix) Up-gradation and modernization of Cruise Terminals at New Mangalore, Cochin, Chennai, Mormugao and Visakhapatnam have been completed.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written statement to the Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ملک میں بین الاقوامی کروز لائنوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مراعات
12 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022-23 کے دوران 60 پورٹ کالز اور 2023-24 (31.10.2023 تک) کے دوران مختلف ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں یعنی ممبئی، مورموگاو، نیو منگلور، کوچین، چنئی اور توتیکورن پر بین الاقوامی کروز لائنرز کے ذریعہ 29 پورٹ کالز کی گئیں۔
بین الاقوامی کروز لائنوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے لیے، ذیل میں کئی مراعات دی گئی ہیں جو حسب ذیل ہیں۔
(i) برتھنگ کے لیے کروز ویسل کو کارگو ویسل پر ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
(ii) معقول کروز ٹیرف متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
1. پورٹ چارجز $0.085/جی آر ٹی (مقررہ شرح) اور برتھ پر قیام کے پہلے 12 گھنٹے کے لیے $6 کا معمولی مسافر ہیڈ ٹیکس وصول کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. کروز بحری جہازوں کو ان کی کالوں کے حجم کی بنیاد پر 10فیصد سے 30فیصد تک کی رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
(iii) کروز جہازوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے لیے آؤسٹنگ چارجز کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
(iv) ای ویزا اور آن ارائیول ویزا کی سہولیات میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
(v) سنگل ای لینڈنگ کارڈ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جو کروز کے سفر کے پروگرام میں تمام بندرگاہوں کے لیے درست ہے۔
(vi) غیر ملکی کروز جہازوں کے لیے کیبوٹیج معاف کر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ نرمی غیر ملکی کروز بحری جہازوں کو اجازت دیتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ایک ہندوستانی بندرگاہ سے دوسرے ہندوستانی بندرگاہ تک ان کی گھریلو سفر کے دوران لے جاسکیں۔
(vii) سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، غیر ملکی جھنڈے والے غیر ملکی جہاز کے لیے مشروط آئی جی ایس ٹی چھوٹ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جب وہ ساحلی رن میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا، یہ چھ ماہ کے اندر غیر ملکی جانے والے جہاز میں تبدیل ہونے سے مشروط ہے۔
(viii) گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ، 2023 کے دوران '2047 تک ہندوستان میں 50 ملین کروز مسافروں کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے ایک سفر پر سوار ہونا' اور 'کروز لائنوں کے ساتھ گول میز’کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن کا متعقلہ فریقوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ اہتمام کیا گیا۔
(ix) نیو مینگلور، کوچین، چنئی، مورموگاو اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں کروز ٹرمینلز کی اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری بیان میں دی۔