Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fish Feed Production
12 DEC 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPS&W), Government of India has informed that in order to encourage domestic shipbuilding and to provide a level playing field vis-a-vis foreign shipyards, the Government has approved the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP) for Indian Shipyards on 09.12.2015 for 10 years (contracts secured from 01.04.2016 to 31.03.2026) with a budget of Rs.4000 crores. Financial assistance is granted to Indian Shipyards equal to 20% of the lower of “Contract Price” or the “Fair Price” or “actual payments received”, whichever is least, for a period of at least 10 year. In addition, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has approved establishment of 463 deep-sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen between FY 2020-21 to 2022-23 and current year 2023-24, with a total investment of Rs. 555.60 crores. To facilitate the procurement of deep-sea fishing vessels from empanelled shipyards, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has also shared a Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) with the Coastal States/UTs.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India emphasizes supply of quality feed to fish farmer for aquaculture and supporting establishment of feed mills under various schemes. So far, the Department of Fisheries has approved 1171 feed mills (capacity ranging from 0.5 to 2 tonnes per day) at a total cost of 586.12 crores, which includes 229 units at a total cost of 51.99 crores under Central Sector Scheme - Blue Revolution (FY 2015-16 to 2019-20) and 942 units at a total cost of 534.13 crores under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Further, recognizing the need for a robust quality ecosystem including aquaculture inputs such as fish feed, the Department of Fisheries has established a Standardization Cell to collaborate effectively with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) in developing, promoting, and implementing Indian Standards.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछली फीड उत्पादन
12 DEC 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि घरेलू जहाज निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने और विदेशी शिपयार्डों की तुलना में समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने 09.12.2015 को 10 वर्षों के लिए (01.04.2016 से 31.03.2026 तक प्राप्त अनुबंध) 4,000 करोड़ रूपये के बजट के साथ भारतीय शिपयार्डों के लिए जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति (एसबीएफएपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है। भारतीय शिपयार्डों को कम से कम 10 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए "संविदा मूल्य" या "उचित मूल्य" या "प्राप्त वास्तविक भुगतान", जो भी कम से कम हो, के 20 प्रतिशत के बराबर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत 555.60 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2022-23 और चालू वर्ष 2023-24 के बीच पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए 463 गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की प्राप्ति को मंजूरी दी है। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने पैनल में शामिल शिपयार्डों से गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की खरीद को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए तटीय राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी साझा की है।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मात्स्यिकी विभाग जलीय कृषि के लिए मत्स्य पालकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण आहार आपूर्ति पर बल देता है और विभिन्न स्कीमों के अंतर्गत फीड मिलों की स्थापना में सहायता करता है। अब तक मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने 586.12 करोड़ की कुल लागत से 1171 फीड मिलों (0.5 से 2 टन प्रति दिन तक की क्षमता) को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना - नीली क्रांति (वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से 2019-20) के अंतर्गत 51.99 करोड़ की कुल लागत पर 229 इकाइयां और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत 534.13 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से 942 इकाइयां शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मछली आहार जैसे जलीय कृषि इनपुट सहित एक मजबूत गुणवत्तासंपन्न इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने भारतीय मानकों को विकसित करने, बढ़ावा देने और लागू करने में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से सहयोग के लिए एक मानकीकरण प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।