Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fish Production
12 DEC 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The inland fish production in the country, during last nine years, witnessed the annual growth rate of 8.78% and registered the highest inland fish production of 131.13 Lakh tonnes in 2022-23. The details of year-wise inland fish production during last nine years are as under: -
S. No
Year
Inland Fish Production (in Lakh Tonnes)
1
2014-15
66.91
2
2015-16
71.62
3
2016-17
78.06
4
2017-18
89.48
5
2018-19
97.2
6
2019-20
104.37
7
2020-21
112.49
8
2021-22
121.21
9
2022-23
131.13
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has taken various initiatives and programs to boost fish production in the country which includes (i) Implementation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS): Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries during the period from 2015-16 to 2019-20 with the total outlay of Rs. 3000 crore. (ii) Implementation of flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)- A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India” with an investment of Rs. 20,050 crore for a period of five years with effect from the financial year 2020-21 to 2024-25 covering all the States\UTs. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aims to enhance India’s export competitiveness, provide support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure with emphasis on seamless cold chain and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers,(iii) Implementation of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore implemented for a period of 5 years from 2018-19 to 2023-24 for providing concessional finance, (iv) Extension of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers in the year 2018-19 to meet their working capital requirement.
There has been a rapid increase in the inland fish production in the country since 2014, from 66.91 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 131.13 lakh tonnes in 2022-23, showing a record increase of 95.9% in the overall Inland fish production during this period.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு மீன் உற்பத்தி, 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 131.13 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது; மத்திய அமைச்சர் தகவல்
12 DEC 2023 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு மீன் உற்பத்தி, கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில், ஆண்டு தோறும் 8.78% வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் இருந்தது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அதிகபட்சமாக 131.13 லட்சம் டன் உள்நாட்டு மீன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் ஆண்டு வாரியாக உள்நாட்டு மீன் உற்பத்தி விவரம் வருமாறு:-
வரிசை எண்.
ஆண்டு
உள்நாட்டு மீன் உற்பத்தி (லட்சம் டன்னில்)
1
2014-15
66.91
2
2015-16
71.62
3
2016-17
78.06
4
2017-18
89.48
5
2018-19
97.2
6
2019-20
104.37
7
2020-21
112.49
8
2021-22
121.21
9
2022-23
131.13
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத் துறை, நாட்டில் மீன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கப் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது, இதில், 2015-16 முதல் 2019-20 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.3,000 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் மீன்வளத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி, மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
2020-21 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டு வரை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கி ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.20,050 கோடி முதலீட்டில் இந்தியாவில் மீன்வளத் துறையின் நிலையான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் நீலப் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் முதன்மைத் திட்டமான "பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்படா திட்டத்தை" செயல்படுத்துதல், இந்தியாவின் மீன் ஏற்றுமதி போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல், தரமான மீன் உற்பத்தி, இனங்களைப் பன்முகப்படுத்துதல், ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த இனங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், பிராண்டிங், தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ், பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தடையற்ற குளிர் பதனக்கிடங்கிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து மீன் பிடிப்புக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நவீன மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மீன் இறங்கு தளங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதியத்தை செயல்படுத்த 2018-19 முதல் 2023-24 வரை 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.7522.48 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சலுகை நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் வளர்ப்போரின் செயல்பாட்டு மூலதனத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டில் விவசாய கடன் அட்டை வசதி விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.
2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 66.91 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருந்த உள்நாட்டு மீன் உற்பத்தி, 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 131.13 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.