Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Inland Fish Production
12 DEC 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The inland fish production in the country, during last nine years, witnessed the annual growth rate of 8.78% and registered the highest inland fish production of 131.13 Lakh tonnes in 2022-23. The details of year-wise inland fish production during last nine years are as under: -
S. No
Year
Inland Fish Production (in Lakh Tonnes)
1
2014-15
66.91
2
2015-16
71.62
3
2016-17
78.06
4
2017-18
89.48
5
2018-19
97.2
6
2019-20
104.37
7
2020-21
112.49
8
2021-22
121.21
9
2022-23
131.13
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has taken various initiatives and programs to boost fish production in the country which includes (i) Implementation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS): Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries during the period from 2015-16 to 2019-20 with the total outlay of Rs. 3000 crore. (ii) Implementation of flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)- A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India” with an investment of Rs. 20,050 crore for a period of five years with effect from the financial year 2020-21 to 2024-25 covering all the States\UTs. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) aims to enhance India’s export competitiveness, provide support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure with emphasis on seamless cold chain and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers,(iii) Implementation of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore implemented for a period of 5 years from 2018-19 to 2023-24 for providing concessional finance, (iv) Extension of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers in the year 2018-19 to meet their working capital requirement.
There has been a rapid increase in the inland fish production in the country since 2014, from 66.91 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 131.13 lakh tonnes in 2022-23, showing a record increase of 95.9% in the overall Inland fish production during this period.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन
12 DEC 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान देश में अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन में 8.78 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई। इसी तरह 2022-23 में 131.13 लाख टन का उच्चतम अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया। पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान वर्षवार अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन का ब्योरा इस प्रकार है:-
क्र.सं
वर्ष
अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन (लाख टन में)
1
2014-15
66.91
2
2015-16
71.62
3
2016-17
78.06
4
2017-18
89.48
5
2018-19
97.2
6
2019-20
104.37
7
2020-21
112.49
8
2021-22
121.21
9
2022-23
131.13
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने देश में मछली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलें और कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं- (i) केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) का कार्यान्वयन: नीली क्रांति: एकीकृत विकास और 2015-16 से 2019-20 की अवधि के दौरान मत्स्य पालन का प्रबंधन, जिसकी कुल लागत 3000 करोड़ रुपये होगी। (ii) प्रमुख योजना "प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) - भारत में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के सतत और जिम्मेदार विकास के माध्यम से नीली क्रांति लाने की योजना" का कार्यान्वयन। इस मद में वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 20,050 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा तथा इसके दायरे में सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को रखा जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का उद्देश्य भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाना, बेहतर मछली उत्पादन, प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, निर्यात-उन्मुख प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देना, ब्रांडिंग, मानक और प्रमाणन, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, मत्स्य उत्पादन के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना है। निर्बाध शीत श्रृंखला और मछली पकड़ने के आधुनिक बंदरगाहों और मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों के विकास पर जोर, (iii) 7522.48 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निधि आकार के साथ मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) का कार्यान्वयन, जिसकी अवधि 2018 से पांच साल की होगी, यानी 2018-19 से 2023-24 तक। इसके तहत रियायती दरों पर वित्तपोषण किया जाएगा, (iv) मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए वर्ष 2018-19 में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) सुविधा का विस्तार।
2014 के बाद से देश में अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014-15 में 66.91 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 131.13 लाख टन हो गया है, जो इस अवधि के दौरान कुल अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादन में 95.9 प्रतिशत की रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने दी।