President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 27 YEARS CELEBRATION OF DIVINE HEART FOUNDATION (INDIA)
11 DEC 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 27 years celebration of Divine Heart Foundation (India) at Lucknow today (December 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to get the opportunity to connect with the important topic of healthcare, especially heart care through this event at Divine Heart Hospital and Research Centre. She stated that the best form of humanity is seen in hospitals where the spirit of 'Nar Seva Narayan Seva' is strong. She noted that the objective of establishing Divine Heart Hospital and Research Center is based on this feeling. She appreciated the spirit of service to humanity.
The President said that the saying ‘prevention is better than cure’ is absolutely correct. She urged all the doctors associated with heart care to spread awareness about life-style for a healthy heart among the people. She said that they can treat a few hundred people in the hospital. But, through awareness they can benefit hundreds and thousands of people. She expressed confidence that doctors will pay special attention to preventive heart care and will also provide good medical facilities to the citizens at low cost.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈیوائن ہارٹ فاؤنڈیشن (انڈیا) کے 27 سال کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
11 DEC 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 دسمبر 2023) لکھنؤ میں ڈیوائن ہارٹ فاؤنڈیشن (انڈیا) کی 27 سالہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں ڈیوائن ہارٹ ہسپتال اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر میں ہونے والی اس تقریب کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اہم موضوع خصوصاً دل کی دیکھ بھال کے موضوع سے جڑنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانیت کی بہترین شکل ہسپتالوں میں نظر آتی ہے جہاں ‘نر سیوا نارائن سیوا’ کا جذبہ مضبوط ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیوائن ہارٹ ہسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر کے قیام کا مقصد اسی احساس پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے انسانیت کی خدمت کے جذبے کو سراہا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کہاوت ‘‘پرہیز علاج سے بہتر ہے’’ بالکل درست ہے۔ انہوں نے دل کی دیکھ بھال سے وابستہ تمام ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں میں صحت مند دل کے لیے طرز زندگی کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ہسپتال میں چند سو لوگوں کا علاج کر سکتے ہیں۔ لیکن، آگاہی کے ذریعے وہ سینکڑوں اور ہزاروں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈاکٹر دل کی احتیاطی نگہداشت پر خصوصی توجہ دیں گے اور شہریوں کو کم قیمت پر اچھی طبی سہولیات بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-