Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Smt. Darshana Jardosh inaugurates IRSE International Convention on Digital Transformation of Railways
Convention would focus on aspects like Modern Command and Control Signalling systems
11 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The IRSE International Railway Convention 2023 opened at the state of the art Manekshaw Centre in Delhi Cantt today, with an extremely positive response from all the Railway Zones & Industry players. The 3-day Convention and Exhibition on Digital Transformation of Railways - Train to Track and Operation to Maintenance conforming to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Modernisation of Indian Railways is being organised jointly by IRSE Bharat Section and IRSTE, under the aegis of the Ministry of Railway, Government of India.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by the presence of Union Minister of State for Railways & Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Chairman & CEO Railway Board Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Advisor to Minister of Railway Sh. Arun Saxena, Head of Cybersecurity in PMO Lt. Gen. M U Nair, Chairman IRSE Bharat Section Sh. A K Misra, Secretary IRSE Bharat Section Sh. Anshul Gupta, His Excellency Ambassador of Vietnam in India Mr. Nguyen Thanh Hai, Director IIT Roorkee Prof K K Pant and a large number of Dignitaries, Luminaries, Diplomats, Captains of the Industry, Premium Academic Institutions, Trade & Business Associations, Senior Government Officials and Business Delegations from India and across the world.
Digital Transformation of Railways has become an extremely important part of infrastructure modernisation. This endeavour shall not only catapult Indian railways into a developed railway but also generate several opportunities for industry to become a partner in this new vision of New India New Railways, for improving efficiency, creating capacity, improving productivity and most importantly enhancing Safety.
This Convention would focus on aspects like Modern Command and Control Signalling systems that enable train operations at higher speeds, which helps in creating additional line capacity, improves service quality and systems like LTE (4G/5G) band Kavach, CBTC etc. thereby increase the safety in train operations.
Addressing the August gathering, Smt. Darshana Jardosh said, “In our childhood, we used to be fascinated by Signal Cabins, where cabin man used to pull levers to operate semaphore signals. Now, this fascination has grown to a new dimension, where under KAVACH implementation not only safety feature of Signal Passed at Danger shall be taken care of, but also we shall first time have an indigenous Automatic Train Protection System dully integrated with an indigenously developed LTE/ 5G systems. Mechanical cabins to modern intelligent and user-friendly Centralised Traffic Control Centres (CTC), shall control and manage train control covering a number of stations from a single location fully powered by AI. It also provides a real time simulation of railway traffic centrally helping in real time traffic planning for punctual train operations. Controllers can manage train movements directly from CTC centre on real time basis. I am happy to state that Indian Industry has been successful in developing KAVACH, CTC and TMS system indigenously – a big Example of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Once all the sections are equipped with KAVACH, CTC, it shall help in improving safety, throughout and reduce operational costs.”
Apart from the Technical Sessions by experts from India and abroad, there would be an Exhibition with a number of Booths displaying various innovative services, products and solutions created by the Industry for the Digitisation and Modernisation of Railways. More than 50 Exhibitors from across the globe would be participating in this mega convention.
A lot of sponsors and partners have expressed their solidarity with this International Railway Convention being organised specifically for modernisation and digital transformation of Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने रेलवे के डिजिटल रूपांतरण से संबंधित आईआरएसई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
यह सम्मेलन आधुनिक कमांड और कंट्रोल सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम जैसे पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
11 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
आईआरएसई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेलवे सम्मेलन 2023 आज दिल्ली छावनी स्थित अत्याधुनिक मानेकशॉ सेंटर में शुरू हुआ, जिसे सभी रेलवे क्षेत्रों और शीर्ष उद्योगपतियों से बेहद सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भारतीय रेल के आधुनिकीकरण के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप रेलवे के डिजिटल रूपांतरण - ट्रेन से ट्रैक और संचालन से रखरखाव तक पर तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन रेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में आईआरएसई भारत खण्‍ड और आईआरएसटीई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय रेल और वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश, अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ रेलवे बोर्ड श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा, रेल मंत्री के सलाहकार श्री अरुण सक्सेना, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एम यू नायर, आईआरएसई भारत खण्‍ड के अध्यक्ष श्री ए के मिश्रा, सचिव आईआरएसई भारत खण्‍ड श्री अंशुल गुप्ता, भारत में वियतनाम के राजदूत महामहिम श्री गुयेन थान हाई, आईआईटी रूड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर के के पंत और बड़ी संख्या में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, दिग्गजों, राजनयिकों, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, उत्‍कृष्‍ट शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, वाणिज्‍य और व्यापार संघों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों तथा भारत और दुनिया भर से व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की उपस्थिति रही।
रेलवे का डिजिटल रूपांतरण बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण का अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण अंग बन गया है। यह प्रयास न केवल भारतीय रेलवे को एक विकसित रेलवे के रूप में स्थापित करेगा, बल्कि दक्षता में सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण, उत्पादकता में सुधार और सबसे बढ़कर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए नए भारत, नए रेलवे के इस नए विज़न में भागीदार बनने के लिए उद्योग के लिए अनेक अवसरों का भी सृजन करेगा।
यह सम्‍मेलन आधुनिक कमांड और कंट्रोल सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम जैसे पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा जो रेलगाडि़यों के तीव्र गति पर संचालन को सक्षम बनाते हैं, अतिरिक्त लाइन क्षमता बनाने में मदद करते हैं, सेवा की गुणवत्ता और एलटीई (4जी/5जी) बैंड कवच, सीबीटीसी आदि जैसी प्रणालियों में सुधार लाते हैं।
इस महत्‍वपूर्ण सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने कहा, “बचपन में हम सिग्नल केबिन की ओर आकर्षित होते थे, जहां केबिन मैन सेमाफोर सिग्नल को संचालित करने के लिए लीवर खींचता था। अब, यह आकर्षण एक नए आयाम तक बढ़ गया है, जहां कवच कार्यान्वयन के तहत न केवल डेंजर सिग्‍नल को पार करने की सुरक्षा सुविधा का ध्यान रखा जाएगा, बल्कि हमारे पास पहली बार एक स्वदेशी स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली भी होगी जो स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एलटीई/5जी प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत होगी। यांत्रिक केबिनों से लेकर आधुनिक, कुशल और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल केंद्रीकृत यातायात नियंत्रण केंद्र (सीटीसी) तक, पूरी तरह से एआई द्वारा संचालित एक ही स्थान से कई स्टेशनों को कवर करते हुए ट्रेन कंट्रोल को नियंत्रित और प्रबंधित करेंगे। यह समय पर ट्रेन संचालन के लिए रियल टाइम ट्रैफिक प्‍लानिंग में मदद करने के लिए केंद्रीय रूप से रेलवे यातायात का रियल टाइम सिमुलेशन भी प्रदान करता है। नियंत्रक रियल टाइम के आधार पर सीधे सीटीसी केंद्र से ट्रेन की गतिविधियों का प्रबंधन कर सकते हैं। मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारतीय उद्योग जगत कवच, सीटीसी और टीएमएस प्रणाली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित करने में सफल रहा है - जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक बड़ा उदाहरण है। सभी अनुभागों के कवच, सीटीसी से सुसज्जित हो जाने पर सुरक्षा में सुधार लाने और परिचालन लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।''
भारत और विदेश के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तकनीकी सत्रों के अलावा, रेल के डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए उद्योग द्वारा बनाई गई विभिन्न नवीन सेवाओं, उत्पादों और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले कई बूथों के साथ एक प्रदर्शनी भी होगी। इस विशाल सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर से 50 से अधिक प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे।
रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटल रूपांतरण के लिए आयोजित किए जा रहे इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेलवे सम्मेलन के प्रति अनेक प्रायोजकों और साझेदारों ने विशेष रूप से एकजुटता व्यक्त की है।