Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Smt. Darshana Jardosh inaugurates IRSE International Convention on Digital Transformation of Railways
Convention would focus on aspects like Modern Command and Control Signalling systems
11 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The IRSE International Railway Convention 2023 opened at the state of the art Manekshaw Centre in Delhi Cantt today, with an extremely positive response from all the Railway Zones & Industry players. The 3-day Convention and Exhibition on Digital Transformation of Railways - Train to Track and Operation to Maintenance conforming to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Modernisation of Indian Railways is being organised jointly by IRSE Bharat Section and IRSTE, under the aegis of the Ministry of Railway, Government of India.
The inauguration ceremony was graced by the presence of Union Minister of State for Railways & Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Chairman & CEO Railway Board Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Advisor to Minister of Railway Sh. Arun Saxena, Head of Cybersecurity in PMO Lt. Gen. M U Nair, Chairman IRSE Bharat Section Sh. A K Misra, Secretary IRSE Bharat Section Sh. Anshul Gupta, His Excellency Ambassador of Vietnam in India Mr. Nguyen Thanh Hai, Director IIT Roorkee Prof K K Pant and a large number of Dignitaries, Luminaries, Diplomats, Captains of the Industry, Premium Academic Institutions, Trade & Business Associations, Senior Government Officials and Business Delegations from India and across the world.
Digital Transformation of Railways has become an extremely important part of infrastructure modernisation. This endeavour shall not only catapult Indian railways into a developed railway but also generate several opportunities for industry to become a partner in this new vision of New India New Railways, for improving efficiency, creating capacity, improving productivity and most importantly enhancing Safety.
This Convention would focus on aspects like Modern Command and Control Signalling systems that enable train operations at higher speeds, which helps in creating additional line capacity, improves service quality and systems like LTE (4G/5G) band Kavach, CBTC etc. thereby increase the safety in train operations.
Addressing the August gathering, Smt. Darshana Jardosh said, “In our childhood, we used to be fascinated by Signal Cabins, where cabin man used to pull levers to operate semaphore signals. Now, this fascination has grown to a new dimension, where under KAVACH implementation not only safety feature of Signal Passed at Danger shall be taken care of, but also we shall first time have an indigenous Automatic Train Protection System dully integrated with an indigenously developed LTE/ 5G systems. Mechanical cabins to modern intelligent and user-friendly Centralised Traffic Control Centres (CTC), shall control and manage train control covering a number of stations from a single location fully powered by AI. It also provides a real time simulation of railway traffic centrally helping in real time traffic planning for punctual train operations. Controllers can manage train movements directly from CTC centre on real time basis. I am happy to state that Indian Industry has been successful in developing KAVACH, CTC and TMS system indigenously – a big Example of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Once all the sections are equipped with KAVACH, CTC, it shall help in improving safety, throughout and reduce operational costs.”
Apart from the Technical Sessions by experts from India and abroad, there would be an Exhibition with a number of Booths displaying various innovative services, products and solutions created by the Industry for the Digitisation and Modernisation of Railways. More than 50 Exhibitors from across the globe would be participating in this mega convention.
A lot of sponsors and partners have expressed their solidarity with this International Railway Convention being organised specifically for modernisation and digital transformation of Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے ریلوے کے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن پرآئی آر ایس ای انٹرنیشنل کنونشن کا افتتاح کیا
کنونشن میں جدید کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سگنلنگ سسٹم جیسے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی جائے گی
11 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آر ایس ای انٹرنیشنل ریلوے کنونشن 2023 آج دہلی کینٹ کے جدید ترین مانیک شا سنٹر میں شروع ہوا، جس میں تمام ریلوے زونز اور انڈسٹری کے شرکاء کا انتہائی مثبت ردعمل سامنے آیا۔ ریلوے کے ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن پر 3 روزہ کنونشن اور نمائش - ٹرین ٹو ٹریک اور آپریشن ٹو مینٹی نینس جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی جدید کاری کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، کا اہتمام آئی آر ایس ای بھارت سیکشن اورآئی آر ایس ٹی ای کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر حکومت ہند کی ریلوے کی وزارت کی زیر سرپرستی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ریلوے اور ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ درشنا جردوش ، چیئرمین اور سی ای او ریلوے بورڈ محترمہ جیا ورما سنہا، ریلوے کے وزیر کے مشیر ارون سکسینہ، پی ایم او میں سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم یو نائر، چیئرمین آئی آر ایس ای بھارت سیکشن ایس ایچ اے کے مشرا، سکریٹری آئی آر ایس ای بھارت سیکشن جناب انشول گپتا، ہندوستان میں ویتنام کے اعزازی سفیر جناب نو یین تھان ہائی ، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی پروفیسر کے کے پنت اور بڑی تعداد میں معززین، ممتاز شخصیات، سفارت کار، صنعت کےقائدین ، ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں، تجارتی اور کاروباری تنظیموں ، سینئر سرکاری افسران اور ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر سے تعلق رکھنے والے کاروباری مندوبین کی موجودگی میں ہوئی۔
ریلوے کا ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری کا ایک انتہائی اہم حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ یہ کوشش نہ صرف ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ریلوے میں تبدیل کرے گی بلکہ صنعت کو نیو انڈیا نیو ریلوے کے اس نئے وژن میں شراکت دار بننے کےکئی مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گی، جس میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، صلاحیت پیدا کرنے، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور سب سے اہم طور پر حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیےوہ اپنا کردار اداکرسکیں گے۔
یہ کنونشن جدید کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سگنلنگ سسٹم جیسے پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو ٹرینوں کو تیز رفتاری سے چلانے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جو اضافی لائن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، سروس کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور ایل ٹی ای( 4جی/5جی) بینڈ کوچ ، سی بی ٹی سی وغیرہ جیسے سسٹمز کو بہتر بناتا ہے،جس سے ٹرین آپریشنز میں سیفٹی کی صورتحال بہتر ہوتی ہے ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے کہا، "بچپن میں، ہم سگنل کیبن کی طرف متوجہ ہوتے تھے، جہاں کیبن مین سیمافور سگنلز کو چلانے کے لیے لیورس کھینچتا تھا۔ اب، یہ دلچسپی ایک نئی جہت میں بڑھ گئی ہے، جہاں کوچ کے نفاذ کے تحت نہ صرف خطرے والے سگنل کی حفاظتی خصوصیت کا خیال رکھا جائے گا، بلکہ ہمارے پاس پہلی بار ایک مقامی آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم بھی ہوگا جو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایل ٹی ای 5 جی سسٹم کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر مربوط ہوگا۔ جدید ذہین اور صارف دوست سنٹرلائزڈ ٹریفک کنٹرول سینٹرز (سی ٹی سی) کے مکینیکل کیبنز، ایک ہی جگہ سے مکمل طور پر اے آئی کے ذریعے چلنے والے متعدد اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے ٹرین کنٹرول کو کنٹرول کریں گے اور ان کا انتظام کریں گے۔ یہ ریل ٹریفک کی ریئل ٹائم سمولیشن بھی فراہم کرتا ہے اور مرکزی طور پر ریل ٹائم ٹریفک پلاننگ میں وقت کے مطابق ٹرین آپریشنز میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ کنٹرولرز ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر سی ٹی سی سینٹر سے ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت کا انتظام کر سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستانی صنعت کوچ ، سی ٹی سی اور ٹی ایم ایس نظام کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے جوکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔ ایک بار جب تمام سیکشنز کوچ،سی ٹی سی سے لیس ہو جائیں تو یہ حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین کے تکنیکی اجلاس کے علاوہ، کئی بوتھس پرمشتمل ایک نمائش ہوگی جس میں ریلوے کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور جدید کاری کے لیے صنعت کی طرف سے تخلیق کردہ مختلف جدید خدمات، مصنوعات اور حل کی نمائش ہوگی۔ اس میگا کنونشن میں دنیا بھر سے 50 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان شرکت کریں گے۔
بہت سارے اسپانسرز اور شراکت داروں نے اس بین الاقوامی ریلوے کنونشن کے ساتھ اپنی یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا ہے جو خاص طور پر ریلوے کی جدید کاری اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔