Ministry of Tourism
Foreign Tourists in India
11 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism promotes India as a holistic destination in the tourism generating markets to promote various Indian tourism products and tourism destinations of the country to increase India’s share of the global tourism market.
The above objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy, and a synergized campaign in association with the Travel Trade, State Governments and Indian Missions. The Government continuously engages with industry experts and other relevant stakeholders and take their suggestions and feedback for promotion of varied tourism products of India. In order to boost visitor arrival, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India has declared “Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023”.
In order to increase the footfall of international tourists in India, Ministry of Tourism, participated in various International travel fairs during the Year 2023 such as FITUR 2023, Madrid, Spain (18-22 January 2023); ITB Berlin (7-9 March 2023); Arabian Travel Market 2023, Dubai (1-4 May 2023); IMEX Frankfurt (17-19 Oct 2023); OTDYKH Leisure, Moscow, Russia (12-14, September 2023); TOP Resa, Paris, France (3 - 5 October 2023); PATA Travel Mart 2023 (4-6 October 2023) in New Delhi; ITB, Asia, Singapore (25 - 27 Oct 2023); JATA, Osaka, Japan (26-29 October 2023); WTM London (6-8 Nov 2023).
Foreign Tourists Arrival (FTAs)
Year
FTAs in India (in million)
2019
10.93
2020
2.74
2021
1.52
2022
6.44
2023 (Jan –Sep)
6.43
Foreign Exchange Earning (FEEs)
Year
Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs)
(in crore)
2019
216467
2020
50136
2021
65070
2022
139935
2023 (Jan –Sep)
1,66,660
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy in LoK Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में विदेशी पर्यटक
11 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय वैश्विक पर्यटन बाजार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यटन बाजार में विभिन्न भारतीय पर्यटन उत्पादों और देश के पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत को एक समग्र गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करता है।
उपरोक्त उद्देश्यों को एक एकीकृत विपणन, प्रचार रणनीति और यात्रा व्यापार, राज्य सरकारों और भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से एक समन्वित अभियान के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। सरकार लगातार उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ जुड़कर भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया लेती रहती है। पर्यटकों की संख्या को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "अतुल्य भारत भारत भ्रमण वर्ष 2023" की घोषणा की है।
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2023 के दौरान विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा मेलों जैसे एफाईटीयूआर 2023, मैड्रिड, स्पेन (18-22 जनवरी 2023), आईटीबी बर्लिन (7-9 मार्च 2023); अरेबियन ट्रैवल मार्केट 2023, दुबई (1-4 मई 2023); आईएमईएक्स फ्रैंकफर्ट (17-19 अक्टूबर 2023); ओटीडीवाईकेएच लीज़र, मॉस्को, रूस (12-14, सितंबर 2023); टॉप रेसा, पेरिस, फ़्रांस (3 - 5 अक्टूबर 2023); नई दिल्ली में पीएटीए ट्रैवल मार्ट 2023 (4-6 अक्टूबर 2023); आईटीबी, एशिया, सिंगापुर (25 - 27 अक्टूबर 2023); जेएटीए, ओसाका, जापान (26-29 अक्टूबर 2023); डब्ल्यूटीएम लंदन (6-8 नवंबर 2023) में भाग लिया।
विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन(एफटीए)
वर्ष
भारत मे (एफटीए) संख्या 10 लाख में
2019
10.93
2020
2.74
2021
1.52
2022
6.44
2023 (Jan –Sep)
6.43
विदेशी मुद्रा की आय ( एफईई )
वर्ष
विदेशी मुद्रा आय ( एफईई )
(करोड़ में )
2019
216467
2020
50136
2021
65070
2022
139935
2023 (जनवरी-सितंबर)
1,66,660
यह जानकारी लोकसभा में आज केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने दी।