Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to promote women participation in STEM Courses
11 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
To promote female students to pursue higher education and research, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has introduced Pragati Scholarship and TechSaksham Program (TSP) for women. The Pragati Scholarship was started in the year 2014 to award scholarship to meritorious girl students to encourage them to pursue higher education. AICTE is awarding 10000 scholarships (Pragati) to the girls entering in the technical education. TechSaksham Program is a top-up program that uses experiential learning to develop employability skills amongst underserved female students pursuing higher education.
With a view to improve female enrolment in the Undergraduate Programmes in Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), supernumerary seats were created which increased the female enrolment from 8% in 2018-19 to 20% in 2020-21. As per All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE), the Female Enrolment in STEM Courses has increased from 38.4% in 2014-15 to 42.6% in 2021-22 (Provisional). As per World Bank Gender Data accessed in 2023, female share of graduates from STEM as percentage of tertiary education in India (2018) is 42.7%, in US (2016) is 34%, in UK (2016) is 38.1%, in Australia (2017) is 32.1% and in Germany (2017) is 27.6%.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एसटीईएम पाठ्यक्रमों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
11 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान के उद्देश्य से महिला विद्यार्थियों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु महिलाओं के लिए प्रगति छात्रवृत्ति और टेक सक्षम कार्यक्रम (टीएसपी) शुरू किया है। प्रगति छात्रवृत्ति वर्ष 2014 में मेधावी छात्राओं को उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। एआईसीटीई तकनीकी शिक्षा में प्रवेश लेने वाली बालिकाओं को 10000 छात्रवृत्ति (प्रगति) प्रदान कर रही है। टेक सक्षम कार्यक्रम एक टॉप-अप कार्यक्रम है, जो उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने से वंचित रह जाने वाली महिला विद्यार्थियों के बीच रोजगार कौशल विकसित करने के लिए अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा का उपयोग करता है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों (आईआईटी) में स्नातक कार्यक्रमों में महिला विद्यार्थियों की संख्या में वृद्धि के उद्देश्य से अतिरिक्त सीटें बढ़ाई गई हैं, जिससे महिला नामांकन 2018-19 में 8% से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 20% तक हो गया है। उच्च शिक्षा के लिए आयोजित अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (एआईएसएचई) के अनुसार, एसटीईएम पाठ्यक्रमों में महिला नामांकन 2014-15 में 38.4% से बढ़कर 2021-22 (अनंतिम) में 42.6% हो गया है। वर्ष 2023 में प्राप्त हुए विश्व बैंक के लिंग आधारित डेटा के अनुसार, भारत में तृतीयक शिक्षा के प्रतिशत के रूप में एसटीईएम से स्नातक महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी (2018) 42.7% है। यह अमरीका (2016) में 34% है, ब्रिटेन (2016) में 38.1%, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में (2017) 32.1% और जर्मनी (2017) में 27.6% है।
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।