Ministry of Labour & Employment
7,63,687 new female EPF Subscribers enrolled during the month of July to September, 2023
11 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has been publishing its Pay Roll Data since April, 2018 (for period onward September, 2017) on 20th of every month, whereby the number of subscribers joining Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing subscribers exiting and subscribers who exited earlier re-join as subscribers is reported to arrive at net Payroll. As per latest published payroll (on 20th November, 2023) for the month of September, 2023, the State/UT-wise details of enrollments of new
EPF subscribers for the months of the last Quarter (from the wage month of July, 2023 to September, 2023) are at Annexure. The cumulative number of new female EPF Subscribers enrolled during the last quarter is 7,63,687. As per the latest Payroll report, the higher number of new EPF subscribers has been enrolled in establishments engaged in Expert services (38 per cent), Trading-commercial establishments, Building and Construction Industry, Electrical, Mechanical and General Engineering Products, Engineers-Engineering Contractors.
Note: The Net Payroll Data published by EPFO is provisional as updation of employees’ records is a continuous process and gets updated in subsequent month(s).
Under the Atal BeemitVyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) being implemented by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), the unemployment benefit subject to eligibility conditions, is paid to insured workers who lose their job. The unemployment benefit under the ABVKY has been enhanced to 50% from 25% of the average daily earning, payable upto 90 days, along with relaxation of eligibility conditions to claim the benefit for insured workers.
Annexure
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Cumulative Number of New EPF Subscribers enrolled during the last quarter (July, 2023 to September, 2023)
1
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
469
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
65484
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
788
4
ASSAM
17372
5
BIHAR
30856
6
CHANDIGARH
29995
7
CHHATTISGARH
29137
8
DELHI
201421
9
GOA
11928
10
GUJARAT
227660
11
HARYANA
201380
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
20730
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
9067
14
JHARKHAND
25757
15
KARNATAKA
325430
16
KERALA
49852
17
LADAKH
79
18
MADHYA PRADESH
73295
19
MAHARASHTRA
574391
20
MANIPUR
540
21
MEGHALAYA
1202
22
MIZORAM
114
23
NAGALAND
387
24
ODISHA
42672
25
PUNJAB
35785
26
RAJASTHAN
105264
27
TAMIL NADU
325689
28
TELANGANA
200347
29
TRIPURA
1002
30
UTTAR PRADESH
160162
31
UTTARAKHAND
40045
32
WEST BENGAL
117536
Total
2925836
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जुलाई से सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान 7,63,687 नई महिला कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि ग्राहक नामांकित हुईं
11 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) अप्रैल, 2018 से (सितंबर, 2017 से आगे की अवधि के लिए) हर महीने की 20 तारीख को अपना पे रोल डेटा प्रकाशित कर रहा है, जिससे पहली बार आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) में शामिल होने वाले ग्राहकों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। मौजूदा ग्राहकों के बाहर निकलने और पहले बाहर निकलने वाले ग्राहकों के ग्राहक के रूप में फिर से जुड़ने से शुद्ध पेरोल पर पहुंचने की सूचना है। सितंबर, 2023 महीने के लिए नवीनतम प्रकाशित पेरोल (20 नवंबर, 2023 को) के अनुसार, अंतिम तिमाही (जुलाई, 2023 के वेतन माह से लेकर) के महीनों के लिए नए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि ग्राहकों के नामांकन का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण सितंबर, 2023) अनुलग्नक में हैं। पिछली तिमाही के दौरान नामांकित नई महिला कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि ग्राहकों की संचयी संख्या 7,63,687 है। नवीनतम पेरोल रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, नए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि ग्राहकों की अधिक संख्या विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (38 प्रतिशत), व्यापार-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों, भवन और निर्माण उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रिकल, मैकेनिकल और सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों, इंजीनियर्स-इंजीनियरिंग ठेकेदारों के साथ जुड़े प्रतिष्ठानों में नामांकित हुई है।
नोट: कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) द्वारा प्रकाशित सकाल पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि कर्मचारियों के रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और अगले महीने में यह अपडेट हो जाता है।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत, पात्रता शर्तों के अधीन बेरोजगारी लाभ का भुगतान उन बीमित श्रमिकों को किया जाता है जो अपनी नौकरी खो देते हैं। अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत बेरोजगारी लाभ को औसत दैनिक कमाई के 25 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है, जो 90 दिनों तक देय है, साथ ही बीमित श्रमिकों के लिए लाभ का दावा करने के लिए पात्रता शर्तों में छूट दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक
क्रम संख्या
राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
पिछली तिमाही (जुलाई, 2023 से सितंबर, 2023) के दौरान नामांकित नए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि ग्राहकों की संचयी संख्या
1
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
469
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
65484
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
788
4
असम
17372
5
बिहार
30856
6
चंडीगढ़
29995
7
छत्तीसगढ़
29137
8
दिल्ली
201421
9
गोआ
11928
10
गुजरात
227660
11
हरियाणा
201380
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
20730
13
जम्मू-कश्मीर
9067
14
झारखंड
25757
15
कर्नाटक
325430
16
केरल
49852
17
लद्दाख
79
18
मध्य प्रदेश
73295
19
महाराष्ट्र
574391
20
मणिपुर
540
21
मेघालय
1202
22
मिज़ोरम
114
23
नागालैंड
387
24
ओड़ीशा
42672
25
पंजाब
35785
26
राजस्थान
105264
27
तमिलनाडु
325689
28
तेलंगाना
200347
29
त्रिपुरा
1002
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
160162
31
उत्तराखंड
40045
32
पश्चिम बंगाल
117536
कुल योग
2925836
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।