Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
BENEFITS OF YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITIONS
11 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organises Youth Parliament Competitions in the schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Deptt. of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, and in Universities/Colleges, each year under the respective schemes. As per the schemes, each of the competitions in schools is organised among such schools which are nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council; Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan,; and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti as per their organizational structures and the competition in Universities/Colleges is organized among such Universities/Colleges which apply for the same. None of the above competitions is organized in state-wise.
The benefits of organising the competitions include strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcating the healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and enabling the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
The number of Youth Parliament Competitions organised during the last three years and the current year, year wise is as follows:
Sr. No.
Year
Number of Youth Parliament Competitions
1.
2020-21
NIL (due to outbreak of Covid-19 Pandemic in the country)
1.
2021-22
NIL (due to outbreak of Covid-19 Pandemic in the country)
1.
2022-23
4
1.
2023-24
(current year)
3 (On going) and 1 to be initiated
The Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions: -
Sl.No
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
Rs. 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
1.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
Rs. 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
1.
Legislatures having members above 200
Rs. 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
1.
UTs having no legislature
Rs. 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
This Ministry has not received the reimbursement claims regularly from most of the States including Bihar.
The details of financial assistance provided to states during the last three years are as follows:-
Sr. No.
Financial Year
States
Amount (In Rs)
1.
2020-21
Himachal Pradesh
3,00,000/-
Haryana
2,96,063/-
Madhya Pradesh
5,00,000/-
Odisha
3,26,343/-
1.
2021-22
Madhya Pradesh
4,91,022/-
1.
2022-23
NA
Nil
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के लाभ
11 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय दिल्ली की राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) की सरकार के शिक्षा निदेशालय एवं नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद के शिक्षा विभाग के तहत आने वाले स्कूलों, केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों में प्रत्येक वर्ष संबंधित योजनाओं के तहत युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करता है। योजनाओं के अनुसार, स्कूलों में आयोजित की जाने वाली प्रत्येक प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन ऐसे स्कूलों के बीच किया जाता है जिन्हें संबंधित मूल शैक्षिक संगठनों यानी एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार के शिक्षा निदेशालय एवं नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद के शिक्षा विभाग, केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति द्वारा अपने संगठनात्मक ढांचे के अनुसार नामित किया जाता है और विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों में आयोजित की जाने वाली प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन ऐसे विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के बीच किया जाता है जो इसके लिए आवेदन करते हैं। उपरोक्त में से कोई भी प्रतियोगिता राज्यवार आधार पर आयोजित नहीं की जाती है।
इन प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन से होने वाले लाभों में लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करना, दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता और छात्र समुदाय को संसद के कामकाज से परिचित होने में सक्षम बनाना शामिल है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान आयोजित युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं की संख्या, वर्षवार इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
वर्ष
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं की संख्या
1.
2020-21
शून्य (देश में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण)
1.
2021-22
शून्य (देश में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण)
1.
2022-23
4
1.
2023-24
(वर्तमान वर्ष)
3 (चल रहे हैं) और 1 शुरू किया जाना है
केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित सीमाओं के अनुसार युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है, जोकि प्रतियोगिताओं के पूरा होने पर दावे प्राप्त होने के अधीन होता है: -
क्र.सं.
विधायिका की कुल क्षमता
प्रतिपूर्ति की अधिकतम राशि
क
100 सदस्यों तक वाली विधानमंडल
3 लाख रूपये प्रति विधानमंडल प्रति वर्ष
100-200 के बीच तक की सदस्य संख्या वाली विधानमंडल
4 लाख रुपये प्रति विधानमंडल प्रति वर्ष
200 से अधिक सदस्य संख्या वाली विधानमंडल
5 लाख रुपये प्रति विधानमंडल प्रति वर्ष
बिना विधायिका वाले केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश
2 लाख रुपये प्रति केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश प्रति वर्ष
इस मंत्रालय को बिहार सहित अधिकांश राज्यों से नियमित रूप से प्रतिपूर्ति दावे प्राप्त नहीं हुए हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों को प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्र.सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
राज्य
राशि (रुपये में)
1.
2020-21
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3,00,000/-
हरियाणा
2,96,063/-
मध्यप्रदेश
5,00,000/-
ओडिशा
3,26,343/-
1.
2021-22
मध्यप्रदेश
4,91,022/-
1.
2022-23
लागू नहीं
शून्य
यह जानकारी विदेश एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में ने दी।