Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
BENEFITS OF YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITIONS
11 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organises Youth Parliament Competitions in the schools under the Directorate of Education of Govt. of NCT of Delhi and Deptt. of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, and in Universities/Colleges, each year under the respective schemes. As per the schemes, each of the competitions in schools is organised among such schools which are nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi and Department of Education of New Delhi Municipal Council; Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan,; and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti as per their organizational structures and the competition in Universities/Colleges is organized among such Universities/Colleges which apply for the same. None of the above competitions is organized in state-wise.
The benefits of organising the competitions include strengthening the roots of democracy, inculcating the healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and enabling the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
The number of Youth Parliament Competitions organised during the last three years and the current year, year wise is as follows:
Sr. No.
Year
Number of Youth Parliament Competitions
1.
2020-21
NIL (due to outbreak of Covid-19 Pandemic in the country)
1.
2021-22
NIL (due to outbreak of Covid-19 Pandemic in the country)
1.
2022-23
4
1.
2023-24
(current year)
3 (On going) and 1 to be initiated
The Union Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs provides financial assistance to States/UTs for organizing Youth Parliament Competitions as per the following limits, subject to receiving of the claims on completion of the competitions: -
Sl.No
Strength of Legislature
Maximum Amount for reimbursement
1.
Legislatures having members up to 100
Rs. 3 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
1.
Legislatures having members between 100 -200
Rs. 4 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
1.
Legislatures having members above 200
Rs. 5 lakhs per Legislature p.a.
1.
UTs having no legislature
Rs. 2 lakhs per UT p.a.
This Ministry has not received the reimbursement claims regularly from most of the States including Bihar.
The details of financial assistance provided to states during the last three years are as follows:-
Sr. No.
Financial Year
States
Amount (In Rs)
1.
2020-21
Himachal Pradesh
3,00,000/-
Haryana
2,96,063/-
Madhya Pradesh
5,00,000/-
Odisha
3,26,343/-
1.
2021-22
Madhya Pradesh
4,91,022/-
1.
2022-23
NA
Nil
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and the Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کے فوائد
11 DEC 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
خارجی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پارلیمانی امور کی مرکزی وزارت دلی کے این سی ٹی کے سرکار کے تعلیم کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل کے تعلیم کے محکمے، کیندر ودیالیوں ، جواہر نوودیالیوں اور یونیورسٹی/کالجوں میں متعلقہ اسکیموں کے تحت ہرسال اسکولوں میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے مطابق ان اسکولوں میں ہرمقابلے کا اہتمام اس طرح کے اسکولوں میں کیا جاتا ہے جنہیں متعلقہ پیرینٹ ایجوکیشنل آرگنائزیشنس مثلاً دہلی کے این سی ٹی کی سرکار کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایجوکیشن اور نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل کے ایک تعلیم کے محکمہ کیندرودیالیہ سنگٹھن، اور نوودیالیہ سمیتی کےتنظیمی ڈھانچوں کے مطابق ان کے ذریعے نامزد کیے جاتے ہیں۔اور یونیورسٹی وکالجوں میں مقابلہ آرائی کا اہتمام اس طرح کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں کیا جاتا ہے جو اس کے لیے درخواست دیتے ہیں۔مذکورہ کوئی بھی مقابلہ ریاست گیر سطح پر نہیں کیا جاتا۔
اس مقابلے کے اہتمام کے فوائد میں جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مستحکم کرنا،ڈسپلن کی صحت مند عادتوں کو مضبوط کرنا، دیگر لوگوں کے خیالات کو برداشت کرنا اورطلباء کمیونٹی کو اس قابل بنانا کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج سے خود بخود واقف ہوں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ 3 سال اور رواں سال کے دوران منعقدہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کی تعداد سال کے اعتبار سے حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
سال
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے مقابلوں کی تعداد
2020-21
این آئی ایل (ملک میں کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ سے)
2021-22
این آئی ایل (ملک میں کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ سے)
2022-23
4
2023-24
(رواں سال)
3 (جاری ہے) اور ایک شروع کیا جانا ہے
پارلیمانی امور کی مرکزی وزارت مقابلوں کے مکمل ہونے پر دعوے وصول ہونے تک حسب ذیل حدود کے مطابق یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کے اہتمام کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
قانون سازیہ کی مضبوطی
بازادائیگی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم
اے۔
قانون سازیہ کے ممبروں کی تعداد 100 تک
3لاکھ روپے فی قانون سازیہ (سالانہ)
بی.
قانون سازیہ کے ارکان 100-200 کے درمیان ہوں
4لاکھ روپے فی قانون سازیہ (سالانہ)
سی.
قانون سازیہ کے ارکان کی تعداد 200 سے زیادہ ہو
5لاکھ روپے فی قانون سازیہ (سالانہ)
ڈی.
مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کوئی قانون سازیہ نہیں ہے
2لاکھ روپے فی یوٹی سالانہ
اس وزارت نے بہارسمیت بیشتر ریاستوں سے مستقل طور پر باز ادائیگیوں کے دعوے وصول نہیں کیے۔
گزشتہ 3 سال کے دوران جن ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی، اس کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
ریاستیں
رقم (روپے میں)
2020-21
ہماچل پردیش
3,00,000/-
ہریانہ
2,96,063/-
مدھیہ پردیش
5,00,000/-
اڈیشہ
3,26,343/-
2021-22
مدھیہ پردیش
4,91,022/-
2022-23
این اے
صفر