Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF SMART CITIES MISSION
11 DEC 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015. 100 Smart Cities have been selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. The objective of SCM is to promote cities that provide core infrastructure and decent quality of life to their citizens, clean and sustainable environment through application of smart solutions. The idea is to look at compact areas, create replicable models which will act as lighthouses for other areas in the same city/other aspiring cities.
The learnings from the Mission are disseminated through various mechanisms. There have been 4 editions of India Smart City Awards (ISACs) wherein best cities, projects and innovations have been recognized. As part of each edition, a compendium of award winning projects is published. The Mission has published numerous publications, newsletters, advisories, documents focused on various works that have happened under its umbrella. These documents are useful for all towns and cities of the country. The Mission uses platforms like national and regional conferences, seminars and webinars for peer-to-peer learning. Besides these activities, various outcome indices like the Ease of Living Index have been formulated under the Mission which act as platforms for cross-learning among cities. As on 27 November 2023, work orders have been issued in 7,959 projects worth around₹ 1,71,224 crore; of which 6,271 projects worth ₹ 1,16,269 crore have been completed.₹ 78,749.88 crore has been released; of which₹ 71,135.70crore (90%) has been utilized.
The implementation of SCM at the City level is done by SPV created for the purpose. At State level, Mission implementation is monitored by the State Level High Powered Steering Committee (HPSC). At the National level, implementation is monitored by an Apex Committee headed by Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Nominee Directors of MoHUA on the Boards of SPVs monitor progress in respective cities on a regular basis. MoHUA regularly interacts with the States/Smart Cities through video conferences, review meetings, field visits, regional workshops etc. Smart Cities are continuously assessed on various parameters including, but not limited to, project implementation and utilization of funds through the Real Time Online Geospatial Management Information System (GMIS). The period of implementation of SCM has been extended upto June 2024 and all Smart Cities are expected to complete their projects within the stipulated time.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کا نفاذ
11 DEC 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے 25 جون 2015 کو اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن(ایس سی ایم) کا آغاز کیا۔ جنوری 2016 سے جون 2018 تک مقابلے کے 4 دورکے ذریعے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کا مقصد ان شہروں کو فروغ دینا ہے جو اپنے شہریوں کو،اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور زندگی کا اعلیٰ معیار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اسمارٹ سولیوشن کے اطلاق کے ذریعے صاف ستھرا اور پائیدار ماحول بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ کومپیکٹ علاقوں کو دیکھا جائے، قابل نقل ماڈل بنائے جائیں جو اسی شہر/دیگر خواہشمند شہروں کے دیگر علاقوں کے لیے لائٹ ہاؤسز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
مشن سے سیکھنے کو مختلف میکانزم کے ذریعے پھیلایا جاتا ہے۔ انڈیا اسمارٹ سٹی ایوارڈز(آئی ایس اے سیز) کے 4 ایڈیشن ہو چکے ہیں جن میں بہترین شہروں، پروجیکٹوں اور اختراعات کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر ایڈیشن کے حصے کے طور پر، ایوارڈ یافتہ منصوبوں کا ایک مجموعہ شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔ مشن نے متعدد اشاعتیں، خبرنامے، مشورے اور دستاویزات شائع کیے ہیں جو اس کی نگرانی میں ہوئے مختلف کاموں پر مرکوز ہیں۔ یہ دستاویزات ملک کے تمام قصبوں اور شہروں کے لیے مفید ہیں۔ مشن پیئر ٹو پیئر لرننگ کے لیے قومی اور علاقائی کانفرنسوں، سمینارز اور ویبینائرز جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، مختلف نتائج کے اشاریے جیسےایز آف لیونگ انڈیکس کو مشن کے تحت وضع کیا گیا ہے جو شہروں کے درمیان کراس لرننگ کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ 27 نومبر 2023 تک، تقریباً 1,71,224 کروڑ روپے کے 7,959 پروجیکٹوں میں ورک آرڈر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 1,16,269 کروڑ روپے کے 6,271 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 78,749.88 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ جس میں سے 71,135.70 کروڑ روپے(90فیصد) استعمال ہو چکے ہیں۔
شہر کی سطح پرایس سی ایم کا نفاذ اس مقصد کے لیے بنائے گئےایس پی وی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستی سطح پر مشن کے نفاذ کی نگرانی ریاستی سطح کی ہائی پاورڈ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی(ایچ پی ایس سی) کرتی ہے۔ قومی سطح پر، عمل درآمد کی نگرانی ایک اعلیٰ کمیٹی کرتی ہے جس کی سربراہی سیکرٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کرتی ہے۔ایس پی ویز کے بورڈز میں ایم او ایچ یو اے کے نامزد ڈائریکٹرز متعلقہ شہروں میں پیش رفت کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے ریاستوں/اسمارٹ شہروں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسوں، جائزہ میٹنگوں، فیلڈ وزٹ، علاقائی ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتا ہے۔ا سمارٹ سٹیز کا مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر مسلسل جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے جس میں ریئل ٹائم آن لائن جیو اسپیشل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی ایم آئی ایس) کے ذریعے پراجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد اور فنڈز کا استعمال شامل ہے، لیکن ان تک محدود نہیں۔ ایس سی ایم کے نفاذ کی مدت کو جون 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور تمام اسمارٹ شہروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے منصوبے مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کر لیں گے۔