Ministry of Defence
INITIATIVES TO ENHANCE PERFORMANCE OF SAINIK SCHOOLS
11 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The primary aim of Sainik Schools is to prepare cadets academically, physically and mentally for entry into the National Defence Academy. Various steps are in place for ensuring the academic excellence of the cadets of 33 Sainik Schools. These include conducting of interactive training & close monitoring of progress of cadets, remedial classes for slow learners, introduction of latest pedagogical practices, in service course and training for teachers, guest lectures & motivational tours for cadets etc.
Initially in 1961, 05 Sainik Schools were opened by the Government under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society. However, to meet the growing aspirations of the people and to attract youth from diverse socio-economic backgrounds in order to foster a sense of national integration and unity, 28 more Sainik Schools were subsequently opened across the country making it a total of 33 Sainik Schools.
Recently, in 2021, Government has approved a scheme to establish new Sainik Schools under partnership mode with Government/private schools/NGOs/Trusts etc in order to set up such schools on the pattern of existing Sainik Schools by aligning their education system with Sainik Schools ethos, value system and national pride. A total of 42 schools have been approved so far under partnership mode out of which sessions have commenced in 19 schools.
In order to achieve gender equality and to pave way for induction of women in Armed Forces, Girl Cadets have also been inducted in all 33 Sainik Schools w.e.f. 2021-22.
The Sainik Schools have evolved over the years as a model in imparting quality education and training to cadets and prepare them to be good citizens and excel in all walks of life.
Various initiatives have been undertaken by Sainik Schools to instill a sense of civic responsibility and leadership among cadets as indicated below:
• Prefectorial system is followed in all Sainik Schools where cadets are assigned with specific responsibilities to develop leadership qualities.
• Cadets are encouraged to participate in various exchange programmes being organized among Sainik Schools and other Schools to make them understand about civic responsibilities and develop leadership qualities.
• Sainik Schools undertake social work and community service projects including outreach programmes. Cadets are also involved in initiatives such as tree plantations drives, cleanliness campaigns, and volunteering at local community organizations. This help in fostering a sense of responsibility towards the society.
• Educational tours and visits are arranged to expose the cadets to diverse environments and situations. These experiences help in developing adaptability, cultural understanding, and a sense of responsibility towards the larger community.
• NCC is compulsory for both boys and girls cadets which help to develop qualities of character, courage and discipline among the cadets.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Lt Gen (Dr) D P Vats (Retd) in Rajya Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैनिक स्कूलों के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने की पहल
11 DEC 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
सैनिक स्कूलों का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में प्रवेश के लिए कैडेटों को शैक्षणिक, शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से तैयार करना है। 33 सैनिक स्कूलों के कैडेटों की शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। इनमें विचार-विमर्श प्रशिक्षण का संचालन और कैडेटों की प्रगति की निगरानी, ​​धीमी गति से सीखने वालों के लिए उपचारात्मक कक्षाएं, नवीनतम शैक्षणिक प्रथाओं की शुरूआत, शिक्षकों के लिए सेवा पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण, अतिथि व्याख्यान और कैडेटों के लिए प्रेरक दौरे आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने आज राज्यसभा में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (डॉ.) डीपी वत्स (सेवानिवृत्त) के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
उन्होंने बताया कि प्रारंभ में 1961 में सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के तत्वावधान में सरकार द्वारा 05 सैनिक स्कूल खोले गए थे। लोगों की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने, राष्ट्रीय अखंडता और एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के युवाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए, बाद में देश भर में 28 और सैनिक स्कूल खोले गए, जिससे सैनिक स्कूलों की कुल संख्या 33 हो गई।
हाल ही में, 2021 में, सरकार ने शिक्षा प्रणाली को सैनिक स्कूलों के साथ जोड़कर मौजूदा सैनिक स्कूलों के अनुरूप ऐसे स्कूल स्थापित करने के लिए सरकारी/निजी स्कूलों/स्वयं सेवी संगठनों/ट्रस्ट आदि के साथ साझेदारी मोड के तहत नए सैनिक स्कूल स्थापित करने की एक योजना को स्वीकृति दी है, जो सैनिक स्कूलों के लोकाचार, मूल्य प्रणाली और राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना पर आधारित होंगे। भागीदारी मोड के तहत अब तक कुल 42 स्कूलों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से 19 स्कूलों में सत्र शुरू हो चुका है।
बालक-बालिका समानता का लक्ष्य हासिल करने और सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं को शामिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए, सभी 33 सैनिक स्कूलों में वर्ष 2021-22 से गर्ल कैडेटों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
सैनिक स्कूल पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कैडेटों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने और उन्हें अच्छे नागरिक बनने और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार करने की दिशा में एक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं।
कैडेटों के बीच नागरिक जिम्मेदारी और नेतृत्व की भावना सृजित करने के लिए सैनिक स्कूलों में निम्नोक्त पहल की गई हैं:
1. सभी सैनिक स्कूलों में प्रीफेक्टोरियल प्रणाली का पालन किया जाता है जहां कैडेटों को नेतृत्व गुण विकसित करने के लिए विशिष्ट जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी जाती हैं।
2. कैडेटों को नागरिक जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में समझाने और नेतृत्व गुणों को विकसित करने के लिए सैनिक स्कूलों और अन्य स्कूलों के बीच आयोजित किए जा रहे विभिन्न आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
3. सैनिक स्कूल आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों सहित सामाजिक कार्य और सामुदायिक सेवा परियोजनाएं चलाते हैं। कैडेट वृक्षारोपण अभियान, स्वच्छता अभियान और स्थानीय सामुदायिक संगठनों में स्वयंसेवा जैसी पहलों में भी शामिल हैं। इससे समाज के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलती है।
4. कैडेटों को विविध वातावरण और स्थितियों से परिचित कराने के लिए शैक्षिक पर्यटन और यात्राओं की व्यवस्था की जाती है। ये अनुभव अनुकूलनशीलता, सांस्कृतिक समझ और बड़े समुदाय के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना विकसित करने में मदद करते हैं।
5. राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर लड़कों और लड़कियों दोनों कैडेटों के लिए अनिवार्य है। एनसीसी कैडेटों में चरित्र, साहस और अनुशासन के गुणों के साथ-साथ चारित्रिक विकास में भी सहायक होती है।