Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses the 43rd convocation of IIT,Dhanbad
Higher educational institutes as not mere ivory towers of intellect, but powerful engines of economic growth- VP
Vice-President acknowledges the global recognition of the Indian Prime Minister as a world leader
PM institution is a National institution’ do not associate it to a political party-VP
Quality education stands as the most impactful transformational mechanism in a journey of a country-VP
Amrit Kaal stands is our Gaurav Kaal-VP
10 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the pivotal role of higher educational institutes as not mere ivory towers of intellect, but powerful engines of economic growth.Describing education as the most impactful transformational mechanism in society, he stressed that a nation's stature is intricately linked to the quality of education provided to its youth,
Addressing the annual convocation of IIT Dhanbad (ISM) today, the Vice President today underscored the global recognition of the Indian Prime Minister as a world leader. Emphasizing a non-partisan approach, the Shri Dhankhar stated, "I don't see politics in appreciating any individual. I don't associate Prime Ministerial institution to a political party. The PM institution is a national institution."
Shri Dhankhar emphasized the critical role of both the State & Central Governments in the development of the nation. He underlined that when it comes to Bharat, no political parties can have difference of opinion, except the welfare of the nation.
Referring to institutions like IITs as the crucibles for change, Shri Dhankhar envisioned their pivotal role in propelling India as a global technology leader. He further stated that we are standing at the threshold of a technological revolution that will fundamentally transform our way of life, work, and social interaction.
The Vice President further said that on the account the epochal achievements in legislation, reservation for women and groundbreaking policies, our Amrit Kaal stands as our Gaurav Kaal.
Lauding the nation's strides in defense capabilities, VP highlighted the Prime Minister's visionary initiatives encompassing the launch of indigenous warship Vikrant, frigates, fighter planes, strategic helicopters, and missiles. He stated that this underscores India's commitment to technological advancement.
Recognising the alumni of IITs as reservoir of talent and praising their immense contribution made in varied fields, theVice-Presidentsuggested to evolve a confederation of alumni associations so that their experience, expertise and exposure can be utilized in policy making and they can act as catalyst of change.
Shri C.P Radhakrishnan, Governor State of Jharkhand,Shri Banna Gupta, Minister of Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Jharkhand, Prof. Prem Vrat, Chairman, BoG, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, Prof. J. K. Pattanayak, Director, IIT(ISM) Dhanbad and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईटी,धनबाद के 43वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान केवल बौद्धिक ज्ञान के मामले में ही शीर्ष पर नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये आर्थिक विकास के शक्तिशाली इंजन भी हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक विश्व नेता के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री की वैश्विक मान्यता को रेखांकित किया
पीएम संस्था एक राष्ट्रीय संस्था है, इसे किसी राजनीतिक दल के साथ न जोड़ें- उपराष्ट्रपति
किसी देश की यात्रा में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सबसे प्रभावशाली और परिवर्तनकारी तंत्र के रूप में खड़ी रहती है- उपराष्ट्रपति
अमृत काल हमारे गौरव काल के रूप में खड़ा है- उपराष्ट्रपति
10 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों की केवल बौद्धिक ज्ञान के मामले में ही शीर्ष पर बने रहने की ही नहीं, बल्कि आर्थिक विकास के शक्तिशाली इंजन के रूप में निभाई गई उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। शिक्षा का समाज में एक सबसे प्रभावशाली और परिवर्तनकारी तंत्र के रूप में वर्णन करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र का कद विस्‍तारपूर्वक युवाओं को प्रदान की जाने वाली शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता से जुड़ा हुआ है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज आईआईटी धनबाद (आईएसएम) के वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए एक विश्व नेता के रूप में भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की वैश्विक मान्यता को रेखांकित किया। एक निष्‍पक्ष दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "मैं किसी व्यक्ति की सराहना करने में किसी प्रकार की राजनीति नहीं करता। मैं प्रधानमंत्री संस्था को किसी राजनीतिक दल से नहीं जोड़ता क्‍योंकि प्रधानमंत्री संस्था एक राष्ट्रीय संस्था है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने राष्ट्र के विकास में राज्य और केंद्र सरकार दोनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब भारत की बात आती है तो राष्ट्र के कल्याण को छोड़कर किसी भी राजनीतिक दल में मतभेद नहीं होना चाहिए।
आईआईटी जैसे संस्थानों को बदलाव की धुरी बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने भारत को वैश्विक तकनीकी नेता के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की कल्पना की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम एक तकनीकी क्रांति की दहलीज पर खड़े हैं जो मूल रूप से हमारे जीवन, कार्य और सामाजिक संपर्क के तरीके में परिवर्तन लाएगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि कानून, महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण और अभूतपूर्व नीतियों में युगांतरकारी उपलब्धियों के कारण अमृत काल हमारे गौरव काल के रूप में खड़ा है।
रक्षा क्षमताओं में देश की प्रगति की प्रशंसा करते हुए, उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने स्वदेशी युद्धपोत विक्रांत, फ्रिगेट्स, लड़ाकू विमानों, रणनीतिक हेलीकॉप्टरों और मिसाइलों के लॉन्‍च करने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शी पहल का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तकनीकी उन्नति के बारे में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों को प्रतिभा के भंडार के रूप में मान्यता देते हुए और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके व्‍यापक योगदान की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व छात्र संघों का एक परिसंघ बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया ताकि उनके अनुभव, विशेषज्ञता एवं अनुभव का नीति निर्माण में उपयोग किया जा सके और वे परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य कर सकें।
झारखंड के राज्‍यपाल श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, झारखंड सरकार के स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री बन्ना गुप्ता, अध्यक्ष बीओजी, आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद प्रो. प्रेम व्रत, आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद के निदेशक प्रो. जे.के. पटनायक और अन्य गणमान्य व्‍यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।