Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Dual Financing Approach being adopted to Elevate MSMEs' Contribution in Renewable Energy Transition: IREDA CMD at COP28
10 DEC 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman & Managing Director of the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA)Shri Pradip Kumar Das has highlighted the significance of lending to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the Renewable Energy sector, emphasizing both its economic and environmental contributions. During a session on "Pioneering Sustainability in MSMEs: Envisioning Global Growth and Local Impact" organized by the International Solar Alliance and CII, as part of COP 28 in Dubai today, December 10, 2023, he reiterated IREDA's commitment to promoting environmental sustainability. The commitment involves increasing the participation of MSMEs in the Renewable Sector through accessible loan facilities, reinforcing the organization's dedication to a sustainable future.
The CMD stressed the pivotal role that MSMEs play in environmental sustainability and informed that MSMEs currently constitute approximately 2% of the company's total loan assets in FY 22. IREDA is dedicated to continuously addressing the challenges faced by MSMEs and is actively working towards enhancing their participation in the Renewable Energy sector. He also underlined that Agriculture Sector and MSMEs are the largest contributors in GDP Growth.
CMD, IREDA acknowledged that a significant obstacle for MSME entrepreneurs is securing loans at reasonable interest rates. However, IREDA has made substantial progress in improving the "Ease of Doing Business." This includes the implementation of faceless loan sanctions and disbursements, reduction in the documentation involved in loan sanction and disbursement cycle, as well as an expansion of geographical reach across the country.
Highlighting a successful case study involving lending to e-rickshaws through Mufin Green Finance, Shri Das shared that IREDA intervened to lower existing interest rates ranging from 30% -36% to 18%. Leveraging its track record of making previously unbankable sectors bankable, he expressed confidence that company’s initiatives would result in increased MSME participation in the green energy sector.
The CMD also underscored IREDA's unwavering commitment to encouraging farmers nationwide to reduce their carbon footprint through financing under the PM-KUSUM scheme. In a proactive move to boost MSMEs and contribute to the success of the PM-KUSUM scheme, IREDA recently launched its Retail Division. Soon after its establishment, Retail Division sanctioned its first loan, amounting to Rs. 58 crores under KUSUM-B.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حصے داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے دوہری مالی امداد کے طریقہ کار کواپنایا جا رہا ہے:سی او پی 28 میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کےسی ایم ڈی
10 DEC 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو قرض دینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، اس کی اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی حصہ داری دونوں پر زور دیا۔ آج 10 دسمبر 2023 کو دبئی میں سی او پی 28 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اور سی آئی آئی کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘ایم ایس ایم ایز میں رہنما پائیداریت: عالمی ترقی اور مقامی اثرات کا تصور’’ کے اجلاس سیشن کے دوران، انہوں نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس عزم میں قابلِ رسائی قرض کی سہولتوں کے ذریعے قابل تجدید سیکٹر میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں ( ایم ایس ایم ایز) کی شرکت کو بڑھانا، پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے تنظیم کی لگن کو تقویت دینا شامل ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز فی الحال مالی سال 22 میں کمپنی کے قرض کے کل اثاثوں کا تقریباً 2فیصد ہیں۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو در پیش چیلنجوں کو مسلسل حل کرنے کے لئے وقف ہے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ان کی حصہ داری کو بڑھانے کی سمت سرگرمی سے کام کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ زراعت کا شعبہ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز، جی ڈی پی نمو میں سب سے زیادہ حصہ دار ہیں۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے، سی ایم ڈی نے تسلیم کیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک اہم رکاوٹ مناسب شرح سود پر قرضوں کا حصول ہے۔ تاہم، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ‘‘ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس’’ کو بہتر بنانے میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اس میں فیس لیگ قرضوں کی منظوریوں اور ادائیگیوں کا نفاذ، قرض کی منظوری اور ادائیگی کی سائیکل میں شامل دستاویزات میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں جغرافیائی رسائی کی توسیع شامل ہے۔
مفن گرین فائنانس کے ذریعے ای-رکشوں کو قرض دینے سے متعلق ایک کامیاب کیس اسٹڈی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب داس نے کہا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے موجودہ شرح سود کو 30فیصد سے36فیصد سے کم کرکے 18فیصد کرنے کے لیے مداخلت کی۔ پہلے بغیر بینک کے لائق شعبے کو بینک کے قابل بنانے کے اپنے ٹریک ریکارڈ سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ کمپنی کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں گرین انرجی کے شعبے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سی ایم ڈی نے پی ایم۔ کسم اسکیم کے تحت فنانسنگ کے ذریعے اپنے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے غیر متزلزل عزم پر بھی زور دیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فروغ دینے اور پی ایم۔ کسم اسکیم کی کامیابی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے ایک فعال اقدام میں، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے حال ہی میں اپنے ریٹیل ڈویژن کا آغاز کیا۔ اپنے قیام کے فوراً بعد، ریٹیل ڈویژن نے اپنا پہلا قرض منظور کیا، جس کی رقم کسم۔ بی کے تحت 58 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔