Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Launches Retail Division: Targets PM-KUSUM, Rooftop Solar and other B2C Segments
Scaling Up Climate Finance: CMD, IREDA Advocates Green Taxonomy and Affordable Financing at COP 28
09 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has launched its retail division, geared towards enhancing emphasis on providing loans to borrowers in the PM-KUSUM scheme, Rooftop Solar, and other Business-to-Consumer (B2C) sectors. The strategic division became operational on 5th December, 2023. This announcement has been made by Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das during the Leaders’ Dialogue on "Actioning Solutions for Global Sustainable Development and Governance of Resources" organized by CEEW & CII as part of COP28 in Dubai on 7th December 2023,.
Shortly after opening, IREDA’s Retail division quickly sanctioned its first loan amounting to Rs. 58 crores under KUSUM-B, underscoring IREDA's dedication to emerging as the preferred lender in new segments, mirroring its success in other renewable energy sectors. CMD, IREDA also proposed a significant stride towards sustainable investing by suggesting a 1%-2% Assets Under Management (AUM) allocation for domestic pension and insurance funds into Renewable Energy (RE) bonds. This strategic move aims to deepen bond markets, fostering increased global and local investments.
Further, the CMD shared his insights in two panel discussions today at COP 28 in Dubai. The first discussion, organized by the Asian Development Bank, focused on "Scaling Up Climate Finance to Meet India’s Energy Transition Goals." The second, jointly organized by the International Solar Alliance and CII, was on "Financing Industry Transitions in Emerging Markets and Developing Economies."
In the panel discussion on "Scaling Up Climate Finance to Meet India’s Energy Transition Goals," CMD, IREDA, emphasized the necessity of establishing a comprehensive green taxonomy covering the entire spectrum of Renewable Energy and green technology-based investments. This, he noted, would enhance transparency in Renewable Energy sector issuances, attracting investors with a commitment to sustainability.
During the session on "Financing Industry Transitions in Emerging Markets and Developing Economies," CMD, IREDA, underscored the significance of finding and financing low-emission solutions to meet the rising energy demand. Recognizing the evolving green energy landscape, Shri Das emphasized the need for unique solutions across both traditional and new and emerging sectors. Addressing potential solutions for emerging and new renewable energy technologies, Shri Das highlighted the necessity to leverage climate funds. He advocated for low-cost funding to improve risk-adjusted returns and mobilize private capital on a larger scale. This approach, he argued, would enable low-cost funds, accommodate margins for Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), and mitigate the impact of rising interest rates.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने रिटेल प्रभाग का शुभारंभ किया: पीएम-कुसुम, रूफटॉप सोलर और अन्य बी 2 सी सेगमेंट लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए
जलवायु वित्त को बढ़ाना: सीएमडी, आईआरईडीए ने सीओपी 28 में ग्रीन टैक्सोनॉमी और किफायती वित्तपोषण का समर्थन किया
09 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) ने अपने रिटेल प्रभाग का शुभारंभ किया है, जो पीएम-कुसुम योजना, रूफटॉप सोलर और अन्य बिजनेस-टू-कंज्यूमर (बी 2 सी) क्षेत्रों में उधारकर्ताओं को ऋण प्रदान करने पर विशेष ध्यान देगा। रणनीतिक प्रभाग 5 दिसंबर, 2023 से संचारित हो रहा है। यह घोषणा इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने 7 दिसंबर 2023 को दुबई में सीओपी 28 के तहत सीईईडब्ल्यू और सीआईआई द्वारा आयोजित "वैश्विक सतत विकास और संसाधनों के प्रशासन के लिए कार्यात्मक समाधान" पर नेताओं की वार्ता के दौरान की है।
शुभारंभ के तुरंत पश्चात, आईआरईडीए के रिटेल डिवीजन ने कुसुम-बी के तहत 58 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का अपना पहला ऋण मंजूर किया, जो नए क्षेत्रों में पसंदीदा ऋणप्रदाता के रूप में उभरने के आईआरईडीए के समर्पण को दिखाता है, साथ ही अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में इसकी सफलता को दर्शाता है। आईआरईडीए के सीएमडी ने अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) बॉन्ड में घरेलू पेंशन और बीमा फंडों के लिए 1% -2% एसेट अंडर मैनेजमेंट (एयूएम) आवंटन का सुझाव देकर टिकाऊ निवेश की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का भी प्रस्ताव दिया। इस रणनीतिक कदम का उद्देश्य बॉन्ड बाजारों को बड़ा करना, वैश्विक और स्थानीय निवेश में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है।
इसके अलावा, सीएमडी ने दुबई में सीओपी 28 में आज दो पैनल चर्चाओं में अपने विचार साझा किए। एशियाई विकास बैंक द्वारा आयोजित पहली चर्चा, "भारत के ऊर्जा संक्रमण लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए जलवायु वित्त को बढ़ाने" पर केंद्रित थी। दूसरा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और सीआईआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित, "उभरते बाजारों और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में वित्तपोषण उद्योग संक्रमण" पर था।
"भारत के ऊर्जा संक्रमण लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए जलवायु वित्त को बढ़ाना" पर पैनल चर्चा में, आईआरईडीए के सीएमडी ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और हरित प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित निवेश के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करते हुए एक व्यापक ग्रीन टैक्सोनॉमी स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी और स्थिरता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निवेशकों को आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा।
"उभरते बाजारों और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में वित्तपोषण उद्योग संक्रमण" पर सत्र के दौरान, आईआरईडीए के सीएमडी ने बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कम उत्सर्जन वाले समाधानों को खोजने और वित्तपोषित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। विकसित हो रहे हरित ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री दास ने पारम्परिक और नए तथा उभरते दोनों क्षेत्रों में अद्वितीय समाधानों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उभरती और नई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए संभावित समाधानों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री दास ने जलवायु निधि का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोखिम-समायोजित रिटर्न में सुधार और बड़े पैमाने पर निजी पूंजी जुटाने के लिए कम लागत वाले वित्त पोषण की वकालत की। उन्होंने तर्क दिया कि यह दृष्टिकोण कम लागत वाले फंडों को सक्षम करेगा, गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों (एनपीए) के लिए मार्जिन को समायोजित करेगा, और बढ़ती ब्याज दरों के प्रभाव को कम करेगा।