Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur district among top three districts of country in road connectivity, PMGSY proving handy in connecting hilly and tough areas, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister lays foundation stone of various road projects at Tikri under the projects
09 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today laid the foundation stone for various important road projects in Udhampur (J&K) being constructed under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).
On the occasion, he said that the PMGSY, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has revolutionised the road connectivity in Udhampur district through which the district has achieved a milestone in the country as the district is among the top three districts of the country in terms of road connectivity parameter. He said that areas like Dudu Basantgarh, Lati Dhuna and various other far flung areas are some of the neglected blocks and areas which have been connecting with all-weather roads. Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a highway is being constructed between Sudh Mahadev in Udhampur district and Khilani in Doda district. The minister, while lauding the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said that projects like the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Tunnel, Asia’s largest, or the commitment to achieve the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047, are aimed towards this goal.
The minister, while lauding the work in road transport sector, said that the connectivity is the backbone of overall development of the nation. He said that roads in Udhampur and its adjoining districts have brought the sector on the tourism map at national level. He said, specially the scope of religious pilgrimage, in view of the Sudh Mahadev Temple, remained unexplored during the last 70 years and the present Government, by increasing the road network, has successfully explored all such avenues. Dr Singh said that with these schemes, the economy of the area, specially the Udhampur district, has witnessed a boom. He appreciated the district administration and the officers implementing PMGSY and said that they all are doing social service and playing their role to achieve the target of development country because the road connectivity is helpful in effective implementation of schemes for education, health, social welfare and women empowerment sectors.
During the program, the e-foundation was laid for the upgradation of road from T-01 Padraka to Chattari in block Kulwantha in district Udhampur with an approximate cost of Rs. 693.80 lakhs, having length of 4.6 kms and serving thousands of residents. Another e-foundation was laid for the upcoming gradation of road from T-16 Chopra Shop to Sunari Kambal Danga in block Udhampur, district Udhampur with an approximate cost of Rs. 1751.23 lakhs and having a length of 12.925 kms. The Minister also laid an e-foundation stone for the upgradation of road from T-02 Tikri to Charyee via Sukha Talab in block Tikri, district Udhampur with an approximate cost of Rs.1269.25 lakhs and having length of 9.650 kms.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اودھم پور ضلع سڑک رابطے کے لحاظ سے ملک کے سرفہرست تین اضلاع میں شامل ہے، پی ایم جی ایس وائی پہاڑی اور مشکل علاقوں کو جوڑنے میں کارآمد ثابت ہو رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے پروجیکٹوں کے تحت ٹیکری میں مختلف سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
09 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کے تحت تعمیر کیے جانے والے اودھم پور (جموں و کشمیر) میں مختلف اہم سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی نے اودھم پور ضلع میں سڑک رابطہ کاری میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے جس کے ذریعہ ضلع نے ملک میں ایک سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے کیونکہ یہ ضلع سڑک رابطہ پیرامیٹر کے لحاظ سے ملک کے سرفہرست تین اضلاع میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈوڈو بسنت گڑھ، لاٹی دھونا اور دیگر دور افتادہ علاقے کچھ نظر انداز شدہ بلاکس اور علاقے ہیں جو ہر موسم میں سڑکوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اودھم پور ضلع میں سدھ مہادیو اور ڈوڈا ضلع میں کھلانی کے درمیان ایک شاہراہ تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ٹنل جیسے منصوبے جو ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی سرنگ ہے یا 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا عزم ، اس مقصد کی جانب گامزن ہیں۔
انھوں نے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں کام کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ رابطہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اودھم پور اور اس سے ملحقہ اضلاع میں سڑکوں نے اس شعبے کو قومی سطح پر سیاحت کے نقشے پر لایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سدھ مہادیو مندر کے پیش نظر خاص طور پر مذہبی یاترا کا دائرہ گزشتہ 70 سالوں کے دوران غیر واضح رہا اور موجودہ حکومت نے سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو بڑھا کر اس طرح کے تمام راستوں کو کامیابی سے تلاش کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان اسکیموں سے علاقے کی معیشت خاص طور پر اودھم پور ضلع میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے ضلعی انتظامیہ اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی کو نافذ کرنے والے افسران کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ وہ سب سماجی خدمت کر رہے ہیں اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ سڑک رابطہ تعلیم ، صحت ، سماجی بہبود اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبوں کے لیے اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ میں مددگار ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران ضلع اودھم پور کے بلاک کلوانتھا میں ٹی-01 پدراکا سے چھتاری تک سڑک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے —تقریبا 693.80 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے بنے والی 4.6 کلومیٹر لمبی سڑک جو ہزاروں افراد کو سروس فراہم کرے گی—ای- فاؤنڈیشن رکھی گئی ۔ ضلع اودھم پور کے بلاک اودھم پور میں ٹی 16 چوپڑا شاپ سے سناری کمبل ڈانگا تک سڑک کی گریڈیشن کے لیے ایک اور ای سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا جس کی لاگت تقریبا 1751.23 لاکھ روپے ہے اور اس کی لمبائی 12.925 کلومیٹر ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بلاک ٹیکری، ضلع ادھم پور میں ٹی-02 ٹیکری سے سکھا تالاب کے راستے چاری تک سڑک کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے ای سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جس کی لاگت تقریبا 1269.25 لاکھ روپے ہے اور اس کی لمبائی 9.650 کلومیٹر ہے۔