Ministry of Finance
India-Korea Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES) for faster clearance of imported goods launched
EODES will facilitate implementation of India-Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by electronic exchange of origin information between the two customs administrations for goods traded under the CEPA
08 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), launched the India-Korea Electronic Origin Data Exchange System (EODES), in the presence of Mr. KO Kwang Hyo, Commissioner of Korea Customs Service (KCS) and his delegation on 6th December 2023 in New Delhi.
The Electronic Origin Data Exchange System is aimed at facilitating the smooth implementation of the India-Korea Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by way of electronic exchange of origin information between the two customs administrations in respect of the goods traded under the CEPA. The data fields in a Certificate of Origin (CoO) shall be electronically shared by the exporting customs administration with the importing customs, as soon as the certificate is issued. This would facilitate faster clearance of imported goods.
During the event, Mr. Sanjay Kumar Agarwal highlighted the importance of Customs cooperation between India and Korea on issues such as automated data exchange, capacity-building and enforcement, and expressed hope that the success of the EODES project shall serve as a global template in the field of international Customs cooperation.
Mr. KO Kwang Hyo recognised the hard work put in by both teams and stated that the operationalisation of the system shall provide a fresh impetus to preferential trade between the two countries.
With the soft launch of the EODES, both sides expressed commitment to its early utilisation in live environment and acknowledged that the launch shall mark a major milestone in the flourishing bilateral relations between the two countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयातित वस्तुओं की शीघ्र निकासी के लिए भारत-कोरिया इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ओरिजिन डेटा एक्सचेंज सिस्टम (ईओडीईएस) का शुभारंभ
ईओडीईएस सीईपीए के तहत व्यापार किए गए सामानों के लिए दो सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों के बीच मूल जानकारी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भारत-कोरिया व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा
08 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने 6 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में कोरिया सीमा शुल्क सेवा (केसीएस) के आयुक्त श्री को क्वांग-ह्यो और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल की उपस्थिति में भारत-कोरिया इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ओरिजिन डेटा एक्सचेंज सिस्टम (ईओडीईएस) का शुभारंभ किया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ओरिजिन डेटा एक्सचेंज सिस्टम का उद्देश्य सीईपीए के तहत कारोबार किए गए सामानों के संबंध में दो सीमा शुल्क प्रशासनों के बीच मूल जानकारी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भारत-कोरिया व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। जैसे ही प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया जाता है, मूल प्रमाणपत्र (सीओओ) में डेटा फ़ील्ड को निर्यात सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन द्वारा आयात सीमा शुल्क के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से साझा किया जाएगा। इससे आयातित माल की शीघ्र निकासी में सुविधा होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने स्वचालित डेटा विनिमय, क्षमता निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन जैसे मुद्दों पर भारत और कोरिया के बीच सीमा शुल्क सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और आशा व्यक्त की कि ईओडीईएस परियोजना की सफलता से अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क के सहयोग के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक टेम्पलेट के रूप में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री को क्वांग-ह्यो ने दोनों टीमों द्वारा की गई कड़ी मेहनत को स्वीकार किया और कहा कि प्रणाली के सक्रिय होने से दोनों देशों के बीच वरीयता वाले व्यापार को नई गति मिलेगी।
ईओडीईएस के सॉफ्ट लॉन्च के साथ, दोनों पक्षों ने लाइव एनवायरनमेंट में इसकी शीघ्र तैनाती के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की और माना कि यह लॉन्च दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर होगा।