Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ecological Impact of Biofortified Seeds
08 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2014, 142 biofortified varieties including 124 of field crops (Rice - 10; Wheat - 43; Maize - 20, Pearl millet - 11, Small millets - 13, Linseed - 1, Lentil - 2, Chickpea 2, Mungbean 1, Fieldpea 1, Urdbean 1, Mustard - 8, Soybean - 7, Sesame - 1, Groundnut -3) and 18 of horticultural Crops (Sweet potato - 5, Amaranthus - 3, Greater Yam - 2, Potato – 2 and 1 each of Cauliflower, Okra, Grapes, Banana, Guava and Pomegranate) have been developed under aegis of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
These biofortified varieties don’t have any impact on ecological conditions especially on soil and water, as these are normally bred varieties and their water and nutrient requirement is like traditional varieties.
All the biofortified varieties are equal or better in yield to conventional varieties of respective crops. Produce of these biofortified varieties is not expensive than the existing varieties in the market, as there is no yield penalty and no extra cost incurred in cultivation of biofortified varieties.
Since 2019-20, 37425.7 q breeder seed of biofortified varieties has been produced and supplied to the various public and private seed production agencies for its downstream multiplication to foundation and certified seed. Certified seed is further supplied to the farmers for cultivation and making the produce of biofortified seed available to the economically backward sections of the society. During past six years, more than 10 million hectare area including wheat, rice, pearl millet, mustard and lentil has been covered under biofortified varieties.
Under National Food Security Mission (NFSM), assistance is given through State/Union Territory to the farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, seed production, distribution of High Yielding Varieties (HYVs)/ hybrids, cropping system based trainings etc. The Mission also provided support to the ICAR, State Agricultural Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras for technology back stopping and transfer of technology to the farmer under supervision of Subject Matter Specialists/ Scientists. Under NFSM, States/ ICAR may organize latest crop production technology demonstrations/ Cluster Frontline Demonstrations/ Front Line Demonstrations on bio-fortified varieties. States are also encouraged to produce and distribute biofortified seeds.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بایوفورٹیفائیڈ بیجوں کا ماحولیاتی اثر
08 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعے 2014 سے اب تک 142 بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام بشمول 124 کھیت کی فصلیں (چاول - 10؛ گندم - 43؛ مکئی - 20، موتی جوار - 11، چھوٹے باجرا - 13، السی - 1، دال - 2، مٹر 2، مونگ کی پھلی 1، فیلڈ مٹر 1 ، اُڑد کی پھلی 1، سرسوں - 8، سویا بین - 7، تل - 1، مونگ پھلی -3) اور باغبانی کی 18 فصلیں (شکر قند - 5، امرانتھس - 3، گریٹر شکرقندی - 2، آلو - 2 اور گوبھی، بھنڈی، انگور، کیلا، امرود اور انار میں سے 1-1) تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام ماحولیاتی حالات پر خاص طور پر مٹی اور پانی پر کوئی اثر نہیں ڈالتی ہیں، کیونکہ یہ عام طور پر نسل کی اقسام ہیں اور ان کی پانی اور غذائیت کی ضرورت روایتی اقسام کی طرح ہے۔
تمام بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام متعلقہ فصلوں کی روایتی اقسام کے برابر یا بہتر پیداوار ہیں۔ ان بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کی پیداوار مارکیٹ میں موجود اقسام کے مقابلے مہنگی نہیں ہے، کیونکہ بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کی کاشت پر کوئی پیداواری جرمانہ اور کوئی اضافی لاگت نہیں آتی۔
سال 20-2019 سے، بایوفورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کا 37425.7 کیو بریڈر بیج تیار کیا گیا ہے اور مختلف سرکاری اور نجی بیج پیدا کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو اس کی بنیاد اور تصدیق شدہ بیج سے متعلق اضافہ کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کو کاشت اور بایوفورٹیفائیڈ بیج کی پیداوار کو معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقوں کے لیے دستیاب کرانے کے لیے تصدیق شدہ بیج مزید فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ چھ سالوں کے دوران، گندم، چاول، موتی باجرا، سرسوں اور دال سمیت 10 ملین ہیکٹر سے زائد رقبہ کو بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔
قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت، کسانوں کو ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ طریقوں کے بہتر پیکیج کے علاقائی مظاہرے، فصل کے نظام سے متعلق مظاہرے، بیج کی پیداوار، زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام (ایچ وائی وی)/ ہائبرڈ کی تقسیم، کھیتی کے نظام پر مبنی تربیت وغیرہ جیسی مداخلت کر سکیں۔ مشن نے آئی سی اے آر، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کو ٹیکنالوجی بیک اسٹاپنگ اور کسانوں کو سبجیکٹ میٹر کے ماہرین/سائنسدانوں کی نگرانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے مدد فراہم کی۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت، ریاستیں/آئی سی اے آر تازہ ترین فصل کی پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہروں/ کلسٹر فرنٹ لائن مظاہروں/ بایو فورٹیفائیڈ اقسام پر فرنٹ لائن مظاہروں کا اہتمام کر سکتی ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو بائیو فورٹیفائیڈ بیج تیار کرنے اور تقسیم کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔