Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Startups in Agriculture and Allied Industries
08 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing “Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship Development” programme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) from 2018-19 with an objective to promote innovation and agri-entrepreneurship by providing financial and technical support for nurturing startups ecosystem in the country. 5 Knowledge Partners (KPs) and 24 RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) have been appointed for incubation of startups and implementation of this programme.
Start-ups are trained and incubated by these Knowledge Partners (KPs) and RKVY Agribusiness Incubators (R-ABIs) appointed under the programme. Government of India organize various national level programmes including agri-startup conclave, agri fair and exhibitions, webinars, workshops to provide a platform for the promotion of agri startups by linking them with various stakeholders, etc.
Agri-start-ups supported under the programme are at various stages of implementation from ‘idea’ to ‘scaling’ and ‘growth stage’. These agri-startups are working in different areas of agriculture & allied sectors, such as, precision agriculture, farm mechanization, agri logistics & supply chain, agro-processing & food technology, waste to wealth, organic farming, animal husbandry, dairy & fisheries, etc. The emerging technologies developed by agri- startups are providing various affordable and innovative solutions in agriculture and allied sectors.
Under the programme, the financial support of Rs. 106.25 crores has been provided to a total of 1524 agri startups from 2019-20 to 2023-24.The year wise details are as under:
Sl.No.
Financial Year
Total number of startups supported
Total fund released to startups (in installments) Rs. in crore
1
2019-20
58
3.13
2
2020-21
588
27.43
3
2021-22
277
20.34
4
2022-23
253
24.35
5
2023-24
348
31.00
Grand total
1524
106.25
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं संबद्ध उद्योगों में स्टार्टअप
08 DEC 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2018-19 से नवाचार एवं कृषि-उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का पोषण करने के लिए वित्तीय एवं तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करते हुए नवाचार और कृषि-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। स्टार्टअप के इनक्यूबेशन और इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 5 नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) और 24 आरकेवीवाई एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर (आर-एबीआई) नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
स्टार्ट-अप को नॉलेज पार्टनर्स (केपी) और आरकेवीवाई एग्रीबिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर्स (आर-एबीआई) द्वारा प्रशिक्षित और इनक्यूबेट किया जाता है। भारत सरकार कृषि-स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव, कृषि मेला, प्रदर्शनियों, वेबिनार, कार्यशालाओं सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करती है जिससे उन्हें विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ जोड़कर कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त कृषि-स्टार्ट-अप 'योजना' से लेकर 'मापन' और 'विकास चरण' कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। ये कृषि-स्टार्टअप कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्य कर रहे हैं, जैसे कि सटीक कृषि, कृषि मशीनीकरण, कृषि परिचालन एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, कृषि-प्रसंस्करण एवं खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, अपशिष्ट से धन, जैविक कृषि, पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्यपालन, आदि। कृषि स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा विकसित एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न सस्ती और अभिनव समाधान प्रदान कर रही हैं।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक कुल 1524 कृषि स्टार्टअप को 106.25 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। वर्ष-वार जानकारी निम्नानुसार है-
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
समर्थित स्टार्टअप की कुल संख्या
स्टार्टअप्स को जारी की गई कुल धनराशि करोड़ रुपये में (किस्तों में)
1
2019-20
58
3.13
2
2020-21
588
27.43
3
2021-22
277
20.34
4
2022-23
253
24.35
5
2023-24
348
31.00
कुल
1524
106.25
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।