Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS TABLE-TOP EXERCISE (TTX) FOR ASEAN WOMEN PEACEKEEPERS
08 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to promote gender inclusivity and enhancing the capabilities of women military personnel in peacekeeping operations, the Indian Army conducted a Table-Top Exercise (TTX) for the Women Officers of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from 4th to 8th December 2023.
The Exercise is part of ongoing efforts of Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK) to strengthen international cooperation and capacity-building in peacekeeping missions, with specific focus on empowering women in the field. CUNPK is a premier institution of the Indian Army to impart training in peacekeeping operations.
CUNPK had earlier conducted ASEAN Women Military Officers Course from 18th to 29th September 2023. This TTX is a follow up exercise of ongoing joint military training between India and ASEAN member states. The Exercise underscores India’s shared commitment to the world peace, stability, and gender equality.
This Exercise served as a platform for participants to simulate and strategise responses to complex peacekeeping scenarios, reflecting real-world challenges. It also included exposure to complex operational peacekeeping environment and methods to ensure women peace and security.
The engagement also included a heritage tour of Delhi to showcase the rich & vibrant culture of India. The program also included lecture and demonstration on UN peacekeeping drills besides display of ‘Made in India’ equipment being deployed in various UN Missions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने आसियान महिला शांतिरक्षकों के लिए टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास (टीटीएक्स) का आयोजन किया
08 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
लैंगिक समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहन देने और शांति अभियानों में महिला सैन्य कर्मियों की क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करने के लिए भारतीय सेना ने एक ऐतिहासिक पहल की है। इसके अंतर्गत भारतीय सेना ने नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में 4 से 8 दिसंबर 2023 तक दक्षिण - पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के संगठन (आसियान) की महिला अधिकारियों के लिए एक टेबल-टॉप एक्सरसाइज (टीटीएक्स) का आयोजन किया है।
यह अभ्यास शांति मिशनों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र (सीयूएनपीके) के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जिसमें इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र (सीयूएनपीके) शांति स्थापना अभियानों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने वाली भारतीय सेना की एक प्रमुख संस्था है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र (सीयूएनपीके) ने पहले 18 से 29 सितंबर 2023 तक आसियान महिला सैन्य अधिकारी पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किया था। यह टेबल-टॉप एक्सरसाइज (टीटीएक्स) भारत और आसियान सदस्य देशों के बीच चल रहे संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण का अनुवर्ती अभ्यास है। यह अभ्यास विश्व शांति, स्थिरता और लैंगिक समानता के प्रति भारत की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
यह अभ्यास प्रतिभागियों के लिए वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए जटिल शांति स्थापना परिदृश्यों पर प्रतिक्रियाओं का अनुकरण और रणनीति बनाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें महिलाओं की शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जटिल परिचालन शांति स्थापना वातावरण और तरीकों का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था।
इस अभ्यास में भारत की समृद्ध और जीवंत संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दिल्ली का एक धरोहर दौरा भी सम्मिलित है। कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में तैनात किए जा रहे 'भारत में निर्मित' उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन के अलावा संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना अभ्यास पर व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शन भी सम्मिलित किया गया है।