Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS TABLE-TOP EXERCISE (TTX) FOR ASEAN WOMEN PEACEKEEPERS
08 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to promote gender inclusivity and enhancing the capabilities of women military personnel in peacekeeping operations, the Indian Army conducted a Table-Top Exercise (TTX) for the Women Officers of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from 4th to 8th December 2023.
The Exercise is part of ongoing efforts of Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping (CUNPK) to strengthen international cooperation and capacity-building in peacekeeping missions, with specific focus on empowering women in the field. CUNPK is a premier institution of the Indian Army to impart training in peacekeeping operations.
CUNPK had earlier conducted ASEAN Women Military Officers Course from 18th to 29th September 2023. This TTX is a follow up exercise of ongoing joint military training between India and ASEAN member states. The Exercise underscores India’s shared commitment to the world peace, stability, and gender equality.
This Exercise served as a platform for participants to simulate and strategise responses to complex peacekeeping scenarios, reflecting real-world challenges. It also included exposure to complex operational peacekeeping environment and methods to ensure women peace and security.
The engagement also included a heritage tour of Delhi to showcase the rich & vibrant culture of India. The program also included lecture and demonstration on UN peacekeeping drills besides display of ‘Made in India’ equipment being deployed in various UN Missions.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے آسیان خاتون امن محافظوں کے لیے ٹیبل- ٹاپ مشق (ٹی ٹی ایکس ) کا انعقاد کیا
08 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور امن کے قیام کی کارروائیوں میں خواتین فوجی اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل میں، ہندوستانی فوج نے نئی دہلی کے مانیک شا سینٹر میں 4 سے 8 دسمبر 2023 تک جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی ایسوسی ایشن کی تنظیم (آسیان) کی خاتون افسروں کے لیے ایک ٹیبل- ٹاپ مشق (ٹی ٹی ایکس ) کا انعقاد کیاہے ۔
یہ مشق امن مشن میں بین الاقوامی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے مرکز (سی یو این پی کے ) کی جانب سے جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ جس میں اس شعبہ میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے مرکز (سی یو این پی کے)امن قائم کرنے کی مہموں میں تربیت فراہم کرنے والا ہندوستانی فوج کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔
سی یو این پی کے نے اس سے قبل 18 سے 29 ستمبر 2023 تک آسیان خواتین ملٹری آفیسرز کورس کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ یہ ٹی ٹی ایکس ہندوستان اور آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان جاری مشترکہ فوجی تربیت کی فالو اپ مشق ہے۔ یہ مشق عالمی امن، استحکام اور صنفی مساوات کے لیے ہندوستان کی مشترکہ عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
یہ مشق شرکاء کے لیے حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے پیچیدہ قیام امن کے پس منظروں پر ردعمل کی عمل آوری اور حکمت عملی بنانے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی شکل میں کام کرتی ہے۔ اس میں خواتین کے امن اورتحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پیچیدہ کارروائی امن کے قیام کا ماحول اور طریقہ کار کی نمائش بھی شامل تھی۔
اس مشق میں ہندوستان کی بھرپور اور متحرک ثقافت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے دہلی کے وراثتی مقامات کا دورہ بھی شامل تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں اقوام متحدہ کے امن دستوں کی مشقوں پر لیکچر اور مظاہرہ کے علاوہ اقوام متحدہ کے مختلف مشنز میں تعینات 'میڈ ان انڈیا' آلات کی نمائش بھی شامل تھی۔