Ministry of Textiles
Centre to organize Bharat Tex 2024, a global textile mega event from February 26-29, 2024
08 DEC 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
BHARAT TEX 2024 is a global textile mega event being organised by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the Ministry of Textiles. It is scheduled from February 26-29, 2024 in New Delhi. With a focus on sustainability and resilient supply chains, it promises to be a tapestry of tradition and technology attracting the best and the brightest from the textile world. It will have dedicated pavilions on Sustainability and Recycling, thematic discussions on resilient global supply chains and digitisation, interactive fabric testing zones, product demonstrations and master-classes by crafts persons and events involving global brands and international designers. Bharat Tex 2024 will be a unique experience for knowledge, business and networking. The mega event will feature an exhibition spread across nearly 20 lakh sq. ft area showcasing Apparel, Home Furnishings, Floor Coverings, Fibres, Yarns, Threads, Fabrics, Carpets, Silk, Textiles based Handicrafts, Technical Textiles and much more. It will also feature nearly 50 different knowledge sessions providing an excellent platform for knowledge exchange, information dissemination and Government to Government and Business to Business interactions.
Studies are conducted from time to time to assess / ascertain various critical issues impacting the textile value chain including global best practices in the area. One such assessment was done by a Technical Committee chaired by Member NITI Aayog, on Technical Textiles. In its report, taking clue from the best global practices, the committee brought out a detailed roadmap on the technology and research activities in the field of technical textiles. Thereafter, after due consultation with stakeholders, National Technical Textiles Mission(NTTM) was formulated with focus on research and innovation and indigenous development of specialty fibres; promoting awareness amongst users; enhancing India’s exports of technical textiles; and creating human resources with requisite skills.
With a view to support green initiatives in the textile supply chain, the Ministry is implementing Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS) since 2013 onwards, to facilitate the textile industry to meet the required environmental and social standards in the area of waste water and effluent management. The scheme supports Common Effluent Treatment Plants (CETP) in processing clusters. So far, 6 projects have been approved by the Ministry under this scheme.
Apart from this, an Environment Social Governance Tasks Force has been constituted by the Ministry of Textiles to provide a platform to various stakeholders of the textile and apparel industry for discussing the current status on sustainability issues and issues in transitioning the textile industry to a sustainable and resource-efficient production system.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
26-29 फरवरी, 2024 तक केंद्र एक वैश्विक मेगा कपड़ा कार्यक्रम ‘भारत टेक्स’ 2024 का आयोजन करेगा
08 DEC 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत टेक्स 2024 एक वैश्विक मेगा कपड़ा कार्यक्रम है जो 11 कपड़ा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के संघ द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है और कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित है। यह नई दिल्ली में 26-29 फरवरी, 2024 तक निर्धारित है। स्थिरता और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर ध्यान देने के साथ, यह कपड़ा जगत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ और प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को आकर्षित करने वाली परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी का एकटेपेस्ट्रीसाबित होने का वादा करता है। इसमें स्थिरता और पुनर्चक्रण पर समर्पित मंडप, लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और डिजिटलीकरण पर विषयगत चर्चा, इंटरैक्टिव फैब्रिक परीक्षण क्षेत्र, उत्पाद प्रदर्शन और शिल्पकारों द्वारा मास्टर-क्लास और वैश्विक ब्रांडों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय डिजाइनरों से जुड़े कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। भारत टेक्स 2024 ज्ञान, व्यवसाय और नेटवर्किंग के लिए एक अनूठा अनुभव होगा। इस मेगा इवेंट में लगभग 20 लाख वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में फैली एक प्रदर्शनी होगी जिसमें परिधान, घरेलू सामान, फर्श कवरिंग, फाइबर, यार्न, धागे, कपड़े, कालीन, रेशम, कपड़ा आधारित हस्तशिल्प, तकनीकी कपड़ा और बहुत कुछ प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसमें लगभग 50 अलग-अलग ज्ञान सत्र भी होंगे जो ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, सूचना प्रसार और सरकार से सरकार और व्यवसाय से व्यवसाय के बीच बातचीत के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करेंगे।
क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं सहित कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का आकलन/पता लगाने के लिए समय-समय पर अध्ययन आयोजित किए जाते हैं। ऐसा ही एक मूल्यांकन तकनीकी कपड़ा पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य की अध्यक्षता वाली एक तकनीकी समिति द्वारा किया गया था। अपनी रिपोर्ट में, सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं से ज्ञान लेते हुए, समिति ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान गतिविधियों पर एक विस्तृत रोडमैप पेश किया। इसके बाद, हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद, अनुसंधान और नवाचार और विशेष फाइबर के स्वदेशी विकास; उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने; तकनीकी वस्त्रों के भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ाने; और अपेक्षित कौशल वाले मानव संसाधन तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन (एनटीटीएम) तैयार किया गया।
कपड़ा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में हरित पहल का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से, मंत्रालय 2013 से एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण विकास योजना (आईपीडीएस) लागू कर रहा है, ताकि कपड़ा उद्योग को अपशिष्ट जल और कचरा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में आवश्यक पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक मानकों को पूरा करने में सुविधा मिल सके। यह योजना प्रसंस्करण समूहों में सामान्य प्रवाह उपचार संयंत्रों (सीईटीपी) का समर्थन करती है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक मंत्रालय द्वारा 6 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
इसके अलावा, कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा कपड़ा और परिधान उद्योग के विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए एक पर्यावरण सामाजिक प्रशासन कार्य बल का गठन किया गया है ताकि स्थिरता के मुद्दों पर वर्तमान स्थिति और कपड़ा एवं परिधान उद्योग को एक टिकाऊ और संसाधन-कुशल उत्पादन प्रणाली वाले उद्योग में परिवर्तित करने के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।