Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“HaritSagar” Green Port Guidelines to reduce carbon intensity and to develop an environment-friendly ecosystem at all Major Ports: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
08 DEC 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has launched “HaritSagar” Green Port Guidelines to reduce carbon intensity and to develop an environment-friendly ecosystem at all Major Ports. Under these guidelines, various green interventions such as ship-to-shore power supply, electrification of Port equipment, usage of alternate fuels such as green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia/Methanol in port crafts, creation of infrastructure at select Ports for storage, bunkering, and refuelling of Green hydrogen/Green Ammonia, increase share of Renewable Energy etc. have been provided. Deendayal Port, Visakhapatnam Port and New Mangalore Port are generating surplus renewable energy.
The management and notification of berth/jetty in Major Ports for chemicals and dangerous materials are being carried out as per the Port Regulation framed in the ambit of the Explosive Act, 1884. The Government has issued Policy Guidelines for Land Management (PGLM), 2015 for optimum utilization of Port Land.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کاربن کی شدت کو کم کرنے اور تمام اہم بندرگاہوں پر ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے ’’ہرت ساگر‘‘ گرین پورٹ کے رہنما خطوط کا آغاز: سربانند سونووال
08 DEC 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے کاربن کی شدت کو کم کرنے اور تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں پر ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے ’’ہرت ساگر‘‘ گرین پورٹ گائیڈ لائنز کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط کے تحت جہاز سے ساحل تک بجلی کی فراہمی، بندرگاہ کے آلات کی برق کاری، پورٹل کرافٹ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن / گرین امونیا / میتھانول جیسے متبادل ایندھنوں کا استعمال، اسٹوریج کے لیے منتخب بندرگاہوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل، بنکرنگ، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا کی ری فیولنگ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصہ میں اضافہ جیسے ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار جیسے مختلف طریقہ کار فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ دین دیال پورٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ اور نیو منگلور پورٹ اضافی قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
کیمیکلز اور خطرناک مٹیریلس کے لیے بڑی بندرگاہوں میں برتھ/جیٹی کے بندوبست اور نوٹیفکیشن ایکسپلوسیو ایکٹ 1884 کے دائرۂ کار میں بنائے گئے پورٹ ریگولیشن کے مطابق کئے جارہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے پورٹ لینڈ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے لینڈ مینجمنٹ کے لئے پالیسی رہنما خطوط 2015 (پی جی ایل ایم) جاری کئے ہیں۔