Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal commends the remarkable contribution of the consumer electronics industry in India
Shri Goyal urges industry to prioritize quality, highlighting the importance of supporting the Indian ecosystem and fostering collaboration among domestic manufacturers
Shri Goyal encourages people to become Viksit Bharat Ambassadors
India's growing influence and significance have attracted global attention: Sh. Goyal
Lower inflation which translates to lower interest costs is an important element in our path towards becoming a developed nation: Sh. Goyal
08 DEC 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal commended the remarkable contribution of the consumer electronics industry in India. While addressing the ‘44th Annual Function’ of the Consumer Electronics and Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA) in New Delhi yesterday, the Minister highlighted the importance of collaboration between the industry and the government to attain collective objectives.
Shri Piyush Goyal stressed the importance of seizing opportunities, engaging internationally, and embracing competitiveness to ensure India's growth trajectory. He emphasized the significance of meeting consumer demands for high-quality and competitively-priced products. Shri Goyal urged the industry to prioritize quality, highlighting the importance of supporting the Indian ecosystem and fostering collaboration among domestic manufacturers. The Minister said that the Quality Control Orders (QCOs) have been issued to further the interests of both the consumers and the industry as high quality products are beneficial for all. He encouraged companies to opt for Indian-made components and products, contributing to job creation and scaling competitiveness in both local and global markets.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has urged people to become Viksit Bharat Ambassadors. The Minister also encouraged the attendees to join the program and proudly become part of India’s journey towards a developed nation. He said that we must encourage more of our friends and family to collectively take up this challenge and become Viksit Bharat Ambassadors. He said that Viksit Bharat will be a corruption free India with the colonial mindset shed from our minds. Shri Goyal highlighted the vision of the Prime Minister of people powered development led by 140 Crore Indians.
Emphasizing a broader perspective, Shri Goyal underscored the need for a change in mindset, encouraging stakeholders to adopt innovative approaches. He elaborated on the ongoing international trade negotiations, stressing the importance of projecting India's story as the world's fifth-largest economy with imminent prospects of becoming a trillion-dollar economy soon. The Minister emphasized that India's growing influence and significance have attracted global attention, thereby offering unique marketing propositions and fostering increased engagement with the country.
Highlighting the strength of India's ambitious startup ecosystem and its young demographic dividend, Shri Goyal outlined the opportunities presented by India's 1.4 billion strong young population. He noted the positive economic indicators, including India's success in curbing double-digit inflation to a benchmark of 4% plus or minus 2%. The Minister emphasized that lower inflation rates and reduced interest costs are pivotal in the country's journey towards becoming a developed nation. Shri Goyal said that lower inflation which translates to lower interest costs is an important element in our path towards becoming a developed nation.
The Union Minister highlighted various social welfare initiatives led by the government, including the provision of free food grains to millions of Indians, ensuring food security and eradicating hunger. He underscored the government's commitment to providing housing for the underprivileged, electrification of every village and household, and the expansion of healthcare services.
The Minister said that the Government is working towards women led development. Shri Goyal also advocated for the active participation and recognition of women in India's development journey. He highlighted the economic contributions of women, both within households and in the formal workforce, emphasizing the need to acknowledge and value their efforts adequately.
Reflecting on the success of the 'Digital India' initiative, the Minister highlighted the rapid rise in internet users in the country, especially through smartphone usage, and its transformative impact on rural areas, thereby nurturing aspirational India.
Expressing optimism, Shri Piyush Goyal remarked on the transformation witnessed in Indian manufacturing capabilities since 2014, as companies transition towards sustainable manufacturing practices and produce high-quality goods.
Shri Goyal emphasized the critical role of the consumer electronics industry in India's growth story, urging stakeholders to maintain a focus on innovation, quality, and sustainable practices to ensure a brighter future for the nation. He lauded the industry's efforts in fostering growth and reiterated the government's support to elevate it further.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت میں کنزیومر الیکٹراونکس صنعت کے قابل ذکر تعاون کی ستائش کی
جناب گوئل نے صنعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ معیار کو ترجیح دیں، ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت اور گھریلو صنعت کاروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں
جناب گوئل نے لوگوں کو وکست بھارت سفیر بننے کی ترغیب دی
ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ اور اہمیت نے عالمی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے: جناب گوئل
کم افراط زر جو کہ سود کی شرح کو کم کرتی ہے، ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف ہماری راہ میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے:جناب گوئل
08 DEC 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان میں کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس انڈسٹری کے قابل ذکر شراکت کی ستائش کی۔ کل نئی دہلی میں کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس اینڈ ایپلائینسز مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (سی ای اے ایم اے) کے 44ویں سالانہ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے اجتماعی مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے، بین الاقوامی سطح پر مشغول ہونے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسابقت کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ معیار اور مسابقتی قیمت والی مصنوعات کے لیے صارفین کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب گوئل نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ معیار کو ترجیح دیں، ہندوستانی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت کرنے اور گھریلو صنعت کاروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز ) صارفین اور صنعت دونوں کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ہیں کیونکہ اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں۔ انہوں نے کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستانی ساختہ پرزہ جات اور مصنوعات کا انتخاب کریں، جو کہ مقامی اور عالمی دونوں منڈیوں میں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں تعاون دیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوگوں سے وکست بھارت سفیر بننے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے شرکاء کو پروگرام میں شامل ہونے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کا فخر کے ساتھ حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے زیادہ سے زیادہ دوستوں اور خاندان والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر اس چیلنج کا مقابلہ کریں اور وکست بھارت سفیر بنیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت ایک بدعنوانی سے پاک ہندوستان ہوگا جس کے ساتھ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت ہمارے ذہنوں سے نکل جائے گی۔ جناب گوئل نے 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی قیادت میں لوگوں سے چلنے والی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔
وسیع تر نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، شراکت داروں کو اختراعی انداز اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے جاری بین الاقوامی تجارتی مذاکرات کی وضاحت کی، اور ہندوستان کی کہانی کو دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس کے جلد ہی ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے امکانات ہیں۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ اور اہمیت نے عالمی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے، اس طرح مارکیٹنگ کی منفرد تجاویز پیش کی ہیں اور ملک کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے پرجوش اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی طاقت اور اس کے نوجوان ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی 1.4 بلین مضبوط نوجوان آبادی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ مواقع کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے دوہرے ہندسے کی افراط زر کو 4فیصد جمع یا مائنس 2فیصد کے بینچ مارک تک روکنے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے مثبت اقتصادی اشاریوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہنگائی کی کم شرح اور سود کی لاگت میں کمی بھارت کے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر میں اہم ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کم مہنگائی جو کہ کم سود کی لاگت کا ترجمہ کرتی ہے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی ہماری راہ میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے حکومت کی زیرقیادت سماجی بہبود کے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو مفت غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی، خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اور بھوک کا خاتمہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے پسماندہ افراد کے لیے مکانات فراہم کرنے، ہر گاؤں اور گھر میں بجلی کی فراہمی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی توسیع کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں خواتین کی فعال شرکت اور پہچان کی بھی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے گھریلو اور باضابطہ افرادی قوت دونوں میں خواتین کے معاشی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی، ان کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی قدر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
'ڈیجیٹل انڈیا' پہل کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر نے ملک میں انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ، خاص طور پر اسمارٹ فون کے استعمال کے ذریعے، اور دیہی علاقوں پر اس کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے آرزومند ہندوستان کی تخلیق ہوتی ہے۔
امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب پیوش گوئل نے 2014 سے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں دیکھی جانے والی تبدیلی پر تبصرہ کیا، کیونکہ کمپنیاں پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ طریقوں کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہیں اور اعلیٰ معیار کی اشیاء تیار کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس صنعت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، شراکت داروں سے ملک کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدت، معیار اور پائیدار طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں صنعت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور اسے مزید بلند کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔