President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
07 DEC 2023 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignations of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution.
Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, The President has directed the following :-
i. Shri Arjun Munda, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, in addition to his existing portfolio.
ii. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State, be assigned the charge of the Minister of State in Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in addition to her existing portfolio.
iii. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, be assigned the charge of the Minister of State in Ministry of Jal Shakti, in addition to his existing portfolios; and
iv. Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, be assigned the charge of the Minister of State in Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in addition to her existing portfolio.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
07 DEC 2023 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह पर, संविधान के अनुच्छेद 75 के खंड (2) के तहत, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल से श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल और श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता का इस्तीफा तत्काल प्रभाव से स्वीकार कर लिया है।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह पर राष्ट्रपति ने निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए हैं:-
1. कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा को उनके मौजूदा पोर्टफोलियो के अलावा, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का प्रभार सौंपा जाएगा।
2. राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे को उनके मौजूदा पोर्टफोलियो के अलावा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का प्रभार सौंपा जाएगा।
3. राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर को उनके मौजूदा पोर्टफोलियो के अलावा, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का प्रभार सौंपा जाएगा; और
4. राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार को उनके मौजूदा पोर्टफोलियो के अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का प्रभार सौंपा जाएगा।