President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
07 DEC 2023 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignations of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution.
Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, The President has directed the following :-
i. Shri Arjun Munda, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, in addition to his existing portfolio.
ii. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State, be assigned the charge of the Minister of State in Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in addition to her existing portfolio.
iii. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, be assigned the charge of the Minister of State in Ministry of Jal Shakti, in addition to his existing portfolios; and
iv. Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, be assigned the charge of the Minister of State in Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in addition to her existing portfolio.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ
07 DEC 2023 10:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ‘ਤੇ, ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 75 ਦੇ ਖੰਡ (2) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੁਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰੁਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਸਤੀਫ਼ਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ:-
i. ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ii. ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼ੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਕਰੰਦਲਾਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
iii. ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; ਅਤੇ
iv. ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।