Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mascot ‘Ujjwala’ creates celebratory atmosphere for first-ever Khelo India Para Games
The start of Khelo India Para Games, aims to extend its impact by identifying and supporting talented para-athletes: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
07 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Mascot ‘Ujjwala’ for the Khelo India Para Games, is a going around to major landmarks in New Delhi like Khan market, Sarojini Nagar, Connaught Place for creating buzz about the first-ever Khelo India Para Games is scheduled to be held from 10th December to 17th December 2023 in New Delhi.
The streets of Delhi are adorned with colorful murals celebrating the event, creating a truly convivial and celebratory atmosphere. The city has undergone an aesthetic transformation for the milestone event to provide an immersive experience for fans. There are also selfie points in various parts of the city where fans can go and get clicked with the mascot, Ujjwala. All of these locations are geo-tagged.
Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports said, “Inclusivity isn’t just a goal, it’s the spirit that propels the game forward. With the start of Khelo India Para Games, we aim to extend its impact by identifying and supporting talented para-athletes, who will contribute to India’s success in multi-discipline events in coming years. I would like to congratulate everyone. It is because of our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, that Khelo India has become a household name. It has become a movement from a scheme. From 2018 till date, we have had 11 Khelo India Games, but this year we are delighted to add Para Games this year.”
The Khelo India Para Games mark a monumental step towards inclusivity in Indian sports, demonstrating the extraordinary talent and grit of the para-athletes from every corner of the country. The capital awaits the sublime displays of skill, dedication, and passion that these remarkable athletes will bring to the forefront.
Since 2018, a total of 11 Khelo India Games have been successfully held. This includes 5 Khelo India Youth Games, 3 Khelo India University Games and 3 Khelo India Winter Games.
The first-ever Khelo India Para Games is scheduled to be held from 10th December to 17th December 2023. Over 1,400 participants from across 32 states and union territories including Services Sports Control Board are expected to participate in the maiden Khelo India Para Games which will witness para athletes vie for honours in 7 disciplines including para athletics, para shooting, para archery, para football, para badminton, para table tennis and para weight lifting. The events will be held across 3 SAI stadiums – the IG Stadium, Shooting Range in Tughlaqabad and the JLN Stadium.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
शुभंकर ‘उज्ज्वला’ ने प्रथम ‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ के लिए जश्न का माहौल बना दिया है
‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ के शुभारंभ का उद्देश्य प्रतिभाशाली पैरा-एथलीटों की पहचान एवं सहायता करके इसके सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव को और भी ज्‍यादा बढ़ाना है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
07 DEC 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के शुभंकर उज्ज्वलाको नई दिल्ली में खान मार्केट, सरोजिनी नगर, कनॉट प्लेस जैसे प्रमुख स्थलों पर ले जाया जा रहा है, ताकि नई दिल्ली में 10 दिसंबर से लेकर 17 दिसंबर 2023 तक होने वाले प्रथम ‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ के बारे में लोगों के बीच व्‍यापक चर्चाएं सुनिश्चित की जा सकें।
इस अवसर का जश्न मनाते हुए दिल्ली की सड़कों को रंग-बिरंगी भित्तिचित्रों से सजा दिया गया हैं, जिससे सही मायनों में खुशनुमा और उत्सवपूर्ण माहौल बन गया है। इस अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के लिए इस शहर का सौन्दर्यपरक कायाकल्‍प कर दिया गया है, ताकि प्रशंसकों को इस बारे में अद्भुत अनुभव हो सके। इस शहर के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सेल्फी प्वाइंट भी हैं जहां प्रशंसक जाकर शुभंकर ‘उज्ज्वला’ के साथ फोटो खिंचवा सकते हैं। इन सभी स्थानों को जियो-टैग कर दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, ‘समावेशन सिर्फ एक लक्ष्य नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक ऐसी अद्भुत भावना है जो खेल को आगे बढ़ाती है। ‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ के शुभारंभ का उद्देश्य प्रतिभाशाली पैरा-एथलीटों की पहचान एवं सहायता करके इसके सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव को और भी ज्‍यादा बढ़ाना है जो आने वाले वर्षों में अनगिनत संबंधित आयोजनों में भारत की सफलता में व्‍यापक योगदान देंगे। मैं सभी को बधाई देना चाहता हूं। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से ही ‘खेलो इंडिया’ आयोजन अब घर-घर में लोकप्रिय हो गया है। इस योजना ने अब एक मुहिम का रूप ले लिया है। वर्ष 2018 से लेकर अब तक हमारे देश में 11 ‘खेलो इंडिया गेम्स’ हो चुके हैं, लेकिन हमें इस साल ‘पैरा गेम्स’ को शामिल करते हुए अत्‍यंत खुशी हो रही है।’
‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ भारतीय खेलों में समावेशन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन है, जिसमें देश के हर कोने से पैरा-एथलीटों की असाधारण प्रतिभा और कौशल का प्रदर्शन देखने को मिलता है। देश की राजधानी को उस उत्कृष्ट कौशल, समर्पण भाव और जुनून के प्रदर्शन का बेसब्री से इंतजार है जिसे ये अद्भुत खिलाड़ी सभी के सामने प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे।
वर्ष 2018 से लेकर अब तक कुल 11 ‘खेलो इंडिया गेम्स’ का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन हो चुका है। इनमें 5 खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स, 3 खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स और 3 खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स शामिल हैं।
प्रथम ‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ का आयोजन 10 दिसंबर से लेकर 17 दिसंबर 2023 तक होना है। सर्विसेज स्पोर्ट्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड सहित 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1,400 से भी अधिक प्रतिभागियों के प्रथम ‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स’ में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें पैरा एथलीट 7 स्‍पर्धाओं यथा पैरा एथलेटिक्स, पैरा शूटिंग, पैरा तीरंदाजी, पैरा फुटबॉल, पैरा बैडमिंटन, पैरा टेबल टेनिस और पैरा वेट लिफ्टिंग में अपनी जीत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपस में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। ये आयोजन एसएआई के 3 स्टेडियमों यथा आईजी स्टेडियम, तुगलकाबाद स्थित शूटिंग रेंज और जेएलएन स्टेडियम में होंगे।