Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Railway and Road projects in North Eastern States
07 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Railway projects
As on 01.04.2023,19 railway infrastructure projects, falling fully / partly in North Eastern States, covering a total length of 1909 km at a cost of Rs. 81,941 crore are at different stages of planning/approval/execution. Out of these, 482 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.37,713 cores has been incurred upto March, 2023.
During 2014-23, 1618 km sections (377 km New Line, 972 km Gauge Conversion and 269 km Doubling), falling fully/ partly in North Eastern Region have been commissioned at an average rate of 179.78 km per year, which is 170% more than average annual commissioning during 2009-14 (66.6 km per year).
Road projects:
A total of 4,950 km of National Highway Network has been developed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways during last nine years (i.e. 2014-2023) at a cost of Rs.41,459 crore in North Eastern Region.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme(NERSDS) has sanctioned 77 road projects amounting to Rs.3372.58 crore (51 projects worth Rs.4345.16 crore under Schemes of NEC has been sanctioned under rail, air and road networks in the North Eastern States).
Benefits of Railway and Road infrastructure projects in the North East Region, inter-alia include integration of people of North-East with the mainstream of the country, faster movement of the essential goods and agriculture products, increase in employment opportunities for the people of this region, Socio-economic development of the area, development of tourism industry and increase in industrial activities in the region and thereby boosting the overall economy of the North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ریلوے اور سڑک کے پروجیکٹ
07 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروجیکٹ
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یکم اپریل 2023 تک، ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 19 پروجیکٹ، مکمل طور پر/جزوی طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں، جن کی کل لمبائی 1909 کلومیٹر ہے جس پر 81,941 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ منصوبہ بندی/ منظوری/ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے 482 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے اور مارچ 2023 تک 37,713 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو چکے ہیں۔
سال 2014-23 کے دوران، 1618 کلومیٹر سیکشن (377 کلومیٹر نئی لائن، 972 کلومیٹر گیج کی تبدیلی اور 269 کلومیٹر ڈبلنگ)، مکمل طور پر/جزوی طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں آتے ہیں، جن پر 179.78 کلومیٹر سالانہ کی اوسط شرح سے کام شروع کیا گیا ہے جو کہ سال 2009-14 کے دوران کے کمیشننگ کے سالانہ اوسط (66.6 کلومیٹر فی سال) سے 170 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
سڑک پروجیکٹ:
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے گزشتہ نو برس (یعنی 2014-2023) کے دوران شمال مشرقی علاقے میں 41,459 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کل 4,950 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت، شمال مشرقی خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) اور شمال مشرقی روڈ سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس) کے تحت 3372.58 کروڑ روپے کے 77 سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹو ں (این ای سی کی اسکیموں کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ریل، ہوائی اور سڑک کے نیٹ ورک کے تحت 4345.16کروڑوں روپے مالیت کے 51 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے) کو منظوری دی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ میں ریلوے اور سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے فوائد میں شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کا ملک کے مرکزی دھارے کے ساتھ انضمام، ضروری سامان اور زرعی مصنوعات کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت، یہاں کے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ، علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی، سیاحت کی صنعت کی ترقی اور خطے میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ اور اس طرح شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مجموعی معیشت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔