Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects under PM-DevINE Scheme
07 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) was announced in the Union Budget 2022-23 as a new Central Sector scheme with 100% Central funding and the scheme was approved by the Union Cabinet on 12th October, 2022, with a total scheme outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the 4 years period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of the 15th Finance Commission period).
The PM-DevINE scheme aims at rapid and holistic development of NER by funding infrastructure and social development projects based on felt needs of the States. The objectives of PM-DevINE scheme are to: (i) fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER; (iii) enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) fill the development gaps in various sectors.
The projects sanctioned under the scheme are targeted to be completed by 2025-26.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के तहत परियोजनाएं
07 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में 100% केंद्रीय वित्त पोषण के साथ एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में की गई और इस योजना को 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक 4 साल की अवधि (15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के शेष वर्ष) के लिए 6,600 करोड़ रुपये का कुल योजना परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया है।
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना का लक्ष्य राज्यों की जरूरतों के आधार पर बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करके उत्‍तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र का तेज और समग्र विकास करना है। पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के उद्देश्य हैं: (i) पीएम गतिशक्ति की भावना के अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे को वित्त पोषित करना; (ii) एनईआर की जरूरतों के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करना; (iii) युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका गतिविधियों को सक्षम बनाना; और (iv) विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास संबंधी अंतरालों को भरना।
योजना के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को 2025-26 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।