Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects under PM-DevINE Scheme
07 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) was announced in the Union Budget 2022-23 as a new Central Sector scheme with 100% Central funding and the scheme was approved by the Union Cabinet on 12th October, 2022, with a total scheme outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the 4 years period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of the 15th Finance Commission period).
The PM-DevINE scheme aims at rapid and holistic development of NER by funding infrastructure and social development projects based on felt needs of the States. The objectives of PM-DevINE scheme are to: (i) fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER; (iii) enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) fill the development gaps in various sectors.
The projects sanctioned under the scheme are targeted to be completed by 2025-26.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پی ایم ڈیوائن اسکیم کے تحت منصوبے
07 DEC 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے پوچھے گئے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے وزیراعظم کی ترقیاتی پہل (پی ایم – ڈی ای وی آئی این ای) کا اعلان 100فیصد مرکزی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ایک نئی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں کیا گیا تھا اور اس اسکیم کو 12 اکتوبر 2022 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 23-2022 سے 26-2025 (15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے باقی سال) کی چار سال کی مدت کے لیے 6,600 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی اسکیم اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی تھی۔
پی ایم – ڈیوائن اسکیم کا مقصد ریاستوں کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرکے این ای آر کی تیز رفتار اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کرنا ہے۔ پی ایم – پی ایم – ڈیوائن اسکیم کے مقاصد یہ ہیں: (i) پی ایم گتی شکتی کے جذبہ کے مطابق ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ؛ (ii) این ای آر کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات پر مبنی سماجی ترقی کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنا؛ (iii) نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے ذریعہ معاش کی سرگرمیوں کو فعال کرنا اور (iv) مختلف شعبوں میں ترقیات سے متعلق خلا کو پُر کرنا۔
اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کو 26-2025 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔