Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN HOUSING
07 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. This Ministry, under the vision of ‘Housing for All’, supplements the efforts of State/ Union Territory (UT) Governments by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) for construction of houses for all eligible urban families/ beneficiaries since 25.06.2015. PMAY-U is a demand driven scheme and Government of India has not fixed any target for construction of houses under the scheme. Based on the demand for housing in the urban areas, States/UTs prepare project proposals and after approval of State Level Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (SLSMC), these are submitted to the Ministry for sanctioning of admissible Central Assistance by Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC). Based on the proposals received, a total of 118.63 lakh houses have been sanctioned under PMAY-U; of which 78.15 lakh houses have been constructed/delivered as on 20.11.2023.
PMAY-U, which was earlier upto 31.03.2022, has since been extended upto 31.12.2024, except CLSS vertical, to complete all the sanctioned houses without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology. Accordingly, States/UTs have been advised to expedite to complete all sanctioned houses within the extended Mission period as per Detailed Project Reports.
The Ministry has taken following measures in order to achieve the vision of ‘Housing for All’:
1. PMAY-U Awards have been instituted with emphasis on grounding, completion, occupancy of houses sanctioned under the scheme.
2. Alternative and innovative construction technologies have been promoted under the Scheme for rapid delivery of houses.
3. Payment through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Mode and Aadhaar seeding of beneficiaries is ensured for transparency and accountability.
4. Use of Information/ Space Technology through PMAY(U)-MIS (Management Information System), Bhuvan Portal, PFMS (Public Financial Management System) and Geo-tagging/ Geo-fencing of sanctioned houses are being done for effective monitoring and expeditious release of Central Assistance.
The Ministry regularly reviews the status of implementation of PMAY-U with States/UTs through Monthly Progress Reports (MPRs), Monthly Review Meetings and in the meetings of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC).
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اربن ہاؤسنگ
07 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
’زمین‘ اور ’کالونائزیشن‘ ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ یہ وزارت، 'سب کے لیے مکان' کے وژن کے تحت، تمام اہل شہری خاندانوں/ 25 جون 2015 سے مستفید ہونے والوں کےلیے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- اربن(پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے تحت مرکزی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹی) حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اور حکومت ہند نے اسکیم کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر کا کوئی ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا ہے۔ شہری علاقوں میں مکانات کی مانگ کی بنیاد پر، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستیں پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز تیار کرتی ہیں اور ریاستی سطح کی منظوری اور نگرانی کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس ایم سی) کی منظوری کے بعد، یہ مرکزی منظوری اور نگرانی کمیٹی کے ذریعے قابل قبول مرکزی امداد کی منظوری کے لیے وزارت کو پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ ایس ایل ایس ایم سی موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، پی ایم اے وائی-یو کے تحت کل 118.63 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جن میں سے 20.11.2023 تک 78.15 لاکھ مکانات تعمیر/فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
پی ایم اےوائی۔ یو اسکیم جوپہلے 31.03.2022 تک تھی، اس کے بعد سے 31.12.2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، سوائے سی ایل ایس ایس عمودی کے، تمام منظور شدہ مکانات کو فنڈنگ ​​خاکے اور نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کیے بغیر مکمل کرنے کے لیے۔ اس کے مطابق، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس کے مطابق توسیع شدہ مشن کی مدت کے اندر تمام منظور شدہ مکانات کو مکمل کرنے میں تیزی لانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے 'سب کے لیے مکان' کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ مکانات کی بنیاد، تکمیل، قبضے پر زور دیتے ہوئے پی ایم اے وائی-یو ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
2. مکانات کی تیزی سے فراہمی کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت متبادل اور جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
• iii. براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے ادائیگی اور استفادہ کنندگان کی آدھار سیڈنگ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• iv. پی ایم اے وائی۔یو ایم آئی ایس (مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم)، بھون پورٹل،پی ایف ایم ایس (پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم) کے ذریعے انفارمیشن/خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور منظور شدہ مکانات کی جیو ٹیگنگ/جیو فینسنگ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ مؤثر نگرانی اور مرکزی امداد جلد از جلد ریلیز ہو سکے۔
وزارت ماہانہ پروگریس رپورٹس(ایم پی آر ایس) ، ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگوں اور سنٹرل سیکشننگ اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی(سی ایس ایم سی) کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ساتھ پی ایم اے وائی۔یو کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر شری کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1996