Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Network in the country
07 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the last available report, India has a road network of about 63,31,791 km as of 31st March 2019, which is the second largest in the world. The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). NH network in the country has increased from about 91,287 km in March, 2014 to about 1,46,145 km at present.
Ministry has laid focus on development of High-Speed Access Controlled Corridors and 4 Lane Road network in order to contribute towards development of economy through improved logistics efficiency. Length of 4 Lane plus NH network including High Speed Corridors has increased from about 18,371 km in March, 2014 to about 46,179 km so far. Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,336 km length has been completed.
Ministry has also emphasized on minimizing less than 2 Lane NHs by upgrading these to Minimum 2 Lane / 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder. Accordingly, length of less than 2 Lane NHs has decreased from about 27,517 km in March, 2014 to about 14,870 km so far.
Ministry has identified 35 Multimodal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) for development as part of BMP to improve logistics efficiency to the Indian economy. 15 MMLPs have been prioritized for development under BMP-I.
Year-wise details of constructed NH length during the last nine years, along with pace of construction, are as under:-
Year
Constructed NH Length (km)
Pace of NH Construction (km/day)
2014-15
4,410
12
2015-16
6,061
17
2016-17
8,231
23
2017-18
9,829
27
2018-19
10,855
30
2019-20
10,237
28
2020-21
13,327
37
2021-22
10,457
29
2022-23
10,331
28
Capital expenditure incurred by Ministry has been significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23 leading to country’s economic boost and adding to the target of becoming five trillion dollar economy.
Ministry has also undertaken green initiatives by planting about 3.46 cr trees since 2016, besides utilizing municipal waste for embankment construction, waste plastics in Bituminous construction and waste slag in Cement Concrete Construction.
Key strategies adopted/employed to achieve the above remarkable growth and achievements of NH network in the country undertaken by Ministry are as under:-
•
1. Ministry resolved the inherited stalled projects (stalled projects till 2013-14) by close monitoring at the highest levels and also by suitable policy interventions like one time fund infusion, substitution, termination & repackaging etc.
1.
2. Promoting Contractor’s Ecosystem by rationalising the projects and contract documents
3. All project planning including preparation of DPR mandated on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Portal
4. Awarding projects after adequate preparation in terms of land acquisition and preconstruction activities
5. Simplified procedure for approval of GAD (General Arrangement Drawing) by Railways
6. Streamlining land acquisition process
7. Adoption of new technologies and continuously upgrading the standards and specifications
8. Raising resources from innovative financing models etc.
9. Relaxations in contract provisions under "Atmanirbhar Bharat" to improve liquidity of funds
10. Revamped dispute resolution mechanism
11. Portal based project monitoring leading to early resolution of issues
12. Periodic reviews of projects at various levels
(e) 46 nos. of NHs in a length of 9,105 km pass through the State of Madhya Pradesh, with 5,666 km length of NHs constructed during the last nine years. Out of this, 161 km length of NHs have been constructed in Bhind and Datia districts during the last nine years.
(f) Ministry has incurred expenditure of Rs. 522 Crore towards development of NHs in Bhind and Datia districts in the State of Madhya Pradesh during the last four years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ملک میں سڑکوں کانیٹ ورک
07 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
آخری دستیاب رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت میں 31 مارچ 2019 تک تقریباً 6331791 کلو میٹر کا سڑکوں کا نیٹ ورک موجود تھاجو دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ ایس) کی ترقی اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک، جو مارچ 2014 میں 91287 کلو میٹر تھا، بڑھ کر اب تقریبا! 146145 کلو میٹر ہوگیا ہے۔
وزارت نے تیز رفتار رسائی والے کنٹرولڈ کوریڈورس اور4 لین والی سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے تاکہ بہتر لاجسٹک صلاحیت کے ذریعے معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے بڑا تعاون کیا جاسکے۔4لین یا اس سے زیادہ کی قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک، جس میں ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈور بھی شامل ہیں، مارچ 2014 میں 18371کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر اب تک 46179 کلومیٹرتک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ایکسپریس وے سمیت گرین فیلڈ ایکسس-کنٹرولڈ کوریڈورس کے 21 پروجیکٹوں پر نفاذ کا کام پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکا ہے، جس میں 3336کلو میٹر پر کام پورا ہوچکا ہے۔
وزارت نے دولین والی قومی شاہراہوں کو کم کرنےاور انہیں بہتر بناکرکم از کم دولین/دولین کے ساتھ نیم پختہ سڑک پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔اسی مناسبت سے دو لین والی قومی شاہراہوں میں، جو مارچ 2014 میں 27517 کلو میٹرتھی، اب تک کم ہوکر14870 کلو میٹر رہ گئی ہیں۔
وزارت نے بھارتی معیشت میں لاجسٹک کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر بی ایم پی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 35 کثیر ماڈل والے لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پیز) کی نشان دہی کی ہے۔15 ایم ایم ایل پیز کو بی ایم پی -1 کے تحت ترقی دینے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 9برسوں کے دوران سال بہ سال قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور تعمیر کی رفتار کو مندرجہ ذیل جدول میں دیا گیا ہے:
سال
تعمیرشدہ این ایچ کی لمبائی (کلو میٹر)
این ایچ کی تعمیر کی رفتار (کلومیٹر/یومیہ)
2014-15
4,410
12
2015-16
6,061
17
2016-17
8,231
23
2017-18
9,829
27
2018-19
10,855
30
2019-20
10,237
28
2020-21
13,327
37
2021-22
10,457
29
2022-23
10,331
28
وزارت کے ذریعے سڑکوں کی تعمیر پر کیے گئے خرچ میں قابل قدر اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 14-2013 میں 51000 کروڑروپے تھا، 23-2022 میں 240000کروڑروپے تک پہنچ گیاہےجس سے ملک کی معیشت میں تیزی آئی ہے اور 5ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزارت نے 2016 سے کناروں کی تعمیر کے لیے میونسپل کچرے کو استعمال کرنے کے علاوہ 3.46کروڑدرخت لگاکر ماحول دوست اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔
وزارت کے ذریعے مذکورہ بالاترقی اور ملک میں این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی کامیابیوں کے لیے اپنائی گئی کلیدی حکمت عملی مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. وزارت نے رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں (14-20213 تک رکے ہوئے پروجیکٹ)کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر قریبی نگرانی اور مناسب پالیسی اقدامات جیسے وقت پر فنڈ کی فراہمی متبادل حل اور ری پیکیجنگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے ان کے مسائل کو حل کیا ہے
2. پروجیکٹوں کو معقول بناکر اورکنٹریکٹ کے دستاویزات کو بہتر بناکر کنٹریکٹر کے نظام کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے
3. پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹرپلان (این ایم پی) پورٹل پر تمام پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کی گئی ہے
4. زمین کو تحویل میں لینے اور تعمیرات سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق مناسب تیاری کے ساتھ پروجیکٹوں کے ٹھیکے دیے گئے
5. ریلویز کے ذریعے جی اے ڈی (جنرل ارنجمینٹ ڈرائنگ)کومنظوری دینے کے عمل کو آسان بنایاگیا
6. زمین کوتحویل میں لینے کے عمل میں رکاوٹوں کو دورکیا گیا
7. نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور معیارپیمانوں میں مسلسل بہتری پر توجہ دی گئی
8. اختراعی فائنانسنگ کے ماڈلوں وغیرہ سے وسائل کاحصول
9. رقم کی دستیابی کو بہتربنانے کی خاطر آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت کنٹریکٹ کے ضابطوں میں رعایت دی گئی
10. تنازعات کے حل کرنے کے نظام کو جدید بنایا گیا
11. پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کے لیے پورٹل کے استعمال سے معاملہ کو جلد حل کرنے میں مدد ملی
12. مختلف سطحوں پر پروجیکٹوں کاجائزہ لینے کی تجویز
46 قومی شاہراہیں، جن کی لمبائی 9105کلو میٹر ہے، ریاست مدھیہ پردیش سے گزرتی ہیں جن میں 5666 کلو میٹر شاہراہوں کی تعمیر گزشتہ 9برسوں میں کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 161 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر بھنڈ اور دتیہ اضلاع میں کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت نے پچھلے چار برسوں کے دوران ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں بھنڈ اور دتیہ اضلاع میں قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے لیے 522 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کاتحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کی۔