सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
देश में सड़क नेटवर्क
07 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
अंतिम उपलब्ध रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में 31 मार्च 2019 तक लगभग 63,31,791 किलोमीटर का सड़क नेटवर्क है, जो दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क है। यह मंत्रालय मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है। देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क मार्च, 2014 में लगभग 91,287 किमी था जो बढ़कर वर्तमान में लगभग 1,46,145 किमी हो गया है।
मंत्रालय ने बेहतर संचालन दक्षता के माध्यम से अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए, हाई-स्पीड एक्सेस कंट्रोल्ड कॉरिडोर और 4 लेन रोड नेटवर्क के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। हाई स्पीड गलियारों सहित 4 लेन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क की लंबाई मार्च, 2014 में लगभग 18,371 किमी से बढ़कर वर्तमान में लगभग 46,179 किमी हो गई है। एक्सप्रेसवे सहित 21 ग्रीन फील्ड एक्सेस- कंट्रोल्ड कॉरिडोर पर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन पहले ही शुरू किया जा चुका है, जिसमें लगभग 3,336 किलोमीटर लंबाई में काम पूरा हो चुका है। मंत्रालय ने 2 लेन से कम राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को अपग्रेड करते हुए न्यूनतम 2 लेन/2 लेन पेव्ड शोल्डर बनाने पर भी बल दिया है। तदनुसार, 2 लेन से कम के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई मार्च, 2014 में लगभग 27,517 किमी से घटकर अब तक लगभग 14,870 किमी हो गई है।
मंत्रालय ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में संचालन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए बीएमपी के भाग के रूप में विकास के लिए 35 मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों (एमएमएलपी) की पहचान की है। बीएमपी-I के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए 15 एमएमएलपी को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
पिछले नौ वर्षों में निर्माण की गति सहित निर्मित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई का वर्ष-वार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है-
वर्ष
निर्मित एनएच की लंबाई (किमी)
एनएच निर्माण की गति (किमी/दिन)
2014-15
4,410
12
2015-16
6,061
17
2016-17
8,231
23
2017-18
9,829
27
2018-19
10,855
30
2019-20
10,237
28
2020-21
13,327
37
2021-22
10,457
29
2022-23
10,331
28
मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए पूंजीगत व्यय को 2013-14 में लगभग 51,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2022-23 में 2,40,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा कर दिया गया है, जिससे देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि हुई है और पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित हुआ है।
मंत्रालय ने 2016 से लगभग 3.46 करोड़ पेड़ लगाकर हरित पहल की है, इसके अलावा तटबंध निर्माण के लिए नगरपालिका कचरे का उपयोग किया है, बिटुमिनस निर्माण में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक और सीमेंट कंक्रीट निर्माण में अपशिष्ट लावा का उपयोग किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क की उपर्युक्त उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और उपलब्धियों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनाई गई/नियोजित मुख्य कार्यनीतियां निम्नानुसार हैं-
1. मंत्रालय ने विरासत में प्राप्त रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं (2013-14 तक रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं) का समाधान उच्चतम स्तरों पर गहन निगरानी और एक बार निधिनिवेश, प्रतिस्थापन, समापन और पुन पैकेजिंग आदि जैसे उपयुक्त नीतिगत मध्यवर्तनों के माध्यम से किया।
2. परियोजनाओं और अनुबंध दस्तावेजों को तर्कसंगत बनाकर ठेकेदार के इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देना।
3. सभी परियोजना की योजना सहित डीपीआर निर्माण को पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) पोर्टल पर डालना अनिवार्य।
4. भूमि अधिग्रहण और पुनर्निर्माण गतिविधियों के संदर्भ में पर्याप्त तैयारी के बाद परियोजनाएं प्रदान करना।
5. रेलवे द्वारा जीएडी (जनरल अरेंजमेंट ड्राइंग) के अनुमोदन के लिए सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया।
6. भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
7. नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना और मानकों और विनिर्देशों को लगातार अपग्रेड करना।
8. अभिनव वित्तपोषण मॉडल आदि से संसाधन जुटाना।
9. धन की तरलता में सुधार लाने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अंतर्गत अनुबंध प्रावधानों में छूट।
10. विवाद समाधान तंत्र में सुधार।
11. पोर्टल आधारित परियोजना निगरानी द्वारा समस्याओ का शीघ्र समाधान।
12. विभिन्न स्तरों पर परियोजनाओं की आवधिक समीक्षा।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 46 नंबर जिसकी लंबाई 9,105 किमी है मध्य प्रदेश होकर गुजरती है जिसमें कुल लंबाई में में 5,666 का निर्माण पिछले नौ वर्षों में हुआ है। इसमें से 161 किमी लंबाई के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण भिंड और दतिया जिलों में पिछले नौ वर्षों में किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने पिछले चार वर्षों में मध्य प्रदेश में भिंड और दतिया जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए 522 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Network in the country
07 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the last available report, India has a road network of about 63,31,791 km as of 31st March 2019, which is the second largest in the world. The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). NH network in the country has increased from about 91,287 km in March, 2014 to about 1,46,145 km at present.
Ministry has laid focus on development of High-Speed Access Controlled Corridors and 4 Lane Road network in order to contribute towards development of economy through improved logistics efficiency. Length of 4 Lane plus NH network including High Speed Corridors has increased from about 18,371 km in March, 2014 to about 46,179 km so far. Project implementation has already been started on 21 green field access-controlled corridors including expressways in which work in about 3,336 km length has been completed.
Ministry has also emphasized on minimizing less than 2 Lane NHs by upgrading these to Minimum 2 Lane / 2 Lane with Paved Shoulder. Accordingly, length of less than 2 Lane NHs has decreased from about 27,517 km in March, 2014 to about 14,870 km so far.
Ministry has identified 35 Multimodal Logistics Parks (MMLPs) for development as part of BMP to improve logistics efficiency to the Indian economy. 15 MMLPs have been prioritized for development under BMP-I.
Year-wise details of constructed NH length during the last nine years, along with pace of construction, are as under:-
Year
Constructed NH Length (km)
Pace of NH Construction (km/day)
2014-15
4,410
12
2015-16
6,061
17
2016-17
8,231
23
2017-18
9,829
27
2018-19
10,855
30
2019-20
10,237
28
2020-21
13,327
37
2021-22
10,457
29
2022-23
10,331
28
Capital expenditure incurred by Ministry has been significantly increased from about Rs. 51,000 Crore in 2013-14 to more than Rs. 2,40,000 Crore in 2022-23 leading to country’s economic boost and adding to the target of becoming five trillion dollar economy.
Ministry has also undertaken green initiatives by planting about 3.46 cr trees since 2016, besides utilizing municipal waste for embankment construction, waste plastics in Bituminous construction and waste slag in Cement Concrete Construction.
Key strategies adopted/employed to achieve the above remarkable growth and achievements of NH network in the country undertaken by Ministry are as under:-
•
1. Ministry resolved the inherited stalled projects (stalled projects till 2013-14) by close monitoring at the highest levels and also by suitable policy interventions like one time fund infusion, substitution, termination & repackaging etc.
1.
2. Promoting Contractor’s Ecosystem by rationalising the projects and contract documents
3. All project planning including preparation of DPR mandated on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) Portal
4. Awarding projects after adequate preparation in terms of land acquisition and preconstruction activities
5. Simplified procedure for approval of GAD (General Arrangement Drawing) by Railways
6. Streamlining land acquisition process
7. Adoption of new technologies and continuously upgrading the standards and specifications
8. Raising resources from innovative financing models etc.
9. Relaxations in contract provisions under "Atmanirbhar Bharat" to improve liquidity of funds
10. Revamped dispute resolution mechanism
11. Portal based project monitoring leading to early resolution of issues
12. Periodic reviews of projects at various levels
(e) 46 nos. of NHs in a length of 9,105 km pass through the State of Madhya Pradesh, with 5,666 km length of NHs constructed during the last nine years. Out of this, 161 km length of NHs have been constructed in Bhind and Datia districts during the last nine years.
(f) Ministry has incurred expenditure of Rs. 522 Crore towards development of NHs in Bhind and Datia districts in the State of Madhya Pradesh during the last four years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.