Ministry of Defence
Domestic defence industries must bolster technological capabilities to address traditional & future challenges: Chief of Defence Staff at Avionics Expo 2023
“It is essential for modern militaries to be ready to fight today while preparing for the future”
07 DEC 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has called upon the domestic defence industries to bolster technological capabilities to address traditional and future challenges. Inaugurating the Avionics Exposition 2023 organised by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in New Delhi on December 07, 2023, General Anil Chauhan urged the industry to understand the requirement of services, and evolve solutions that fit country’s terrain, climate & operational requirements. “India’s challenges must be resolved with Indian solutions as a series of contemporary events have exposed the vulnerability of global supply chains,” he said.
The Chief of Defence Staff pointed out that the Government has adopted the ‘Aatmanirbharta’ approach to mitigate uncertainties and this vision demonstrates its confidence in the domestic industry. “A number of steps are being taken to strengthen the defence industrial capabilities under the ‘Aatmanirbharta’ initiative. We are boosting our indigenous and innovative defence capabilities,” he said.
Highlighting the economic prospects of self-reliance in defence including aerospace and avionics, General Anil Chauhan asserted that the defence industrial sector has a large potential to achieve the country’s economic goals. “Global Military Avionics Market is projected to grow US$ 56.998 billion by 2030. This provides us a window of opportunity which needs to be exploited by believing in the mantra of ‘Make for India, Make for World’,” he said.
The Chief of Defence Staff underscored the significance of new-age technologies and termed it essential for modern militaries to be ready to fight today while preparing for an “uncertain and ambiguous” future, in the era of dynamic global security landscape and rapid technological advancements. Stating that the convergence of new technologies is making the battle space more automated and autonomous, he stressed that the advent of technological solutions in the field of networking, data analytics and robotics have heralded a new landscape in the field of avionics.
General Anil Chauhan urged the military and the scientific community to maintain pace with the technological requirements, so that the nation remains ahead of the curve. “This would need investment of thoughts, skill and capital. In the field of military avionics, it will include precision targeting, electronic warfare, aircraft health monitoring and data connectivity for positive control,” he added.
The two-day Avionics Expo-2023 is being held at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on December 07-08, 2023. During the expo, the HAL is showcasing its design, development and production of a diverse range of avionics systems.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत संरक्षण उद्योगांनी तांत्रिक क्षमता वाढवणे आवश्यक : एव्हीओनिक्स प्रदर्शन 2023 मध्ये चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांचे प्रतिपादन
भविष्याची तयारी करत असताना आज लढण्यासाठी आधुनिक लष्कर सज्ज असणे आवश्यक
07 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 डिसेंबर 2023
पारंपरिक आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत संरक्षण उद्योगांनी तांत्रिक क्षमता वाढवावी असे आवाहन चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी केले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत 07 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या (एचएएल) माध्यमातून आयोजित एव्हीओनिक्स प्रदर्शन 2023 चे उद्घाटन करताना ते बोलत होते. सेवांची आवश्यकता समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि देशाचा भूप्रदेश, हवामान आणि पारिचालन आवश्यकतांशी सुसंगत उपाय विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी उद्योग जगताला केले."समकालीन घटनांच्या मालिकेने जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीची असुरक्षितता उघड केली आहे त्यामुळे भारतातील आव्हानांवर भारतीय उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातूनच मात केली पाहिजे"असे ते म्हणाले.
एरोस्पेस आणि एव्हियोनिक्ससह संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या आर्थिक संधींवर प्रकाश टाकत, संरक्षण औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात देशाची आर्थिक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याची मोठी क्षमता असल्याचे प्रतिपादन जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी केले.“2030 पर्यंत जगातील लष्करी एव्हीओनिक्स बाजारपेठ 56.998 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढण्याचा अंदाज आहे. यामुळे आपल्याला संधीची कवाडे खुली झाली आहेत. ‘मेक फॉर इंडिया, मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड’ या मंत्रावर विश्वास ठेवून याचा फायदा उचलण्याची गरज आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांनी यावेळी नवीन युगातील तंत्रज्ञानाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि गतिशील जागतिक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीमध्ये आणि वेगवान तांत्रिक प्रगतीच्या युगात "अनिश्चित आणि संदिग्ध" भविष्यासाठी तयारी करताना आधुनिक लष्कराने आज लढण्यासाठी सज्ज असणे आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अभिसरणामुळे लढाईची जागा अधिक स्वयंचलित आणि स्वायत्त होत असल्याचे सांगून,नेटवर्किंग, डेटा विश्लेषण आणि रोबोटिक्सच्या क्षेत्रातील तांत्रिक उपायांच्या आगमनाने एव्हीओनिक्सच्या क्षेत्रात एक नवीन परिदृश्य तयार केले आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतराष्ट्रीय केंद्र , येथे 07-08 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी दोन दिवसीय एव्हीओनिक्स प्रदर्शन -2023 आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. या प्रदर्शना दरम्यान,एचएएल विविध श्रेणीतील एव्हीओनिक्स प्रणालींचे डिझाइन,विकास आणि उत्पादन प्रदर्शित करत आहे.