Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FREE COACHING FACILITIES TO SC, ST AND OBC STUDENTS
06 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is providing free coaching facility to Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Other Backward Class (OBCs) students under the Scheme “Free Coaching Scheme for SC and OBC students”. So far as Scheduled Tribes (STs) are concerned, it has been informed by Ministry of Tribal Affairs that there is no such scheme being implemented by Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
From the year 2023-24, the scheme is being implemented by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) through Dr. Ambedkar Centre for Excellence (DACE) established in presently empanelled 15 Central Universities. The list of these Universities including the university located in the State of Madhya Pradesh is at Annexure.
The Free Coaching for SCs and OBCs Scheme being a Central Sector Scheme, no funds are allocated to States.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
Sr. No.
Name of Empanelled Central University
State
1
Allahabad University, Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
2
Manipur University, Imphal
Manipur
3
Central University of Tamil Nadu, Thiruvarur
Tamil Nadu
4
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
Meghalaya
5
Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
Himachal Pradesh
6
Central University of Kerala, Kasargod
Kerala
7
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
Uttar Pradesh
8
Central University of Haryana, Mahendragarh
Haryana
9
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
Punjab
10
Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer
Rajasthan
11
Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya, Wardha, Maharashtra
Maharashtra
12
Central University of Gujarat, Gandhinagar
Gujarat
13
Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar, MP
Madhya Pradesh
14
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Central University, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
15
HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar, Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی طلباء کو مفت کوچنگ کی سہولتیں
06 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ’’ایس سی اور او بی سی طلباء کے لئے مفت کوچنگ اسکیم‘‘کے تحت درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقے (او بی سی) کے طلباء کو مفت کوچنگ کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جہاں تک درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کا تعلق ہے، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے یہ مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے ایسی کوئی اسکیم نافذ نہیں کی جا رہی ہے۔
سال 2023-24 سے، اس اسکیم کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کے ذریعہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر سنٹر فار ایکسیلنس (ڈی اے سی ای) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جو موجودہ 15 مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں قائم ہے۔ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع یونیورسٹی سمیت ان یونیورسٹیوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے مفت کوچنگ اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہونے کی وجہ سے ریاستوں کو کوئی فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
Annexure
Sr. No.
Name of Empanelled Central University
State
1
Allahabad University, Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
2
Manipur University, Imphal
Manipur
3
Central University of Tamil Nadu, Thiruvarur
Tamil Nadu
4
North Eastern Hill University, Shillong
Meghalaya
5
Central University of Himachal Pradesh, Dharamshala
Himachal Pradesh
6
Central University of Kerala, Kasargod
Kerala
7
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi
Uttar Pradesh
8
Central University of Haryana, Mahendragarh
Haryana
9
Central University of Punjab, Bathinda
Punjab
10
Central University of Rajasthan, Ajmer
Rajasthan
11
Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya, Wardha, Maharashtra
Maharashtra
12
Central University of Gujarat, Gandhinagar
Gujarat
13
Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Sagar, MP
Madhya Pradesh
14
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar Central University, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
15
HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar, Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand