Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCLUSION OF BACKWARD CASTES IN CENTRAL OBC LIST IN ANDHRA PRADESH
06 DEC 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The State Government of Andhra Pradesh has forwarded their recommendations for inclusion of Sistakaranam, Kalinga Vysya, Sondi and Arava castes in the Central OBC List. Inclusion of new castes in the Central List of OBCs is done as per provisions of Article 342A of the Constitution.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में केंद्रीय ओबीसी सूची में पिछड़ी जातियों का समावेश
06 DEC 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकार ने सिस्ताकरणम, कलिंग वैश्य, सोंडी और अरावा जातियों को केंद्रीय अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) सूची में शामिल करने के लिए अपनी सिफारिशें भेज दी हैं। ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में नई जातियों को शामिल करना संविधान के अनुच्छेद 342ए के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।