Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff interacts with senior military leadership during first session of Combined Leadership Conclave in New Delhi
Three-day conclave to focus on geo-strategic issues, national security, jointness & ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
06 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan presided over the first session of Combined Leadership Conclave and interacted with the senior leadership of the Armed Forces in New Delhi on December 06, 2023. The CDS provided an insight into modern warfare and national security.
The three-day conclave is focussing on geo-strategic issues, national security & defence, contemporary & emerging security challenges and integration & jointness for capability enhancement as well as ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. Eminent personalities with renowned experience in respective fields will also interact with participants enlightening them about issues of national importance.
The conclave aims to serve as a development programme for senior officers of the three services, focused on regional and national security issues with a view to enhance synergy, both at operational and strategic levels within the Armed Forces.
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew and other senior officers of HQ, Integrated Defence Staff were also present during the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने नई दिल्ली में कंबाइंड लीडरशिप कॉन्क्लेव के पहले सत्र के दौरान वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
भू-रणनीतिक मुद्दों, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, एकजुटता और रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के उद्देश्य के साथ तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
06 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने आज 06 दिसंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में कंबाइंड लीडरशिप कॉन्क्लेव के पहले सत्र की अध्यक्षता की और सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस दौरान, रक्षा प्रमुख ने आधुनिक समय में युद्ध और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के संबंध में जानकारी प्रदान की।
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान भू-रणनीतिक मुद्दों, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा, आधुनिक समकालीन और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और रक्षा क्षेत्र में क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए एकीकरण व एकजुटता के साथ-साथ रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन में रक्षा उद्योग से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में प्रसिद्ध एवं अनुभवी प्रतिष्ठित लोग भी प्रतिभागियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों के बारे में अवगत कराएंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का लक्ष्य तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए एक विकास गतिविधि के रूप में कार्य करना है, जो सशस्त्र बलों के भीतर परिचालन और रणनीतिक दोनों ही स्तरों पर तालमेल बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर केंद्रित है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के अध्यक्ष, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू और इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ मुख्यालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।