பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமைத்துவ மாநாட்டின் முதல் அமர்வில் மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுடன் முப்படைகளின் தளபதி கலந்துரையாடினார்
06 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமைத்துவ மாநாட்டின் முதல் அமர்வுக்கு முப்படைகளின் தளபதி திரு அனில் செளஹான் தலைமை வகித்தார். இன்று (டிசம்பர் 06, 2023) இந்த மாநாட்டின்போது அவர் ஆயுதப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் புவிசார் பிரச்சினைகள், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து, வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள், திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு போன்ற அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாட்டின்போது தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அந்தந்த துறைகளில் அனுபவம் கொண்ட முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள், பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார்கள். முப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான ஒரு தளமாக இந்த மாநாடு அமையும்.

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Defence Staff interacts with senior military leadership during first session of Combined Leadership Conclave in New Delhi
Three-day conclave to focus on geo-strategic issues, national security, jointness & ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
06 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan presided over the first session of Combined Leadership Conclave and interacted with the senior leadership of the Armed Forces in New Delhi on December 06, 2023. The CDS provided an insight into modern warfare and national security.
The three-day conclave is focussing on geo-strategic issues, national security & defence, contemporary & emerging security challenges and integration & jointness for capability enhancement as well as ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. Eminent personalities with renowned experience in respective fields will also interact with participants enlightening them about issues of national importance.
The conclave aims to serve as a development programme for senior officers of the three services, focused on regional and national security issues with a view to enhance synergy, both at operational and strategic levels within the Armed Forces.
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew and other senior officers of HQ, Integrated Defence Staff were also present during the event.