Ministry of Education
President of India graces first convocation of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University
05 DEC 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the first convocation of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Sanskrit has been the identity and bearer of our culture. It has also been the basis of our country's progress. She stated that the grammar of Sanskrit gives an unparalleled scientific basis to this language. It is a unique achievement of human talent and we should be proud of this.
The President said that Guru or Acharya has been given utmost importance in the Sanskrit-based education system. She expressed confidence that the students of Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University will follow this tradition and move forward with gratitude towards their teachers. And, the teachers will also bless and inspire students throughout their life.
The President said that wise people use their intellect to accept the best things. Unwise people adopt or reject something on the advice of others. She advised students to keep in mind that whatever is scientific and useful in our traditions has to be accepted and whatever is stereotyped, unjust and useless has to be rejected. Conscience should always be kept awake.
The President said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisions that our youth should take their rightful place in the 21st-century world by keeping faith in Indian traditions. Education is considered meaningful only in progress based on life values like morality, religious conduct, charity and all-good in our country. She stated that it is not difficult to achieve anything in this world for those people who are always engaged in the welfare of others.
The President said that all-inclusive progress is the hallmark of any sensitive society. She urged Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University to encourage female students and provide them with more opportunities to showcase their talent.
While speaking at the occasion, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, emphasised the importance of the Sanskrit language in ancient times, which was the medium for the flow of knowledge and science. He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for adding new dimensions to Sanskrit education and spreading the language. By restructuring three Sanskrit universities, Shri Narendra Modi has given further impetus to the efforts to preserve the wealth of India's original knowledge, he added.
Shri Pradhan also highlighted the need to read, teach and promote research in Sanskrit from a new perspective. He said that in line with the objectives of NEP 2020, Shri Lal Bahadur National Sanskrit University will play a leading role in reviving the Indian knowledge tradition, enriching Indian languages, including Sanskrit, making the values of Indianness and the eternal knowledge contained in the Vedas universally known today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
05 DEC 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संस्कृत हमारी संस्कृति की पहचान और उसका वाहक रही है। यह भाषा हमारे देश की प्रगति का आधार भी रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत का व्याकरण इस भाषा को अद्वितीय वैज्ञानिक आधार देता है। यह मानवीय प्रतिभा की अनूठी उपलब्धि है और हमें इस पर गर्व होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संस्कृत आधारित शिक्षा प्रणाली में गुरु या आचार्य को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के विद्यार्थी इस परंपरा का पालन करेंगे और अपने शिक्षकों के प्रति कृतज्ञता के भाव के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे। और, शिक्षक भी विद्यार्थियों को जीवन भर आशीर्वाद देंगे और उन्हें प्रेरित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बुद्धिमान लोग अपनी मेधा का उपयोग उत्कृष्ट चीजों को स्वीकार करने के लिए करते हैं। नासमझ लोग दूसरों की सलाह पर किसी चीज को अपना लेते हैं या अस्वीकार कर देते हैं। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को इस बात का ध्यान रखने की सलाह दी कि हमारी परंपराओं में जो कुछ भी वैज्ञानिक एवं उपयोगी है, उसे स्वीकार करना होगा और जो कुछ भी रूढ़िवादी, अन्यायपूर्ण एवं बेकार है, उसे अस्वीकार करना होगा। विवेक को हमेशा जागृत रखना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि हमारे युवा भारतीय परंपराओं में विश्वास रखते हुए 21वीं सदी की दुनिया में अपना उचित स्थान बनायें। हमारे देश में नैतिकता, धार्मिक आचरण, परोपकार और सर्व-कल्याण जैसे जीवन मूल्यों पर आधारित प्रगति में ही शिक्षा की सार्थकता मानी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दुनिया में उन लोगों के लिए कुछ भी हासिल करना कठिन नहीं है जो हमेशा दूसरों के कल्याण में लगे रहते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सर्वसमावेशी प्रगति किसी भी संवेदनशील समाज की पहचान होती है। उन्होंने श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय से छात्राओं को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केन्द्रीय शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्राचीन काल में संस्कृत भाषा, जो ज्ञान और विज्ञान के प्रवाह का माध्यम थी, के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संस्कृत शिक्षा में नए आयाम जोड़ने और इस भाषा के प्रसार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालयों का पुनर्गठन करके श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के मूल ज्ञान की संपदा को संरक्षित करने के प्रयासों को और गति दी है।
श्री प्रधान ने संस्कृत में नए दृष्टिकोण से पठन, पाठन और शोध को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप श्री लाल बहादुर राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित करने, संस्कृत सहित विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं को समृद्ध करने, भारतीयता के मूल्यों और वेदों में निहित शाश्वत ज्ञान को आज सार्वभौमिक रूप से लोकप्रिय बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगा।