Ministry of Labour & Employment
Director General, ESIC chairs Suvidha Samagam Meeting with Pensioners and Employees of ESIC
05 DEC 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Suvidha Samagam meeting under the Chairmanship of Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC was held today at ESIC Headquarters, New Delhi. Pensioners and employees of ESIC virtually joined the Suvidha Samagam meeting through video conferencing from various ESIC field offices and hospitals across the country.
Director General gave patient hearing to the grievances related to medical facility, reimbursement of bills and IR/HR issues etc. of the pensioners and employees and made on the spot redressal of grievances. Wherever on the spot redressal of the grievances was not feasible, Director General directed the concerned authority to redress the grievances within one week’s time.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, during the meeting said that the events like Suvidha Samagam helps in creating trust between the organization and its employees/pensioners.
The meeting was also attended by the Financial Commissioner, Insurance Commissioners, Medical Commissioners, Deans, Medical Supdts. and officers of ESIC Hqrs. and field offices/hospitals.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
05 DEC 2023 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ। ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਖ਼ੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰ/ਐੱਚਆਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਬੀਮਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਡੀਨ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ/ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।