Ministry of Science & Technology
"Atal Tinkering Labs", introduced at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, have proved to be game-changer for school children, says Union S&T Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
“Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Incubation Centres and Atal Community Innovation Centres are inculcating an innovative mindset in school children, besides supporting StartUps and innovators"
Young minds will steer India’s future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation
India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Our greatest asset is Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting S&T based initiatives and projects”: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that "Atal Tinkering Labs", introduced at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, have proved to be game-changer for school children.
While inaugurating the New Delhi Municipal Council’s (NDMC) Schools Annual Science Fair at NDCC Convention Center, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Incubation Centres and Atal Community Innovation Centres are inculcating an innovative mindset in school children, besides supporting StartUps and innovators".
5UGL.jpg)
Referring to Mentorship programmes of the Department of Science & Technology and Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), Dr Jitendra Singh said, all these are guided with the Mantra of “Catch them Young”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), which recently completed its 7th year, is complementary to the government’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”.
Young minds will steer India’s future growth with Science & Technology and Innovation, the Minister said. India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our greatest asset is Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who not only has a natural predilection for science, but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting S&T based initiatives and projects.
O0DZ.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Science & Technology and Innovation go hand in hand and a country with a good scientific temper and R&D structure will excel in innovation and entrepreneurship. The Minister recalled that in 2019, PM Modi at 106th Science Congress, emphasised the importance of Research by adding “Jai Anusandhan” to the famous slogan “Jai Jawaan, Jai Kisaan, Jai Vigyan”.
The S&T Minister pointed out that in the past few years, India has covered a long distance in the innovation landscape and today India has more than 1,25,000 Startups and 100+ Unicorns.
“This has been possible with the government’s various initiatives like Atal Innovation Mission and INSPIRE-MANAK Awards,” he said.
With a vision to ‘Cultivate one Million Children in India as Neoteric Innovators’, AIM is establishing ATLs in schools across India. The objective of this scheme is to foster curiosity, creativity and imagination in young minds; and inculcate skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.
ATL is a workspace where young minds can give shape to their ideas through hands-on do-it-yourself mode; and learn innovation skills. Young children get a chance to work with tools and equipment to understand the concepts of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math). ATL contains educational and learning ‘Do It Yourself’ (DIY) kits and equipment on science, electronics, robotics, open-source microcontroller boards, sensors and 3D printers and computers.
There are 10,000 ATLs spread across the country, with 75 lakh students actively engaged. Under the AIM, 59 Atal Incubation Centres have created over 32,000 jobs and supported more than 2,900 Startups.
IT8C.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DST is also encouraging more and more students to participate in the INSPIRE– MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) Awards scheme.
“It is heartening to note that there were 7 lakh entries from across the country for the INSPIRE Awards and more than half of them were girl innovators. Besides, 83% of the entries were from the rural areas and this is a vindication of Prime Minister’s vision to take Science, Technology and Innovation to the rural hinterland and at the doorsteps of Aspirational Districts and Blocks,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh narrated how the Jigyasa programme is inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a new India and Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR) of Scientific Community and Institutions.
Jigyasa is a Student-Scientist Connect Programme implemented by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these young innovators will play a crucial role in the Amrit Kaal to contribute to make India a global tech hub by 2047 when India will celebrate Hundred years of Independence.
“This 3rd Generation of post-Independence Bharat is the most fortunate as they are no longer ‘Prisoners of their Aspirations,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding, “These are one of the best times with India in the forefront, witnessing innovation under the dynamic leadership of PM Modi”.
The Minister expressed the hope that in the coming years, Innovation in India will play a vital role in achieving the goal of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy.
7NEZ.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh also took a round of the stalls in the exhibition put up on the occasion and witnessed different kinds of science models prepared by the students. NDMC Chairman Shri Amit Yadav was also present on the occasion.
The NDMC Annual Science Fair is being held after a hiatus of three years due to the pandemic. The theme of the fair is “Technology and Toys”. Apart from NDMC Schools, some public schools in NDMC area, National Science Center, Science Magazine-Science Reporter and Avishkar are participating in the two-day Science Fair. Science Games, quiz, debate, health mela, science toys etc. are also attractions of Science Fair.
More than 60 exhibits are displayed in the Science Fair, showcasing the scientific temperament, aptitude and innovative minds of the future scientists. Science/Mathematics inventive exhibits, displays from Palika Tinkering Lab / Atal Tinkering Lab, and interactive workshops for students on "Fun with Science," "Science Behind Miracles," and exploring the wonders of science with the National Science Centre are also in the science fair.
The overarching goal of the exhibition is to educate children on "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the education of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Science Fair also highlights the Digital India Mission and the objectives outlined in the National Education Policy (NEP), 2020.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर शुरू की गई "अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला" विद्यालय के बच्चों के लिए गेम-चेंजर साबित हुई है
"अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला, अटल इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र और अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केंद्र स्टार्टअप्स और नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं को सहायता करने के अलावा विद्यालय के बच्चों में एक अभिनव सोच विकसित कर रहे हैं"
युवा मस्तिष्क विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार के साथ भारत के भविष्य के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता की एक प्रमुख भूमिका रहने वाली है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
हमारी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हैं, जिनकी न केवल विज्ञान के लिए स्वाभाविक झुकाव है, बल्कि वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पहलों व परियोजनाओं को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने में भी आगे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
05 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर शुरू की गई "अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला" विद्यालय जाने वाले बच्चों के लिए गेम-चेंजर साबित हुई है।
राज्य मंत्री ने एनडीसीसी कन्वेंशन सेंटर में नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) के विद्यालयों का वार्षिक विज्ञान मेले का उद्घाटन किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला, अटल इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र और अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केंद्र, स्टार्टअप्स और नवप्रवर्तकों को समर्थन देने के अलावा विद्यालय के बच्चों में एक अभिनव सोच विकसित कर रहे हैं।"
5UGL.jpg)
मंत्री ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग व अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला (एटीएल) के मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ये सभी "कैच देम यंग" के मंत्र से निर्देशित हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) सरकार के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के दृष्टिकोण का पूरक है। इसने हाल ही में अपना 7 साल पूरा किया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि युवा मस्तिष्क, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार के साथ भारत के भविष्य के विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में देश की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता की बड़ी भूमिका रहने वाली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमारी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हैं, जिनकी न केवल विज्ञान के लिए स्वाभाविक झुकाव है, बल्कि वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पहलों व परियोजनाओं को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने में भी आगे हैं।
O0DZ.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार एक साथ चलते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक अच्छा वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और अनुसंधान व विकास संरचना वाला देश नवाचार और उद्यमिता में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करेगा। मंत्री ने साल 2019 में आयोजित 106वीं विज्ञान कांग्रेस में दिए गए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के प्रसिद्ध नारे को याद किया, जिसमें उन्होंने "जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान" में "जय अनुसंधान" जोड़कर शोध के महत्व पर जोर दिया था।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने नवाचार क्षेत्र में एक लंबी यात्रा की है और आज भारत में 1,25,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप व 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह सरकार की अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) और इंस्पायर-मानक पुरस्कारों जैसी विभिन्न पहलों से संभव हुआ है।"
'भारत में 10 लाख बच्चों को नव प्रवर्तनकर्ताओं के रूप में विकसित करने' की सोच से एआईएम पूरे भारत के विद्यालयों में एटीएल स्थापित कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य युवा मस्तिष्क में जिज्ञासा, रचनात्मकता व कल्पना को बढ़ावा देना है और डिजाइन मानसिकता, कम्प्यूटर के उपयोग से संबंधित सोच, अनुकूलक शिक्षण, भौतिक कंप्यूटिंग आदि जैसे कौशल विकसित करना है।
एटीएल एक ऐसा कार्यक्षेत्र है, जहां युवा मस्तिष्क अपने विचारों को अन्य सभी के साथ मिलकर खुद आकार दे सकते हैं और नवाचार कौशल सीख सकते हैं। युवा मस्तिष्क को एसटीईएम (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित) की अवधारणाओं को समझने के लिए उपकरणों और साधनों के साथ काम करने का अवसर मिलता है। एटीएल में विज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रोबोटिक्स, ओपन-सोर्स माइक्रोकंट्रोलर बोर्ड, सेंसर व 3डी प्रिंटर और कंप्यूटर पर शैक्षणिक व शिक्षण 'डू इट योरसेल्फ (खुद से करें)' (डीआईवाई) किट और उपकरण शामिल हैं।
पूरे देश में 10,000 एटीएल हैं, जिनमें 75 लाख छात्र सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। एआईएम के तहत 59 अटल इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों ने 32,000 से अधिक नौकरियां सृजित की हैं और 2,900 से अधिक स्टार्टअप को समर्थन दिया है।
IT8C.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) अधिक से अधिक छात्रों को इंस्पायर-मानक (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशंस एंड नॉलेज) पुरस्कार योजना में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, “यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि इंस्पायर पुरस्कारों के लिए पूरे देश से 7 लाख प्रविष्टियां आई थीं और उन नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं में से आधे से अधिक लड़कियां थीं। इसके अलावा इनमें 83 फीसदी प्रविष्टियां ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से थीं और यह विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचार को ग्रामीण इलाकों और आकांक्षी जिलों व ब्लॉकों तक ले जाने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री की सोच की पुष्टि करता है।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि कैसे जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत की सोच और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय व संस्थानों की वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (एसएसआर) से प्रेरित है।
‘जिज्ञासा’ केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) के सहयोग से वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की ओर से कार्यान्वित एक छात्र-वैज्ञानिक जुड़ाव कार्यक्रम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये युवा नवप्रवर्तक साल 2047 तक भारत को एक वैश्विक तकनीकी केंद्र बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए अमृत काल में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, जब भारत अपनी आजादी का 100वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आजादी के बाद भारत की यह तीसरी पीढ़ी सबसे भाग्यशाली है क्योंकि वे अब ‘अपनी आकांक्षाओं के कैदी’ नहीं है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह भारत के सबसे अच्छे समय में से एक है, जब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में नवाचार देखा जा रहा है।"
मंत्री ने यह आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले वर्षों में नवाचार 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने को लेकर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में अपना महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
7NEZ.jpg)
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रदर्शनी में लगे स्टॉलों का भी दौरा किया और छात्रों द्वारा तैयार किए गए विभिन्न प्रकार के विज्ञान मॉडलों को देखा। इस दौरान एनडीएमसी के अध्यक्ष श्री अमित यादव भी उपस्थित थे।
कोरोना महामारी के कारण तीन साल के अंतराल के बाद एनडीएमसी वार्षिक विज्ञान मेला आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस मेले की विषयवस्तु "प्रौद्योगिकी और खिलौने" है। एनडीएमसी विद्यालयों के अलावा नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद क्षेत्र के कुछ निजी विद्यालय, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, विज्ञान पत्रिका-विज्ञान रिपोर्टर और अविष्कार दो दिवसीय विज्ञान मेले में भाग ले रहे हैं। इसके अलावा विज्ञान खेल, क्विज, वाद-विवाद, स्वास्थ्य मेला, विज्ञान खिलौने आदि भी इस मेले के प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं।
इस विज्ञान मेले में 60 से अधिक प्रदर्शनियां प्रदर्शित की गई हैं, जो भविष्य के वैज्ञानिकों के वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव, योग्यता और अभिनव मस्तिष्क को दिखाती हैं। विज्ञान/गणित से संबंधित आविष्कारशील प्रदर्शन, पालिका टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला/अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाला की ओर से प्रदर्शन, छात्रों के लिए "विज्ञान के साथ मनोरंजन" व "चमत्कारों के पीछे का विज्ञान" आदि विषयवस्तुओं पर संवादात्मक कार्यशालाएं और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र के साथ विज्ञान के चमत्कारों की खोज जैसे विषय इस मेले में शामिल थे।
इस प्रदर्शनी का व्यापक लक्ष्य बच्चों को "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के बारे में शिक्षित करना और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के बारे में जानकारी देना है। यह विज्ञान मेला डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)- 2020 में उल्लिखित उद्देश्यों को भी रेखांकित करता है।