Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel Sajag makes port call at Dammam, Saudi Arabia
05 DEC 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ship Sajag, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, made port call at King Abdul Aziz Port, AD Dammam, Saudi Arabia on 05 Dec 2023 on a three day visit. The visit aims to strengthen long standing diplomatic ties and enhance cooperative engagements with the Saudi Border Guards and Saudi Naval Forces personnel towards professional exchange/interactions such as training on Vessel Board Search & Seizure (VBSS), Maritime Search & Rescue (M-SAR), cross-deck visits, Table Top Exercise on Marine Pollution Response (MPR).
The visit envisages Courtesy Calls by the Ship’s Commanding Officer to various dignitaries and Government Officials of Saudi Arabia besides showcasing India’s shipbuilding capabilities and indigenous technology of advancement in weapons & sensors demonstrating the multi-faceted capabilities of the ICG Surface Platform.
This visit aims to strengthen bilateral relationships with the key maritime agencies namely the Saudi Border Guards and Saudi Naval Forces. These professional association, developed over the years, objectify to ensuring maritime safety and security in the region while addressing contemporary issues and challenges in the common domain and advocacy of rule based order at sea.
The overseas deployment of ICG Ship Sajag aligns with the Government’s plan to foster bilateral relationships and strengthen international cooperation with the Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs). During this ongoing West Asia deployment, the ship earlier made port calls to Port Sultan Qaboos, Oman and will be making port of call to Mina Rashid, UAE in the later part of deployment.
The visit of ICGS Sajag to West Asia accentuates India's warm and cordial relations with Gulf counties and further reiterate to foster friendly relations through maritime cooperation in consonance with the maritime vision of India "SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region”.
ICG Ship Sajag is part of the Indian Coast Guard fleet of OPVs, based on the West Coast of India in Porbandar, Gujarat, and operates under the operational command of Commander Coast Guard Region (North West). The ship is equipped with modern weapon systems, sensors, state-of-the-art navigation and communication systems, including an integral helicopter to support both surface and air operations. Sajag has undertaken myriad of Coast Guard operations ranging from Coastal Security and IMBL/ EEZ surveillance, anti-transnational crimes, and Maritime SAR and Pollution Response operations in the past.
5TYZ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کا ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہاز سجگ سعودی عرب کے دمام پہنچا
05 DEC 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کا ماورائے ساحل گشتی جہاز سجگ نے تین روزہ دورے پر 05 دسمبر 2023 کوشاہ عبدالعزیز پورٹ، اے ڈی دمام، سعودی عرب پرلنگر اندوز ہوا ۔ اس دورے کا مقصد طویل مدتی سفارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا اور سعودی بارڈر گارڈ اور سعودی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے/تعاملات جیسے ویسل بورڈ سرچ اینڈ سیزور (وی بی ایس ایس)، میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (ایم-ایس اے آر) کی تربیت، کراس ڈیک وزٹ، میرین پولوشن ریسپانس (ایم پی آر) پر ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی روابط کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس دورے میں ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں اور ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں میں پیشرفت کی مقامی ٹیکنالوجی آئی سی جی سرفیس پلیٹ فارم کی کثیر جہتی صلاحیتوں کی نمائشوں کے علاوہ ،بحری جہاز کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کی جانب سے سعودی عرب کے مختلف معززین اور سرکاری افسران سے بشکریہ ملاقاتوں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس دورے کا مقصد اہم بحری ایجنسیوں یعنی سعودی بارڈر گارڈز اور سعودی بحریہ کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران پروان چڑھنے والے اس پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کا مقصد خطے میں بحری تحفظ اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا ہے جبکہ مشترکہ ڈومین میں عصری مسائل اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور سمندر میں حکمرانی پر مبنی آرڈر کی وکالت کرنا ہے ۔
آئی سی جی جہاز سجگ کی بیرون ملک تعیناتی حکومت کے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور غیر ملکی دوست ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے منصوبے کے مطابق ہے۔ اس جاری مغربی ایشیا کی تعیناتی کے دوران، جہاز پہلے پورٹ سلطان قابوس، عمان پہنچا تھا اور تعیناتی کے بعد کے حصے میں مینا راشد، متحدہ عرب امارت پہنچے گا۔
آئی سی جی جہاز سجگ کا مغربی ایشیا کا دورہ خلیجی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے والہانہ اور خوشگوار تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے سمندری وژن "ساگر - خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی" کے مطابق بحری تعاون کے ذریعہ دوستانہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کا مزید اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
آئی سی جی جہاز سجگ او پی وی کے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ بیڑے کا حصہ ہے، جو پوربندر، گجرات میں ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ہے، اور کمانڈر کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (نارتھ ویسٹ) کی آپریشنل کمانڈ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ جہاز جدید ہتھیاروں کے نظام، سینسرز، جدید ترین نیویگیشن اور مواصلاتی نظام سے لیس ہے، جس میں سطحی اور فضائی دونوں کارروائیوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک لازمی ہیلی کاپٹر بھی شامل ہے۔ سجگ نے ماضی میں کوسٹل سیکورٹی اور آئی ایم بی ایل/ ای ای زیڈ کی نگرانی، انسداد بین الاقوامی جرائم، اور میری ٹائم ایس اے آر اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے آپریشن سے لے کرساحلی تحفظ کے بے شمار آپریشن کیے ہیں۔