Ministry of Culture
Book Fair opens at the National Archives of India
05 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Book Fair and an exclusive Exhibition-cum-Sale of National Archives of India(NAI’s) Publications opened today at the heritage building of the National Archives of India at Janpath, New Delhi. Inaugurating the event, Shri Arun Singhal, Director General of the Archives, emphasized on the need for inculcating the habit of reading books amongst the children.
A number of leading publishers and book distributors are participating in the Book Fair, showcasing their latest publications. Along with the Book Fair, the NAI also unveiled an exclusive Exhibition-cum-Sale of publications from the National Archives India, which will continue till 15 December 2023. Apart from the priced publications, on which attractive discount is being offered, Exhibition-cum-Sale also showcases NAI’s non-priced publications, which are available free to the discerning readers.
Book Fair and Exhibition-cum-Sale of NAI’s Publications will be open on all days from 11.00 am to 5.30 pm from 5th to 15th December 2023.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేషనల్ ఆర్కైవ్స్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాలో బుక్ ఫెయిర్ ప్రారంభం
05 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీ జన్పథ్లోని నేషనల్ ఆర్కైవ్స్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా వారసత్వ భవనంలో బుక్ ఫెయిర్ మరియు నేషనల్ ఆర్కైవ్స్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా(ఎన్ఏఐ) పబ్లికేషన్ల ప్రత్యేక పుస్తక ప్రదర్శన, విక్రయం ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించబడింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ఆర్కైవ్స్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ అరుణ్ సింఘాల్ పిల్లల్లో పుస్తకాలు చదివే అలవాటును పెంపొందించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని గురించి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. అనేక మంది ప్రముఖ ప్రచురణకర్తలు మరియు పుస్తక పంపిణీదారులు తమ తాజా ప్రచురణలను ప్రదర్శిస్తూ బుక్ ఫెయిర్లో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. బుక్ ఫెయిర్తో పాటు, నేషనల్ ఆర్కైవ్స్ ఇండియా సంస్థ తన ప్రచురణల యొక్క ప్రత్యేకమైన ఎగ్జిబిషన్-కమ్-సేల్ను కూడా ఆవిష్కరించింది. ఇది 15 డిసెంబర్ 2023 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది. ఆకర్షణీయమైన తగ్గింపు ధరలతో అందించబడుతున్న ప్రచురణలతో పాటు, ఎగ్జిబిషన్-కమ్-సేల్ ఎన్ఏఐ యొక్క నాన్-ప్రైస్డ్ పబ్లికేషన్లను కూడా ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. ఇవి వివేచనగల గల పాఠకులకు ఉచితంగా లభిస్తాయి. ఎన్ఏఐ ప్రచురణల పుస్తక ప్రదర్శన మరియు ప్రదర్శన-కమ్-సేల్ 5 డిసెంబర్ 2023 నుండి 15వ తేదీ డిసెంబరు వరకు అన్ని రోజులలో ఉదయం 11.00 నుండి సాయంత్రం 5.30 వరకు తెరవబడి ఉంటుంది.