Ministry of Culture
Book Fair opens at the National Archives of India
05 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Book Fair and an exclusive Exhibition-cum-Sale of National Archives of India(NAI’s) Publications opened today at the heritage building of the National Archives of India at Janpath, New Delhi. Inaugurating the event, Shri Arun Singhal, Director General of the Archives, emphasized on the need for inculcating the habit of reading books amongst the children.
A number of leading publishers and book distributors are participating in the Book Fair, showcasing their latest publications. Along with the Book Fair, the NAI also unveiled an exclusive Exhibition-cum-Sale of publications from the National Archives India, which will continue till 15 December 2023. Apart from the priced publications, on which attractive discount is being offered, Exhibition-cum-Sale also showcases NAI’s non-priced publications, which are available free to the discerning readers.
Book Fair and Exhibition-cum-Sale of NAI’s Publications will be open on all days from 11.00 am to 5.30 pm from 5th to 15th December 2023.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में पुस्तक मेले का शुभारंभ
05 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में जनपथ स्थित राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) की विरासत इमारत में आज पुस्तक मेले और राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के प्रकाशनों की विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री का शुभारंभ हुआ। इस आयोजन का उद्घाटन करते हुए अभिलेख महानिदेशक श्री अरुण सिंघल ने बच्चों में किताबें पढ़ने की आदत विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस पुस्तक मेले में अनेक प्रमुख प्रकाशक और पुस्तक वितरक अपने नवीनतम प्रकाशनों को प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं। पुस्तक मेले के साथ ही साथ एनएआई ने राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के प्रकाशनों की एक विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री भी आरंभ की है, जो 15 दिसंबर 2023 तक चलेगी। आकर्षक छूट से साथ प्रस्तुत किए जा रहे कीमत वाले प्रकाशनों के अलावा, प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री एनएआई के बिना-कीमत वाले प्रकाशनों को भी प्रदर्शित कर रही है, जो विचारशील पाठकों के लिए निःशुल्क उपलब्ध हैं।
पुस्तक मेला और एनएआई के प्रकाशनों की प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री 5 से 15 दिसंबर 2023 तक प्रतिदिन पूर्वाह्न 11.00 बजे से शाम 5.30 बजे तक खुली रहेगी।