Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY IDEA & INNOVATION COMPETITION AND SEMINAR 2023
05 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army held Idea & Innovation Competition and Seminar titled ‘Inno Yodha 2023’ at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 5th December 2023. The event signifies importance accorded by the Indian Army in embracing modernisation and pursue technological advancement through indigenisation and in-house innovations. The event was aimed at showcasing technological innovations carried out by the users within the organisation.
The event was attended by serving personnel besides eminent personalities from academia and defence industry. During his address to the gathering, General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff appreciated the creativity and ingenuity of the innovators and exhorted the ‘Thinking Warriors’ in the Indian Army to continue conceptualising practical and innovative solutions for the nation and Indian Army.
Innovations by Indian Army personnel is a testimony of the passion, professional competence and technical knowledge of all ranks in finding in-house solutions to the operational needs of the field formations. The operational challenges faced by the Indian Army are varied, aggravated by the vagaries of terrain, weather and adversarial threats. The dynamics of man and machine are compounded by the ever-evolving alchemy of technology and doctrines. No one else but the ground soldier appreciates this fact better and hence continuously endeavours to evolve in-house solutions for the Army’s operational and administrative challenges.
Towards this, the annual Ideas & Innovation Competition conducted by the Indian Army propagates critical thinking, facilitates absorption of fresh ideas and encourages all ranks to ‘Think Out of the Box’. It also harmonises efforts of the Indian Army towards the ultimate aim of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
This year, a total of 80 innovations from all across the Indian Army were shortlisted out of which 34 have been finally selected for further development. These innovations are not only restricted to conventional systems and technology but also include innovative solutions in the domains of niche technologies like, AI, Software applications, Unmanned Arial Platforms and Counter Drone Systems.
22 top innovations were displayed during the Event and Innovators associated with these innovations were felicitated by the Chief of Army Staff. From their present state, the selected innovations will be taken forward by collaborating with Academia and Industry partners to develop military grade ruggedised solutions.
Towards this, the Army Design Bureau of Indian Army has taken path-breaking initiatives for connecting capabilities of the entire defence industry ecosystem to fulfill operational requirements of field formations. Last year, for the first time, the expertise of premier Academia was harmonised, and fifteen niche tech innovations were identified to be taken forward with Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer, IIT Delhi to benchmark their technology levels. Intellectual Property Rights applications for eight of them have already been filed. While converging the operational requirement of the Indian Army and the technology experience of our academia to make world-class products, through dedicated funding from the Army, four niche tech innovations are being developed under the guidance of faculty from IIT Delhi through the Army Technology Board route.
Technology for an innovation “Vidyut Rakshak- an IOT-based Generator Monitoring and Control System” was transferred to the Indian industry for mass production. During the event, MoU was also signed between the Indian Army and the Foundation of Innovation and Technology Transfer for technological collaboration and consultation.
As the curtains fall on this landmark event, the innovative spirit displayed by the in-house talent instilled a sense of pride and optimism for the future. The innovative ideas and groundbreaking solutions presented during the competition and seminar underscore the importance accorded by the Indian Army towards the process of transformation. These initiatives demonstrate an unwavering commitment by the Indian Army not only to safeguard the territorial integrity but also to inspire the current and future generations to think innovatively.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین آرمی آئیڈیا اینڈ انوویشن مقابلہ اور سیمینار 2023
05 DEC 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین آرمی نے 5 دسمبر 2023کو مانک شا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں آئیڈیا اینڈ انوویشن مقابلہ اور سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا جس کا عنوان ’انو یودھا 2023‘ تھا۔یہ تقریب بھارتی فوج کی جانب سے جدیدیت کو اپنانے اور دیسی کاری اور اندرون ملک جدت طرازی کے ذریعے تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں دی جانے والی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد تنظیم کے اندر صارفین کی طرف سے کی جانے والی تکنیکی اختراعات کو ظاہر کرنا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں خدمات انجام دینے والے اہلکاروں کے علاوہ تعلیمی اور دفاعی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے جدت طرازوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ہنرمندی کی تعریف کی اور بھارتی فوج کے 'تھنکنگ واریئرز' پر زور دیا کہ وہ قوم اور بھارتی فوج کے لیے عملی اور اختراعی حل کا تصور جاری رکھیں۔
بھارتی فوج کے جوانوں کی اختراعات فیلڈ فارمیشنز کی آپریشنل ضروریات کا اندرونی حل تلاش کرنے میں تمام رینکس کے جذبے ، پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور تکنیکی علم کا ثبوت ہے۔ بھارتی فوج کو درپیش آپریشنل چیلنجز مختلف ہیں، جن میں علاقے، موسم اور مخالفانہ خطرات کی وجہ سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انسان اور مشین کی حرکیات ٹیکنالوجی اور نظریات کی مسلسل بدلتی ہوئی کیمیا سے پیچیدہ ہوتی ہیں۔ زمینی سپاہی کے علاوہ کوئی اور اس حقیقت کو بہتر طور پر نہیں سمجھتا ہے اور اس لیے فوج کے آپریشنل اور انتظامی چیلنجوں کے لیے اندرونی حل تیار کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں بھارتی فوج کی جانب سے منعقد ہونے والا سالانہ آئیڈیاز اینڈ انوویشن مقابلہ تنقیدی سوچ کو فروغ دیتا ہے، نئے خیالات کو جذب کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور تمام رینکس کو 'تھنک آؤٹ آف دی باکس' کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ یہ ’خود کفیل بھارت‘ کے حتمی مقصد کے لیے بھارتی فوج کی کوششوں کو بھی ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔
اس سال بھارتی فوج سے کل 80 اختراعات کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا جن میں سے 34 کو آخر کار مزید ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اختراعات صرف روایتی نظاموں اور ٹکنالوجی تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ ان میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز ، بغیر پائلٹ کے آریال پلیٹ فارمز اور کاؤنٹر ڈرون سسٹم جیسی مخصوص ٹکنالوجیوں کے ڈومینز میں جدید حل بھی شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران 22 بہترین اختراعات کی نمائش کی گئی اور ان جدت طرازی سے وابستہ اختراع کاروں کو چیف آف آرمی سٹاف کی جانب سے تہنیت پیش کی گئی۔ ان کی موجودہ حالت سے منتخب اختراعات کو تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھایا جائے گا تاکہ فوجی گریڈ کے سخت حل تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
اس سلسلے میں بھارتی فوج کے آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو نے فیلڈ فارمیشنز کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پورے دفاعی صنعت کے ایکو سسٹم کی صلاحیتوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال پہلی بار معروف اکیڈیمیا کی مہارت کو ہم آہنگ کیا گیا تھا اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کے ساتھ مل کر 15 مخصوص تکنیکی اختراعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی تاکہ ان کی ٹکنالوجی کی سطح کو بینچ مارک کیا جاسکے۔ ان میں سے آٹھ کے لیے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس کی درخواستیں پہلے ہی داخل کی جا چکی ہیں۔ بھارتی فوج کی آپریشنل ضروریات اور عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کے ٹکنالوجی کے تجربے کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ، فوج سے وقف فنڈنگ کے ذریعہ ، آرمی ٹکنالوجی بورڈ روٹ کے ذریعہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی فیکلٹی کی رہنمائی میں چار اعلی تکنیکی اختراعات تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔
جدت طرازی کے لیے ٹکنالوجی ’ودیوت رکشک - ایک آئی او ٹی پر مبنی جنریٹر مانیٹرنگ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم‘ بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیے بھارتی صنعت کو منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ تقریب کے دوران بھارتی فوج اور فاؤنڈیشن آف انوویشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر کے درمیان تکنیکی تعاون اور مشاورت کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس تاریخ ساز تقریب کی رونمائی کے ساتھ ان ہاؤس ٹیلنٹ کے ذریعہ دکھائے جانے والے اختراعی جذبے میں مستقبل کے لیے فخر اور امید کا احساس پیدا ہورہا ہے۔ مقابلہ اور سیمینار کے دوران پیش کیے گئے جدید خیالات اور اہم حل تبدیلی کے عمل میں بھارتی فوج کی طرف سے دی جانے والی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات نہ صرف علاقائی سالمیت کی حفاظت کے لیے بھارتی فوج کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں بلکہ موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کو اختراعی طور پر سوچنے کی تحریک بھی دیتے ہیں۔