Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Flagship Agricultural Schemes
05 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a state subject. However, Government of India is implementing a comprehensive range of schemes and programmes for the welfare of farmers in the country. These schemes encompass entire spectrum of agriculture including credit, insurance, income support, infrastructure, crops including horticulture, seeds, mechanization, marketing, organic and natural farming, farmer collectives, irrigation, extension, procurement of crops from farmers at minimum support prices, digital agriculture etc, details of which are given in the Annexure-I. Benefits of some of the schemes called entitlement based schemes like PMFBY can only be given to farmers if the concerned state government agrees to implement the scheme.
A few success stories where technology interventions by the Government significantly benefitted smallholder farmers are given in Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रमुख कृषि योजनाएं
05 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
हालांकि कृषि राज्य का विषय है। फिर भी, भारत सरकार देश में किसानों के कल्याण के उद्देश्य से बड़े पैमाने पर विभिन्न योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है। इन योजनाओं में ऋण, बीमा, आर्थिक सहायता, बुनियादी ढांचा, बागवानी वाले फसलों को प्रोत्साहन, बीज, मशीनीकरण, विपणन, जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती, किसानों की सामूहिक संस्थाएं, सिंचाई, विस्तार और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर किसानों से फसलों की खरीद तथा डिजिटल कृषि आदि सहित कृषि हेतु सहायता के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को शामिल किया गया है। जिसका विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना जैसे कुछ कार्यक्रमों, जिन्हें पात्रता-आधारित योजनाएं कहा जाता है, उनका लाभ केवल किसानों को दिया जा सकता है, यदि संबंधित राज्य सरकार इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए अपनी सहमति प्रकट करें।
सफलता की कुछ कहानियां जहां पर सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से छोटे किसानों को काफी लाभ हुआ, उनकी जानकारी अनुलग्नक- II में दी गई हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।