زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فلیگ شپ زرعی اسکیمیں
05 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ تاہم،بھارت سرکار ملک میں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں قرض، بیمہ، انکم سپورٹ، انفراسٹرکچر، فصلوں بشمول باغبانی، بیج، میکانائزیشن، مارکیٹنگ، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری، کسانوں کے اجتماعی ادارے، آبپاشی، توسیع، کسانوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں پر فصلوں کی خریداری، ڈیجیٹل زراعت وغیرہ سمیت زراعت کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس کی تفصیل ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ایف بی وائی جیسی حقوق پر مبنی اسکیموں میں سے کچھ اسکیموں کا فائدہ کسانوں کو صرف اسی صورت میں دیا جاسکتا ہے جب متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے پر متفق ہوجائے۔
کامیابی کی کچھ کہانیاں جہاں حکومت کی جانب سے ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت سے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کو کافی فائدہ پہنچا ہے، یہ ضمیمہ دوم میں دی گئی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Flagship Agricultural Schemes
05 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a state subject. However, Government of India is implementing a comprehensive range of schemes and programmes for the welfare of farmers in the country. These schemes encompass entire spectrum of agriculture including credit, insurance, income support, infrastructure, crops including horticulture, seeds, mechanization, marketing, organic and natural farming, farmer collectives, irrigation, extension, procurement of crops from farmers at minimum support prices, digital agriculture etc, details of which are given in the Annexure-I. Benefits of some of the schemes called entitlement based schemes like PMFBY can only be given to farmers if the concerned state government agrees to implement the scheme.
A few success stories where technology interventions by the Government significantly benefitted smallholder farmers are given in Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.