Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MANUAL SCAVENGING FREE DISTRICTS
05 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per the “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” manual scavenging is a prohibited activity in the country with effect from 6.12.2013. All districts have been requested either to declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on “Swachhta Abhiyan” Mobile App. As on 29.11.2023, out of 766 districts in the country, 714 districts have reported themselves as manual scavenging-free.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
میلا ڈھونےسے پاک اضلاع
05 DEC 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
مینوئل سکیوینجنگ یا دستی طور پر میلا ڈھونے والوں کی ملازمت کی ممانعت اور ان کی بازآبادکاری قانون، 2013 (ایم ایس ایکٹ، 2013) کے مطابق، 6.12.2013 سے ملک میں مینوئل سکیوینجنگ یا میلا ڈھوناایک ممنوعہ سرگرمی ہے۔ سبھی ضلعوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ یا تو وہ خود کو میلا ڈھونے سے پاک قرار دیں یا اس سے جڑے غیر صحت مند بیت الخلا اور میلا ڈھونے والوں کا ڈیٹا ’سوچھتا ابھیان‘ موبائل ایپ پر اپ لوڈ کریں۔ 29.11.2023 تک ملک کے 766 اضلاع میں سے 714 اضلاع نے خود کو میلا ڈھونے سے پاک بتایا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔